Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Produce"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Produce''' are part of a recurring game mechanic in the ''[[Mana (series)|Mana]]'' series. | '''Produce''' are part of a recurring game mechanic in the ''[[Mana (series)|Mana]]'' series. | ||
===''[[Legend of Mana]]''=== | |||
Produce can be grown and harvested in the orchard behind the player's house after completing [[The Mana Orchard]] quest. After this, the player may feed the produce to a [[Monster Pet|Pet]] and the fruit will either alter its status, personality or both. | |||
===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | |||
Produce are grown and harvested in the [[Hot House]] by giving two [[Seeds|seeds]] to [[Treant|Trent]]. The yield with depend on the type of seeds and the day they are given. Fruits and veggies can then be tempered onto equipment at the forge to boost their stats. | |||
==List of Produce== | ==List of Produce== | ||
Line 11: | Line 17: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| 01 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Garlicrown large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Garlicrown]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Garlicrown Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Garlicrown]] || White || Veggie || ''“A crown-shaped garlic clove that might make you feel like royalty!”''<sup>LoM</sup> | | 01 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Garlicrown large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Garlicrown]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Garlicrown Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Garlicrown]] || White || Veggie || ''“A crown-shaped garlic clove that might make you feel like royalty!”''<sup>LoM</sup> | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 02 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Conchurnip large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Conchurnip]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Conchurnip Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Conchurnip]] || White || Veggie || ''“A turnip shaped like a conch shell.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 03 || [[File:Sweet Moai large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Sweet Moai]]<br>[[Sweet Moai]] || Black || N/A || ''“A sweet potato shaped like a Moai. It's pretty tasty, actually.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 04 || [[File:Pear O Heels large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Pear O' Heels]]<br>[[Pear O' Heels]] || White || N/A || ''“A pear shaped like a high-heeled shoe.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 05 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Mangolephant large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Mangolephant]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Mangolephant Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Mangolephant]] || White || Fruit || ''“A mango that even has a pair of tusk-like knobs.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 06 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Apricat large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Apricat]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Kittypie Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Apricat]]<sup>LoM</sup>/Kittypie<sup>SwoM</sup> || Red || Fruit || ''“An apricot with whiskers and ears that makes it look like a cat.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 07 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Diceberry large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Diceberry]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Diceberry Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Diceberry]] || Red || Fruit || ''“The ones with seeds placed like an actual dice are very rare.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 08 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Peach Puppy large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Peach Puppy]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Peach Puppy Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Peach Puppy]] || Red || Fruit || ''“A peach with a dog-like face, and ear-like flaps.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 09 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Applesocks large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Applesocks]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Applesocks Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Applesocks]] || Red || Fruit || ''“An apple that looks like a Christmas stocking.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 10 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Whalamato large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Whalamato]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Whalamato Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Whalamato]] || Red || Veggie || ''“A whale-shaped tomato with a stem that looks like a water spout.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 11 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Spiny Carrot large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Spiny Carrot]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Spiny Carrot Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Spiny Carrot]] || Orange || Veggie || ''“A carrot with knobs like those on spiny shells.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 12 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Loquat Shoes large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Loquat Shoes]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Loquat-Shoes Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Loquat Shoes]]<sup>LoM</sup>/Loquat-Shoes<sup>SwoM</sup> || Orange || Fruit || ''“It has a hole that is big enough to fit a baby's foot.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 13 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Bumpkin large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Bumpkin (produce)]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Bumpkin (item) Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Bumpkin (produce)|Bumpkin]] || Orange || Fruit || ''“A pumpkin with a scary face. There are some with sad faces, too.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 14 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Honey Onion large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Honey Onion]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Honey Onion Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Honey Onion]] || Orange || Veggie || ''“An onion with honey stuffed inside.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 15 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Orangeopus large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Orangeopus]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Orange-opus Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Orangeopus]]<sup>LoM</sup>Orange'Opus<sup>SwoM</sup> || Orange || Fruit || ''“An orange with tentacle-like projections.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 16 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Citrisquid large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Citrisquid]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Citrisquid Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Citrisquid]] || Yellow || Fruit || ''“A lemon with a sharp top and tentacle-like projections.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 17 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Springanana large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Springanana]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Springanana Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Springanana]] || Yellow || Fruit || ''“A coily banana that is rather hard to eat.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 18 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Cornflower large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Cornflower]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Cornflower Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Cornflower]] || Yellow || Veggie || ''“Is it a sunflower with corn kernels, or corn that looks like a sunflower?”