Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Twillwool Tower"
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 04 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 40F || Game Launch || [[File:Fullmetal Hugger tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Fullmetal Hugger]]<br>[[Fullmetal Hugger]] || [[File:Experience Tome (L) EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Experience Tome]] (L) (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x10) | | [[File:Background Cathedral 04 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 40F || Game Launch || [[File:Fullmetal Hugger tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Fullmetal Hugger]]<br>[[Fullmetal Hugger]] || [[File:Experience Tome (L) EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Experience Tome]] (L) (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x10) | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| Twillwool Tower 50F || Game Launch || [[File:Warrior Faerie tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Warrior Faerie]]<br>[[Warrior Faerie]] || | | [[File:Background Remains 11 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 41F-43F || Game Launch || [[Captain Duck (Echoes of Mana)|Captain Duck]]<br>[[Doom Sword (Echoes of Mana)|Doom Sword]]<br>[[Mad Mallard (Echoes of Mana)|Mad Mallard]]<br>[[Silktail (Echoes of Mana)|Silktail]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background GrassLand 01 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 44F-45F || Game Launch || [[Gobfiend (Echoes of Mana)|Gobfiend]]<br>[[Goblin (Echoes of Mana)|Goblin]]<br>[[Mushboom (Echoes of Mana)|Mushboom]]<br>[[Sand Stinger (Echoes of Mana)|Sand Stinger]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 03 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 46F-47F || Game Launch || [[Mace Menace (Echoes of Mana)|Mace Menace]]<br>[[Magic Tezla (Echoes of Mana)|Magic Tezla]]<br>[[Marmablue (Echoes of Mana)|Marmablue]]<br>[[Tezla (Echoes of Mana)|Tezla]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 03 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 48F-49F || Game Launch || [[Bluster Gas (Echoes of Mana)|Bluster Gas]]<br>[[Petit Poseidon (Echoes of Mana)|Petit Poseidon]]<br>[[Sahagin (Echoes of Mana)|Sahagin]]<br>[[Trap Flower (Echoes of Mana)|Trap Flower]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Background Cathedral 02 EOM artwork.png|200px]]<br>Twillwool Tower 50F || Game Launch || [[File:Warrior Faerie tt EOM screenshot.png|250px|link=Warrior Faerie]]<br>[[Warrior Faerie]] || [[File:Spirit Crystal EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spirit Crystal]] (x10)<br>[[File:Spell Shard EOM artwork.png|30px]][[Spell Shard]] (x20) | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| Twillwool Tower 60F || Game Launch || [[File:Ebon Knight tt EOM screenshot.png|200px|link=Ebon Knight]]<br>[[Ebon Knight]] || ''None'' | | Twillwool Tower 60F || Game Launch || [[File:Ebon Knight tt EOM screenshot.png|200px|link=Ebon Knight]]<br>[[Ebon Knight]] || ''None'' |
Revision as of 20:25, December 17, 2023
Twillwool Tower | |
---|---|
Echoes of Mana screenshot | |
Game | Echoes of Mana |
Starting date | April 27 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) (Game Launch) |
Ending date | May 15 2023, 5:59 AM (UTC) (End of Service) |
Type | High-Level Quest |
Boss(es) | Various |
Pickup(s) | 4★ The Tower on High (memory gem) |
"Twillwool Tower" was a High-Level Quest and a location in Echoes of Mana.
History
A sage named Twillwool the Great is said to have built this tower to test would-be students. Many great evils dwell within; thus, the tower only opens to they who are deemed worthy enough to challenge its many floors. Twillwool's spirit awaits at its uppermost level.
Mechanics
As a high-level quest, players could send any configured parties through a series of progressively more difficult missions, each encompassing 1-3 floors of the tower, with every ten floors yielding an encounter with a boss previously faced in the main story or another event. If the player was successful, the boss battles returned Spell Shards for exchange with Lady Moti. This currency was used primarily to acquire copies of the Crimson Wizard (Flaming Dark Magic) unit.
Objectives
Note: These are the floors depicted before the December 20 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) overhaul.
Name | Availability | Enemies | First Time Spoils |
---|---|---|---|
Twillwool Tower 1F-2F |
Game Launch | Blue Drop Petit Poseidon Sahagin Trap Flower |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) |
Twillwool Tower 3F-5F |
Game Launch | Batmo Ghoul Imp Zombie |
Echo Bloom (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 6F-7F |
Game Launch | Copper Knight Hobgoblin Sand Stinger Steelpion |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) |
Twillwool Tower 8F-9F |
Game Launch | Kid Drakonis Needlebeak Siren |
Echo Bloom (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 10F |
Game Launch | Mantis Ant |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) Spell Shard (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 11F-12F |
Game Launch | Chess Knight Dark Knight Gremlin Kid Drazombie |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) |
Twillwool Tower 13F-14F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Frost Dragon Prime Slime Snowy Rabite |
Echo Bloom (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 15F-17F |
Game Launch | Captain Duck Dark Funk Doom Sword Fire Drake |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) |
Twillwool Tower 18F-19F |
Game Launch | Antversary Assassinant Goblin Guard Green Drop |
Echo Bloom (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 20F |
Game Launch | Armored Inferno |
Experience Tome (L) (x5) Spell Shard (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 21F-22F |
Game Launch | Golden Chess Mace Menace Marmpoto Tezla |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 23F-24F |
Game Launch | Eggatrice Hobgoblin Molebear Needlion |
Echo Bloom (x20) |
Twillwool Tower 25F-26F |
Game Launch | Batmo Gremlin Mushgloom |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 27F-29F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Lullabud Petit Poseidon Trap Flower |
Echo Bloom (x20) |
Twillwool Tower 30F |
Game Launch | Guardian |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) Spell Shard (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 31F-32F |
Game Launch | Chest Knight Ghoul Kid Drazombie |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 33F-34F |
Game Launch | Blue Drop Frost Dragon Prime Slime Snowy Rabite |
Echo Bloom (x20) |
Twillwool Tower 35F-37F |
Game Launch | Harpy Needlebeak Siren |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 38F-39F |
Game Launch | Golden Chess Marmpoto Parpoto Tezla |
Echo Bloom (x20) |
Twillwool Tower 40F |
Game Launch | Fullmetal Hugger |
Experience Tome (L) (x10) Spell Shard (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 41F-43F |
Game Launch | Captain Duck Doom Sword Mad Mallard Silktail |
Spirit Crystal (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 44F-45F |
Game Launch | Gobfiend Goblin Mushboom Sand Stinger |
Spirit Crystal (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 46F-47F |
Game Launch | Mace Menace Magic Tezla Marmablue Tezla |
Spirit Crystal (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 48F-49F |
Game Launch | Bluster Gas Petit Poseidon Sahagin Trap Flower |
Spirit Crystal (x10) |
Twillwool Tower 50F |
Game Launch | Warrior Faerie |
Spirit Crystal (x10) Spell Shard (x20) |
Twillwool Tower 60F | Game Launch | Ebon Knight |
None |
Twillwool Tower 70F | May 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | Polycerameth |
None |
Twillwool Tower 80F | June 3 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | Crimson Wizard |
None |
Twillwool Tower 90F | July 4 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | Gorgon Eye |
None |
Twillwool Tower 100F | August 17 2022, 6:00 AM (UTC) | Twillwool the Great |
None |