Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Pedda"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Aurora Helm TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Aurora Helm]] || Riesz || 4,670 L || 2,335 L | | [[File:Aurora Helm TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Aurora Helm]] || Riesz || 4,670 L || 2,335 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
====Item Shop==== | |||
{|width=55% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=5%| Icon !!width=40%| Name !!width=5%| Buy !!width=5%| Sell | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Candy TOM sprite.png]] || [[Candy]] || 10 L || 5 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Medical Herb TOM sprite.png]] || [[Medical Herb]] || 10 L || 5 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Cup of Wishes TOM sprite.png]] || [[Cup of Wishes]] || 100 L || 50 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Magic Rope TOM sprite.png]] || [[Magic Rope]] || 12 L || 6 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chocolate TOM sprite.png]] || [[Chocolate]] || 40 L || 20 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Faerie Walnut TOM sprite.png]] || [[Faerie Walnut]] || 50 L || 25 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Honey Elixir TOM sprite.png]] || [[Honey Elixir]] || 75 L || 37 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Stardust Herb TOM sprite.png]] || [[Stardust Herb]] || 16 L || 8 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:04, December 9, 2023
Ancient Capital Pedda | |
---|---|
First appearance | Trials of Mana (1995) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana HD (2020) |
Demonym | Peddan |
Greater location | Peddan Island Southern Island |
Ruler | InathHoM |
Inhabitant(s) | BaxiliosHoM CelestanHoM InathHoM D'KelliHoM ElenaHoM GemièreHoM InathHoM JuhaniHoM Mana Stone ResearcherToM Mirage BishopHoM QucasHoM RogetHoM YurchaelHoM |
Background music | Last AudienceToM |
Pedda, also known as the Ancient Capital Pedda or the Ancient Kingdom, is a recurring location in the Mana series.
Background
At one time a bustling city with a vibrant marketplace as well as academic and religious centers, the ravages of war have reduced this great walled city on a southwest jungle island to ruin. Yet, mana seems to flow differently compared to any other location in the world and creates a time warp to the city at its height.
History
Trials of Mana
- “Ancient Capital Pedda -- Known for having created the strongest weapons and equipment, the capital of Pedda was destroyed by the Dragon Lord ten years ago. Due to the shift in mana power, Pedda now exists in a strange rift where the past sometimes catches up with the present...”
- —Adventure Log
Heroes of Mana
- “An island kingdom in the southern sea. Lacking diplomatic relations with other countries, hte nation of Pedda is widely perceived as an enigma. The people have a highly developped culture of their own, and are rumored to possess knowledge of strange sorcery. Having changed little over hundreds of years without outside influence, Pedda is otherwise known as the Ancient Kingdom.”
- —Notebook
- “The royal capital of Pedda, the island kingdom in the southern sea. Isolated from the outside world, Pedda had developped its own perspective on civilization. Inath, the king of Pedda, ordered cannon on the Vel Vimana to be fired at the capital, reducing it to ruins.”
- —Notebook
Services
- Note: services are only available in Trials of Mana.
Trials of Mana
Inn
- 150 Lucre for a room.
Weapons Shop
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Claiomh Solais | Duran | 21,870 L | 10,935 L | |
Excalibur | Duran (Light classes) | 34,670 L | 17,335 L | |
Laevateinn | Duran (Dark classes) | 34,470 L | 17,235 L | |
Oak Cane | Angela | 22,000 L | 11,000 L | |
Eternal Wand | Angela (Light classes) | 33,470 L | 16,735 L | |
Cernunnos Rod | Angela (Dark classes) | 31,734 L | 15,867 L | |
Vampire Claw | Kevin | 18,670 L | 9,335 L | |
Aura Glove | Kevin (Light classes) | 23,800 L | 11,900 L | |
Rot Knuckle | Kevin (Dark classes) | 33,335 L | 16,667 L | |
Meteor Flail | Charlotte | 18,080 L | 9,040 L | |
Mjolnir | Charlotte (Light classes) | 34,270 L | 17,135 L | |
Doom Flail | Charlotte (Dark classes) | 32,000 L | 16,000 L | |
Sheol Dagger | Hawkeye | 18,270 L | 9,135 L | |
Crescent Dirk | Hawkeye (Light classes) | 32,000 L | 16,000 L | |
Acala | Hawkeye (Dark classes) | 32,534 L | 16,267 L | |
Brionac | Riesz | 18,670 L | 9,335 L | |
Gungnir | Riesz (Light classes) | 34,134 L | 17,067 L | |
Painlance | Riesz (Dark classes) | 34,270 L | 17,135 L |
Armor Shop
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold Armor | Duran (Light classes) | 8,400 L | 4,200 L | |
Silver Armor | Duran (Dark classes) | 8,430 L | 4,215 L | |
Beryl Armlet | Duran | 5,070 L | 2,535 L | |
Snowy Robe | Angela (Light classes) | 7,495 L | 3,747 L | |
Raven Robe | Angela (Dark classes) | 7,015 L | 3,507 L | |
Misty Veil | Angela | 3,630 L | 1,815 L | |
Cryptid Belt | Kevin (Light classes) | 7,870 L | 3,935 L | |
Demon Brace | Kevin (Dark classes) | 7,495 L | 3,747 L | |
Cryptid Mask | Kevin | 4,670 L | 2,335 L | |
Vestment | Charlotte (Light classes) | 7,200 L | 3,600 L | |
Priestess Robe | Charlotte (Dark classes) | 7,600 L | 3,800 L | |
Sun Cap | Charlotte | 3,335 L | 1,667 L | |
Thief Cuirass | Hawkeye (Light classes) | 7,734 L | 3,867 L | |
Ninja Garb | Hawkeye (Dark classes) | 7,200 L | 3,600 L | |
Dark Goggle | Hawkeye | 3,660 L | 1,830 L | |
Wing Armor | Riesz (Light classes) | 8,240 L | 4,120 L | |
Fang Armor | Riesz (Dark classes) | 8,135 L | 4,067 L | |
Aurora Helm | Riesz | 4,670 L | 2,335 L |
Item Shop
Icon | Name | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|
Candy | 10 L | 5 L | |
Medical Herb | 10 L | 5 L | |
Cup of Wishes | 100 L | 50 L | |
Magic Rope | 12 L | 6 L | |
Chocolate | 40 L | 20 L | |
Faerie Walnut | 50 L | 25 L | |
Honey Elixir | 75 L | 37 L | |
Stardust Herb | 16 L | 8 L |
Collectibles
- Note: Collectibles are only available in the HD remake version.
Li'l Cactus
Image | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|
Pedda (Present) - While in time shift, on the edge of a rampart in the southwest. | Chapter II |
Chests
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
Gold Item Seed (2) | Pedda (Present) - Atop a watch tower on the northeast side of the map. |
Chapter VI | |
??? Seed | Pedda (Past) - Behind a bunch of trees on the northern part of the map. |
Chapter VI | |
Gold Item Seed | Pedda (Present) - Behind a watch tower In the southwestern corner of the map. |
Chapter VI |
Sparkles
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
450 Lucre | Pedda (Present) - On a lone stone platform. |
Chapter VI | |
560 Lucre | Pedda (Present) - In the central pool of water. |
Chapter VI | |
280 Lucre | Pedda (Past) - Southwestern corner next to Li'l Cactus. |
Chapter VI | |
Chocolate | Pedda (Past) - Northwestern corner. |
Chapter VI | |
Stardust Herb | Pedda (Past) - North side of city walls. |
Chapter VI | |
Chocolate | Pedda (Past) - North side of central puddle of water. |
Chapter VI |
Urns
There are no urns in this area.
Spoiler ends here.
Character Observations
- “Well, that's weird. Everything was run-down until we fell asleep. What happened?”
- —Duran (Before talking to Loki)
- “Never thought I'd get a glimpse of my old man again... Wish I coulda talked to him longer.”
- —Duran (After talking to Loki)
- “Something is definitely up with the flow of time around here. Is the loss of mana power in the world causing the town to slip into the past?”
- —Angela
- “What? What happened? This place...I don't understand. Maybe breakfast will help.”
- —Kevin
- “Wait one second! How did this town get hewe!? Evewyone seems so busy aww of a sudden!”
- —Charlotte
- “Hang on. Are you really asking me how this city suddenly built itself out of rubble? Because your guess is as good as mine.”
- —Hawkeye
- “Do you...have any idea what may have happened here? The ruins are now a perfectly functioning town.”
- —Riesz
Gallery
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |
[Edit] HoM locations
| ||
---|---|---|
Altena • Ferolia • Laurent • Nevarl • Pedda • Resistance • Valsena • Wendel |