Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Beuca Island"
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Chocolate icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Chocolate]] || [[File:Beuca Island map sparkle 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>In the jungle part of the island. || Chapter II | | [[File:Chocolate icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Chocolate]] || [[File:Beuca Island map sparkle 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>In the jungle part of the island. || Chapter II | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Lucre EOM artwork.png|30px]] || 120 [[Lucre]] || [[File:Beuca Island map sparkle 3 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>Wedged between a slope and a river. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Medical Herb icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Medical Herb]] || [[File:Beuca Island map sparkle 4 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On a rock step formation between one higher and one lower steps. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Green [[Urn]] (2) || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On the path to where the party intially landed on the island. || Chapter II | | Green [[Urn]] (2) || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On the path to where the party intially landed on the island. || Chapter II | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Green [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 3 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>Near elevated ground and a pond. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Purple [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Purple Urn 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On a peninsula southeast of the map, behind a tree. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Green [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 4 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On a small hill in the middle of the jungle. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Green [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 5 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>Near a rock wall on the way to Seaside Cavern. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Green [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Green Urn 6 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>In a dead end close to the entrance to Seaside Cavern. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Blue [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Blue Urn 1 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>In a dead end close to the entrance to Seaside Cavern. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Blue [[Urn]] || [[File:Beuca Island map Blue Urn 2 TOM remake screenshot.png]]<br>On a shortcut to Tomato Town. || Chapter II | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:10, November 19, 2023
Beuca Island | |
---|---|
Trials of Mana HD screenshot | |
First appearance | Trials of Mana (1995) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana HD {2020) |
Greater location | Western ocean |
Inhabitant(s) | Tomatoman tribe |
Background music | Damn Damn Drum |
Beuca Island is a location in Trials of Mana.
Background
This tropical island in the western seas teems with exotic species despite that it is geologically unstable and prone to earthquakes, landslides, and frequent activity from its single volcano. The resident tomatomen seem to take these dangers in stride, and so the more sentient among them have established a small village on its eastern edge. They are nonetheless knowledgeable of a creature known as the "ruler of the seas", who they believe could be living in a cave on the western edge.
History
Trials of Mana
Chapter II
With the disappearance of the Ghost Ship, the heroes are knocked unconscious and float to this remote island in the western sea. They awaken to the rumble of a volcano about to erupt and must find a means of getting off the island before catastrophe strikes. Heading to the northeast, they happen upon Tomato Town, a village of friendly tomatomen in the potential path of the volcano. Once there. the elder of the tribe tells them to find the "ruler of the seas" in a cavern to the west.
The entrance to Seaside Cavern has been completely blocked off by volcanic activity, but Gnome is able to clear the way. As they venture deeper, they encounter a strange sea creature with a flag on his back. Malocchio attempts to corner the heroes as the volcano explodes; but the creature, Vuscav, rushes them to safety of his own will, ending the chapter.
Collectibles
- Note: Collectibles are only available in the HD remake version.
Li'l Cactus
No sightings.
Chests
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
Cup of Wishes | On the beach's easternmost point. |
Chapter II | |
Chocolate (2) | On a cliff overlooking the beach. |
Chapter II | |
Cup of Wishes | On a circular peninsula southeast of the map. |
Chapter II | |
Honey Elixir | In a dead end near the entrance to Seaside Cavern. |
Chapter II |
Sparkles
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
100 Lucre | Next to where the party intially landed on the island. |
Chapter II | |
Chocolate | In the jungle part of the island. |
Chapter II | |
120 Lucre | Wedged between a slope and a river. |
Chapter II | |
Medical Herb | On a rock step formation between one higher and one lower steps. |
Chapter II |
Urns
Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|
Purple Urn | Next to where the party intially landed on the island. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn (2) | Next to where the party intially landed on the island. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn (2) | On the path to where the party intially landed on the island. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn | Near elevated ground and a pond. |
Chapter II |
Purple Urn | On a peninsula southeast of the map, behind a tree. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn | On a small hill in the middle of the jungle. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn | Near a rock wall on the way to Seaside Cavern. |
Chapter II |
Green Urn | In a dead end close to the entrance to Seaside Cavern. |
Chapter II |
Blue Urn | In a dead end close to the entrance to Seaside Cavern. |
Chapter II |
Blue Urn | On a shortcut to Tomato Town. |
Chapter II |
Gallery
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |