Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Twillwool Tower"
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 02 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 70F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Polycerameth tt EOM screenshot.png|200px|link=Polycerameth]]<br>[[Polycerameth]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x30) | | [[File:Background Cathedral 02 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 70F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Polycerameth tt EOM screenshot.png|200px|link=Polycerameth]]<br>[[Polycerameth]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x30) | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| Twillwool Tower | | [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 71-72F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| Twillwool Tower 90F || '''July 4 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Gorgon Eye tt EOM screenshot.png|150px|link=Gorgon Eye]]<br>[[Gorgon Eye]] || '' | | [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 73-75F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 76-77F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 78-79F || '''May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 04 EOM artwork.png]]<br>Twillwool Tower 80F || '''June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Crimson Wizard tt EOM screenshot.png|150px|link=Crimson Wizard]]<br>[[Crimson Wizard]] || [[Spirit Crystal]] (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x100) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F || '''June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F || '''June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F || '''June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F || '''June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 03 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 90F || '''July 4 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Gorgon Eye tt EOM screenshot.png|150px|link=Gorgon Eye]]<br>[[Gorgon Eye]] || [[Spirit Crystal]] (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x100) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 91-92F || '''August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 93-94F || '''August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 95-96F || '''August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Nocoverart.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 97-95F || '''August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || ? || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| Twillwool Tower 100F || '''August 17 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Twillwool the Great tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Twillwool the Great]]<br>[[Twillwool the Great]] || ''None'' | | Twillwool Tower 100F || '''August 17 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC)''' || [[File:Twillwool the Great tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Twillwool the Great]]<br>[[Twillwool the Great]] || ''None'' |
Revision as of 22:23, December 17, 2023
Twillwool Tower | |
---|---|
![]() Echoes of Mana screenshot | |
Game | Echoes of Mana |
Starting date | April 27 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) (Game Launch) |
Ending date | May 15 2023, 5:59 AM (UTC) (End of Service) |
Type | High-Level Quest |
Boss(es) | Various |
Pickup(s) | 4★ The Tower on High (memory gem) |
"Twillwool Tower" was a High-Level Quest and a location in Echoes of Mana.
History
A sage named Twillwool the Great is said to have built this tower to test would-be students. Many great evils dwell within; thus, the tower only opens to they who are deemed worthy enough to challenge its many floors. Twillwool's spirit awaits at its uppermost level.
Mechanics
As a high-level quest, players could send any configured parties through a series of progressively more difficult missions, each encompassing 1-3 floors of the tower, with every ten floors yielding an encounter with a boss previously faced in the main story or another event. If the player was successful, the boss battles returned Spell Shards for exchange with Lady Moti. This currency was used primarily to acquire copies of the Crimson Wizard (Flaming Dark Magic) unit.
Objectives
Note: These are the floors depicted before the December 20 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) overhaul.
Name | Availability | Enemies | First Time Spoils |
---|---|---|---|
![]() Twillwool Tower 1F-2F |
Game Launch | Blue Drop Petit Poseidon Sahagin Trap Flower |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 3F-5F |
Game Launch | Batmo Ghoul Imp Zombie |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 6F-7F |
Game Launch | Copper Knight Hobgoblin Sand Stinger Steelpion |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 8F-9F |
Game Launch | Kid Drakonis Needlebeak Siren |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 10F |
Game Launch | ![]() Mantis Ant |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 11F-12F |
Game Launch | Chess Knight Dark Knight Gremlin Kid Drazombie |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 13F-14F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Frost Dragon Prime Slime Snowy Rabite |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 15F-17F |
Game Launch | Captain Duck Dark Funk Doom Sword Fire Drake |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 18F-19F |
Game Launch | Antversary Assassinant Goblin Guard Green Drop |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 20F |
Game Launch | ![]() Armored Inferno |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 21F-22F |
Game Launch | Golden Chess Mace Menace Marmpoto Tezla |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 23F-24F |
Game Launch | Eggatrice Hobgoblin Molebear Needlion |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 25F-26F |
Game Launch | Batmo Gremlin Mushgloom |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 27F-29F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Lullabud Petit Poseidon Trap Flower |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 30F |
Game Launch | ![]() Guardian |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 31F-32F |
Game Launch | Chest Knight Ghoul Kid Drazombie |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 33F-34F |
Game Launch | Blue Drop Frost Dragon Prime Slime Snowy Rabite |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 35F-37F |
Game Launch | Harpy Needlebeak Siren |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 38F-39F |
Game Launch | Golden Chess Marmpoto Parpoto Tezla |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 40F |
Game Launch | ![]() Fullmetal Hugger |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 41F-43F |
Game Launch | Captain Duck Doom Sword Mad Mallard Silktail |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 44F-45F |
Game Launch | Gobfiend Goblin Mushboom Sand Stinger |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 46F-47F |
Game Launch | Mace Menace Magic Tezla Marmablue Tezla |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 48F-49F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Petit Poseidon Sahagin Trap Flower |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 50F |
Game Launch | ![]() Warrior Faerie |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 51F-52F |
Game Launch | Basilisk Fire Drake Kid Dragon Red Drop |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 53F-54F |
Game Launch | Batmo Gremlin Imp Kid Drazombie |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 55F-57F |
Game Launch | Copper Knight Goblin Needlion Steelpion |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 58F-59F |
Game Launch | Antversary Assassinant Green Drop Kid Drakonis |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 60F |
Game Launch | ![]() Ebon Knight |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 61F-62F |
Game Launch | Mace Menace Silverwolf Parpoto Poto |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 63F-64F |
Game Launch | Gobfiend Goblin Hobgoblin Molebear Mushboom |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 65F-66F |
Game Launch | Captain Duck Dark Funk Doom Sword Fire Drake Red Drop |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 67F-69F |
Game Launch | Dark Knight Kid Drazombie Mushgloom Wolfiend |
![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 70F |
May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ![]() Polycerameth |
![]() ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 71-72F |
May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 73-75F |
May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 76-77F |
May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 78-79F |
May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 80F |
June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ![]() Crimson Wizard |
Spirit Crystal (x10)![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F |
June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F |
June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F |
June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 8?-8?F |
June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 90F |
July 4 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ![]() Gorgon Eye |
Spirit Crystal (x10)![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 91-92F |
August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 93-94F |
August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 95-96F |
August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
![]() Twillwool Tower 97-95F |
August 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ? | ![]() |
Twillwool Tower 100F | August 17 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | ![]() Twillwool the Great |
None |