Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Diin"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Armor Shop==== | |||
{|width=55% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=5%| Icon !!width=20%| Name !!width=20%| Equippable by !!width=5%| Buy !!width=5%| Sell | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Studded Helm TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Studded Helm]] || Duran || 1,100 L || 550 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Gauntlet TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Gauntlet]] || Duran || 820 L || 410 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Strong Armlet TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Strong Armlet]]<sup>1</sup> || Duran || 1,690 L || 845 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Pegasus Mail TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Pegasus Mail]]<sup>1</sup> || Duran || 2,600 L || 1,300 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chryscirclet TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Chryscirclet]] || Angela || 820 L || 410 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Mist Pendant TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Mist Pendant]] || Angela || 645 L || 322 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Protect Ring TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Protect Ring]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 860 L || 430 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Comfort Robe TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Comfort Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 2,150 L || 1,075 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Twisted Scarf TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Twisted Scarf]] || Kevin || 860 L || 430 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Big Vambrace TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Big Vambrace]] || Kevin || 678 L || 339 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Redmoon Horn TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Redmoon Horn]]<sup>1</sup> || Kevin || 1,260 L || 630 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Battle Suit TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Battle Suit]]<sup>1</sup> || Kevin || 2,300 L || 1,150 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Moogle Mask TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Moogle Mask]] || Charlotte || 705 L || 352 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Moon Ring TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Moon Ring]] || Charlotte || 705 L || 352 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Guard Ring TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Guard Ring]]<sup>1</sup> || Charlotte || 990 L || 495 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Spark Robe TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Spark Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Charlotte || 2,100 L || 1,050 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Feathered Cap TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Feathered Cap]] || Hawkeye || 800 L || 400 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Cobra Earrings TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Cobra Earrings]] || Hawkeye || 630 L || 315 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Talisman TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Talisman]]<sup>1</sup> || Hawkeye || 1,100 L || 550 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Gale Cloak TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Gale Cloak]]<sup>1</sup> || Hawkeye || 2,350 L || 1,175 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Barbute TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Barbute]] || Riesz || 930 L || 465 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Aeolian Armlet TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Aeolian Armlet]] || Riesz || 738 L || 369 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Earthen Brace TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Earthen Brace]]<sup>1</sup> || Riesz || 1,380 L || 690 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Eagle Vest TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Eagle Vest]]<sup>1</sup> || Riesz || 2,930 L || 1,465 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
====Item Shop==== | |||
{|width=55% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=5%| Icon !!width=40%| Name !!width=5%| Buy !!width=5%| Sell | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Candy TOM sprite.png]] || [[Candy]] || 10 L || 5 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Medical Herb TOM sprite.png]] || [[Medical Herb]] || 10 L || 5 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Cup of Wishes TOM sprite.png]] || [[Cup of Wishes]] || 100 L || 50 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Magic Rope TOM sprite.png]] || [[Magic Rope]] || 12 L || 6 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chocolate TOM sprite.png]] || [[Chocolate]] || 40 L || 20 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Faerie Walnut TOM sprite.png]] || [[Faerie Walnut]] || 50 L || 25 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Honey Elixir TOM sprite.png]] || [[Honey Elixir]] || 75 L || 37 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Stardust Herb TOM sprite.png]] || [[Stardust Herb]] || 16 L || 8 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
<sup>1</sup>:Available after obtaining the [[Mana Sword]] in the [[Sanctuary of Mana (Trials of Mana)|Sanctuary of Mana]].<br> | |||
{{tab|c}} | {{tab|c}} | ||
{{tab|Trials of Mana HD}} | {{tab|Trials of Mana HD}} |
Revision as of 18:23, December 7, 2023
Oasis of Diin | |
---|---|
![]() Trials of Mana screenshot | |
First appearance | Trials of Mana (1995) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana HD (2020) |
Demonym | ? |
Greater location | Nevarlan Territory |
Background music | Harvest November |
Diin, also known as the Oasis of Diin, is a location in Trials of Mana.
Background
History
Trials of Mana
- “I'm the elder of this town. The ancient scrolls say the Burning Sands used to be lush and green. But people began fighting for use of mana power until the plants withered and died. Only this oasis survived. The desert has been scarred forever. The scrolls say that when the oasis's water dries up completely, calamity will be upon us again.”
- —In-game dialogue
Services
- Note: services are only available in Trials of Mana.
Trials of Mana
Inn
- 120 Lucre for a room.
Weapons Shop
- Note: the vendor is only awake during Shade time.