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 19 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Fishy Fruit large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Fishy Fruit]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Fishy Fruit Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Fishy Fruit]] || Yellow || Fruit || ''“It has fin-like bumps that make it look like a fish.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 20 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Rocket Papaya large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Rocket Papaya]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Rocket Papaya Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Rocket Papaya]] || Orange || Fruit || ''“A papaya with projections like a rocket.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 21 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Cabbadillo large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Cabbadillo]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Cabbadillo Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Cabbadillo]] || Green || Veggie || ''“A cabbage that looks like a friendly armadillo.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 22 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Squalphin large LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Squalphin]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Dolphin Squash Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Squalphin]]<sup>LoM</sup>/Dolphin Squash<sup>SwoM</sup> || Green || Veggie || ''“A cabbage that looks like a friendly armadillo.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 23 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Needlettuce ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Needlettuce]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Needlettuce Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Needlettuce]] || Green || Veggie || ''“A lettuce with leaves shaped like porcupine needles. It's edible.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 24 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Boarmelon ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Boarmelon]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Boarmelon Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Boarmelon]] || Green || Fruit || ''“A watermelon that has stripes and tusks like a young boar.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 25 || [[File:Dialaurel ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Dialaurel]]<br>[[Dialaurel]] || Green || Fruit || ''“An herb that was named "Diamond" after its leaves' shape.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 26 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Heart Mint ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Heart Mint]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Heart Mint Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Heart Mint]] || Blue || Veggie || ''“This species of mint grows heart-shaped leaves.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 27 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Spade Basil ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Spade Basil]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Spade Basil Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Spade Basil]] || Blue || Veggie || ''“An herb with a slightly bitter flavor to it.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 28 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Pine O Clock ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Pine o'Clock]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Pine O-Clock Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Pine o'Clock]]<sup>LoM</sup>/Pine O'Clock<sup>SwoM</sup> || Blue || Fruit || ''“A very functional pineapple that works as an alarm clock.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 29 || [[File:Gold Clover ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Gold Clover]]<br>[[Gold Clover]] || Blue || N/A || ''“You will be really lucky if you find one with four leaves!”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 30 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Rhinoloupe ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Rhinoloupe]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Rhinoloupe Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Rhinoloupe]] || Blue || Fruit || ''“The skin is very tough and thick.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 31 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Lillipods ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Lilipods]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Lilipods Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Lilipods]] || Purple || Veggie || ''“The skin is very tough and thick.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 32 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Cherry Bombs ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Cherry Bombs]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Cherry Bombs Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Cherry Bombs]] || Purple || Fruit || ''“Cherries with clear, glass-like flesh around the seed.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 33 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Orcaplant ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Orcaplant]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Orcaplant Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Orcaplant]] || Purple || Veggie || ''“An eggplant that looks like a killer whale.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 34 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Masked Potato ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Masked Potato]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Masked Potato Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Masked Potato]] || White || Veggie || ''“A potato with colorful designs on it, making it look like a mask.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 35 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Bellgrapes ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Bellgrapes]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Bellgrapes Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Bellgrapes]] || White || Fruit || ''“The grape is covered with a tough skin. When shaken, it sounds like a bell.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 36 || [[File:Mush In A Box ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Mush-In-A-Box]]<br>[[Mush-In-A-Box]] || Black || N/A || ''“The insides pop out when touched. Its taste could be surprising, too.”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 37 || {{tab|o}}{{tab|LoM}}[[File:Toadstoolshed ripe LOM sprite.png|50px|link=Toadstoolshed]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|SwoM}}[[File:Toadstoolshed Sword of Mana sprite.png|50px]]{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}}<br>[[Toadstoolshed]] || Black || Veggie || ''“A mushroom shaped like a house. Those with two chimneys are rare!”''<sup>LoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 18: | Line 96: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
{{ | {{Produce}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Produce]] |
Latest revision as of 00:50, June 2, 2024
Produce are part of a recurring game mechanic in the Mana series.
Legend of Mana[edit]
Produce can be grown and harvested in the orchard behind the player's house after completing The Mana Orchard quest. After this, the player may feed the produce to a Pet and the fruit will either alter its status, personality or both.
Sword of Mana[edit]
Produce are grown and harvested in the Hot House by giving two seeds to Trent. The yield with depend on the type of seeds and the day they are given. Fruits and veggies can then be tempered onto equipment at the forge to boost their stats.
List of Produce[edit]
# | Name | ColorLoM | TypeSwoM | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Garlicrown |
White | Veggie | “A crown-shaped garlic clove that might make you feel like royalty!”LoM |
02 | Conchurnip |
White | Veggie | “A turnip shaped like a conch shell.”LoM |
03 | ![]() Sweet Moai |
Black | N/A | “A sweet potato shaped like a Moai. It's pretty tasty, actually.”LoM |
04 | ![]() Pear O' Heels |
White | N/A | “A pear shaped like a high-heeled shoe.”LoM |
05 | Mangolephant |
White | Fruit | “A mango that even has a pair of tusk-like knobs.”LoM |
06 | ApricatLoM/KittypieSwoM |
Red | Fruit | “An apricot with whiskers and ears that makes it look like a cat.”LoM |
07 | Diceberry |
Red | Fruit | “The ones with seeds placed like an actual dice are very rare.”LoM |
08 | Peach Puppy |
Red | Fruit | “A peach with a dog-like face, and ear-like flaps.”LoM |
09 | Applesocks |
Red | Fruit | “An apple that looks like a Christmas stocking.”LoM |
10 | Whalamato |
Red | Veggie | “A whale-shaped tomato with a stem that looks like a water spout.”LoM |
11 | Spiny Carrot |
Orange | Veggie | “A carrot with knobs like those on spiny shells.”LoM |
12 | Loquat ShoesLoM/Loquat-ShoesSwoM |
Orange | Fruit | “It has a hole that is big enough to fit a baby's foot.”LoM |
13 | Bumpkin |
Orange | Fruit | “A pumpkin with a scary face. There are some with sad faces, too.”LoM |
14 | Honey Onion |
Orange | Veggie | “An onion with honey stuffed inside.”LoM |
15 | OrangeopusLoMOrange'OpusSwoM |
Orange | Fruit | “An orange with tentacle-like projections.”LoM |
16 | Citrisquid |
Yellow | Fruit | “A lemon with a sharp top and tentacle-like projections.”LoM |
17 | Springanana |
Yellow | Fruit | “A coily banana that is rather hard to eat.”LoM |
18 | Cornflower |
Yellow | Veggie | “Is it a sunflower with corn kernels, or corn that looks like a sunflower?”LoM |
19 | Fishy Fruit |
Yellow | Fruit | “It has fin-like bumps that make it look like a fish.”LoM |
20 | Rocket Papaya |
Orange | Fruit | “A papaya with projections like a rocket.”LoM |
21 | Cabbadillo |
Green | Veggie | “A cabbage that looks like a friendly armadillo.”LoM |
22 | SqualphinLoM/Dolphin SquashSwoM |
Green | Veggie | “A cabbage that looks like a friendly armadillo.”LoM |
23 | Needlettuce |
Green | Veggie | “A lettuce with leaves shaped like porcupine needles. It's edible.”LoM |
24 | Boarmelon |
Green | Fruit | “A watermelon that has stripes and tusks like a young boar.”LoM |
25 | ![]() Dialaurel |
Green | Fruit | “An herb that was named "Diamond" after its leaves' shape.”LoM |
26 | Heart Mint |
Blue | Veggie | “This species of mint grows heart-shaped leaves.”LoM |
27 | Spade Basil |
Blue | Veggie | “An herb with a slightly bitter flavor to it.”LoM |
28 | Pine o'ClockLoM/Pine O'ClockSwoM |
Blue | Fruit | “A very functional pineapple that works as an alarm clock.”LoM |
29 | ![]() Gold Clover |
Blue | N/A | “You will be really lucky if you find one with four leaves!”LoM |
30 | Rhinoloupe |
Blue | Fruit | “The skin is very tough and thick.”LoM |
31 | Lilipods |
Purple | Veggie | “The skin is very tough and thick.”LoM |
32 | Cherry Bombs |
Purple | Fruit | “Cherries with clear, glass-like flesh around the seed.”LoM |
33 | Orcaplant |
Purple | Veggie | “An eggplant that looks like a killer whale.”LoM |
34 | Masked Potato |
White | Veggie | “A potato with colorful designs on it, making it look like a mask.”LoM |
35 | Bellgrapes |
White | Fruit | “The grape is covered with a tough skin. When shaken, it sounds like a bell.”LoM |
36 | ![]() Mush-In-A-Box |
Black | N/A | “The insides pop out when touched. Its taste could be surprising, too.”LoM |
37 | Toadstoolshed |
Black | Veggie | “A mushroom shaped like a house. Those with two chimneys are rare!”LoM |
References[edit]
![]() |
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |
[Edit] Produce
| ||
---|---|---|
Applesocks • Apricat • Bellgrapes • Boarmelon • Cabbadillo • Cherry Bombs • Citrisquid • Conchurnip • Cornflower • Dialaurel • Diceberry • Squalphin • Fishy Fruit • Garlicrown • Gold Clover • Heart Mint • Honey Onion • Lilipods • Loquat Shoes • Mangolephant • Masked Potato • Mush-In-A-Box • Needlettuce • Orange'opus • Orcaplant • Peach Puppy • Pear O' Heels • Pine o'Clock • Rhinoloupe • Rocket Papaya • Spade Basil • Spiny Carrot • Springanana • Sweet Moai • Toadstoolshed • Whalamato |