Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Secret of Mana magic"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tag: Disambiguation links |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#fff2cc;" | |-style="text-align:center;background-color:#fff2cc;" | ||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Defender]]<br>[[Defender]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Defender SOM animation.gif]][[Defender]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Raises an ally's defense stat. || 2 || [[File:Primm icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Primm]] || [[File:Gnome icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Gnome]] | |{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Defender]]<br>[[Defender]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Defender SOM animation.gif]][[Defender]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Raises an ally's defense stat. || 2 || [[File:Primm icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Primm]] || [[File:Gnome icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Gnome]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Cyclone]]<br>[[Cyclone|Air Blast]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Air Blast SOM animation.gif]][[Cyclone|Air Blast]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Blades of wind gushing toward the enemy, dealing wind elemental damage. || 2 || [[File:Popoi icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Popoi]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Thunderstorm|Thunderbolt]]<br>[[Thunderstorm|Thunderbolt]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Thunder Bolt SOM animation.gif]][[Thunderstorm|Thunderbolt]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Lightning strikes the enemy with lightning, dealing wind elemental damage. || 4 || [[File:Popoi icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Popoi]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Confusion (ability)]]<br>[[Confusion (ability)|Confusion]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Silence SOM animation.gif]][[Confusion (ability)|Silence]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Pulsating air shrouds the enemy's judgment, inflicting the [[Confusion (status)|confusion]] status. || 2 || [[File:Popoi icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Popoi]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#5ddb5d;" | |||
| colspan=5| | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Lightning Saber]]<br>[[Lightning Saber|Thunder Saber]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Thunder Saber SOM animation.gif]][[Lightning Saber|Thunder Saber]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Weapons gain the power of lightning, increasing the wearer's critical hit rate. || 3 || [[File:Primm icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Primm]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Balloon (ability)]]<br>[[Balloon (ability)|Balloon]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Balloon SOM animation.gif]][[Balloon (ability)|Balloon]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Creates a balloon over the head of the enemy, lowering its wisdom stat & paralysing them temporarily. || 2 || [[File:Primm icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Primm]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|{{tab|o}}{{tab|SeoM}}[[File:Nocoverart.png|link=Analyzer]]<br>[[Analyzer]]<sup>SeoMHD</sup>{{tab|c}}{{tab|SeoM HD}}[[file:Analyzer SOM animation.gif]][[Analyzer]]<sup>SeoM</sup> || Searching magic detecting enemy's stats & weaknesses. Can also be used to detect [[Trap Chest|Trap chests]]. || 1 || [[File:Primm icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Primm]] || [[File:Sylphid icon SOM sprite.png]]<br>[[Jinn|Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;background-color:#e6ffe6;" | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:00, February 28, 2024
Template:Ability navbox
A comprehensive list of magic abilities from Secret of Mana. This list does not include dummied-out spells.
Magic spells list
Name | Effect | MP cost | Caster | Mana spirit |
---|---|---|---|---|
Causes a freezing ice storm, dealing water magic damage to enemies. | 2 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Undine | |
![]() |
Acid rain dealing water magic damage & lowers enemy's defense. | 3 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Undine |
![]() |
Steals enemy's HP, healing the caster. | 2 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Undine |
Weapons gain the power of water, inflicting the snowman status to enemies. | 2 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Undine | |
Restores an ally's status. | 1 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Undine | |
![]() |
Restores an ally's HP. | 2 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Undine |
![]() |
Covers enemies in rock slide, dealing earth magic damage. | 3 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Gnome |
![]() |
Rains jagged diamonds on enemies, dealing earth magic damage. | 2 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Gnome |
![]() |
Lowers an enemy's evasion % & its speed. | 1 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Gnome |
![]() |
Weapons gain the power of earth, inflicting the petrify status to enemies. | 4 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Gnome |
Raises an ally's evasion % & speed stats. | 3 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Gnome | |
Raises an ally's defense stat. | 2 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Gnome | |
Blades of wind gushing toward the enemy, dealing wind elemental damage. | 2 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Sylphid | |
![]() |
Lightning strikes the enemy with lightning, dealing wind elemental damage. | 4 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Sylphid |
Pulsating air shrouds the enemy's judgment, inflicting the confusion status. | 2 | ![]() Popoi |
![]() Sylphid | |
![]() |
Weapons gain the power of lightning, increasing the wearer's critical hit rate. | 3 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Sylphid |
Creates a balloon over the head of the enemy, lowering its wisdom stat & paralysing them temporarily. | 2 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Sylphid | |
Searching magic detecting enemy's stats & weaknesses. Can also be used to detect Trap chests. | 1 | ![]() Primm |
![]() Sylphid |