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Bastard Sword | Duran | 1,690 L | 845 L |
![]() |
Pale Storm1 | Duran | 4,534 L | 2,267 L |
![]() |
Mythril Sword1 | Duran (Light classes) | 4,830 L | 2,415 L |
![]() |
Katzbalger1 | Duran (Dark classes) | 5,070 L | 2,535 L |
![]() |
Crystal Staff | Angela | 1,100 L | 550 L |
![]() |
Rebel Wand1 | Angela | 3,480 L | 1,740 L |
![]() |
Mythril Staff1 | Angela (Light classes) | 3,830 L | 1,915 L |
![]() |
Skull Staff1 | Angela (Dark classes) | 4,000 L | 2,000 L |
![]() |
Fiend Claw | Kevin | 1,450 L | 725 L |
![]() |
Cyclone Claw1 | Kevin | 4,135 L | 2,067 L |
![]() |
Mythril Knuckle1 | Kevin (Light classes) | 4,320 L | 2,160 L |
![]() |
Bone Knuckle1 | Kevin (Dark classes) | 4,535 L | 2,267 L |
![]() |
Duck Orb | Charlotte | 1,300 L | 650 L |
![]() |
Bonecrusher1 | Charlotte | 3,830 L | 1,915 L |
![]() |
Mythril Flail1 | Charlotte (Light classes) | 4,000 L | 2,000 L |
![]() |
Troll Flail1 | Charlotte (Dark classes) | 4,135 L | 2,067 L |
![]() |
Misericorde | Hawkeye | 1,300 L | 650 L |
![]() |
Blue Gale1 | Hawkeye | 3,830 L | 1,915 L |
![]() |
Mythril Knife1 | Hawkeye (Light classes) | 4,240 L | 2,120 L |
![]() |
Yasha1 | Hawkeye (Dark classes) | 4,400 L | 2,200 L |
![]() |
Glaive | Riesz | 1,450 L | 725 L |
![]() |
Golden Spear1 | Riesz | 4,320 L | 2,160 L |
![]() |
Mythril Spear1 | Riesz (Light classes) | 4,670 L | 2,335 L |
![]() |
Headpouncer1 | Riesz (Dark classes) | 4,935 L | 2,467 L |
Armor Shop
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Studded Helm | Duran | 1,100 L | 550 L |
![]() |
Gauntlet | Duran | 820 L | 410 L |
![]() |
Strong Armlet1 | Duran | 1,690 L | 845 L |
![]() |
Pegasus Mail1 | Duran | 2,600 L | 1,300 L |
![]() |
Chryscirclet | Angela | 820 L | 410 L |
![]() |
Mist Pendant | Angela | 645 L | 322 L |
![]() |
Protect Ring1 | Angela | 860 L | 430 L |
![]() |
Comfort Robe1 | Angela | 2,150 L | 1,075 L |
![]() |
Twisted Scarf | Kevin | 860 L | 430 L |
![]() |
Big Vambrace | Kevin | 678 L | 339 L |
File:Redmoon Horn TOM sprite.gif | Redmoon Horn1 | Kevin | 1,260 L | 630 L |
![]() |
Battle Suit1 | Kevin | 2,300 L | 1,150 L |
![]() |
Moogle Mask | Charlotte | 705 L | 352 L |
![]() |
Moon Ring | Charlotte | 705 L | 352 L |
File:Guard Ring TOM sprite.gif | Guard Ring1 | Charlotte | 990 L | 495 L |
![]() |
Spark Robe1 | Charlotte | 2,100 L | 1,050 L |
File:Feathered Cap TOM sprite.gif | Feathered Cap | Hawkeye | 800 L | 400 L |
![]() |
Cobra Earrings | Hawkeye | 630 L | 315 L |
![]() |
Talisman1 | Hawkeye | 1,100 L | 550 L |
![]() |
Gale Cloak1 | Hawkeye | 2,350 L | 1,175 L |
![]() |
Barbute | Riesz | 930 L | 465 L |
![]() |
Aeolian Armlet | Riesz | 738 L | 369 L |
![]() |
Earthen Brace1 | Riesz | 1,380 L | 690 L |
![]() |
Eagle Vest1 | Riesz | 2,930 L | 1,465 L |
Item Shop
Icon | Name | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Candy | 10 L | 5 L |
![]() |
Medical Herb | 10 L | 5 L |
![]() |
Cup of Wishes | 100 L | 50 L |
![]() |
Magic Rope | 12 L | 6 L |
![]() |
Chocolate | 40 L | 20 L |
![]() |
Faerie Walnut | 50 L | 25 L |
![]() |
Honey Elixir | 75 L | 37 L |
![]() |
Stardust Herb | 16 L | 8 L |
1:Available after obtaining the Mana Sword in the Sanctuary of Mana.
Collectibles
- Note: Collectibles are only available in the HD remake version.
Li'l Cactus
Image | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Northeast, on a small rock south of a dock. | Chapter II |
Chests
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Cup of Wishes | ![]() Behind a palm tree in the southeast corner of the map, close to the docks. |
Chapter III |
Sparkles
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
![]() |
200 Lucre | ![]() In a small wooden tray next to a house in the southern part of town. |
Chapter III |
![]() |
Silver Item Seed | ![]() Under a tree next to the northern tree. |
Chapter III |
![]() |
180 Lucre | ![]() Under a palm tree near Li'l Cactus. |
Chapter III |
Urns
Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|
Red Urn (2) | ![]() Jadd Stronghold I - Behind the item shop. |
Chapter III |
![]() Stardust Herb |
![]() At the edge of the middle pier. |
Chapter III |
Spoiler ends here.
Character Observations
- “I can't get my footing on this sand! Shouldn't have skipped leg day...”
- —Duran
- “This sun is so strong I can barely see the sand... I am definitely getting a sunburn.”
- —Angela
- “Gotta eat. More energy to get through the desert.”
- —Kevin
- “All adventuwews need snacks. Okay, I got the candy and the chocowate... I'm weady!”
- —Charlotte
- “The water in the oasis is lower than the last time I came through here. That's bad news for these folks, but there's nothing I can do.”
- —Hawkeye
- “Jessica...”
- —Hawkeye
- “Please be safe, Elliot..”
- —Riesz
Gallery
![]() |
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |