Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Alrant"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
!width=5%| Icon !!width=20%| Name !!width=20%| Equippable by !!width=5%| Buy !!width=5%| Sell | !width=5%| Icon !!width=20%| Name !!width=20%| Equippable by !!width=5%| Buy !!width=5%| Sell | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Wand TOM sprite.gif]] || | | [[File:Wand TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Wand]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 22 L || 11 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Bastard Sword TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Bastard Sword]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran || 1,690 L || 845 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Crystal Staff TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Crystal Staff]]<sup>2</sup> || Angela || 1,100 L || 550 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Fiend Claw.gif]] || [[Fiend Claw]]<sup>2</sup> || Kevin || 1,450 L || 725 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Duck Orb TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Duck Orb]]<sup>2</sup> || Charlotte || 1,300 L || 650 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Misericorde TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Misericorde]]<sup>2</sup> || Hawkeye || 1,300 L || 650 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Glaive TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Glaive (weapon)|Glaive]]<sup>2</sup> || Riesz || 1,450 L || 725 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 42: | Line 54: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Cotton Robe TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Cotton Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 16 L || 8 L | | [[File:Cotton Robe TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Cotton Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 16 L || 8 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Plate Armor TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Plate Armor]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran || 800 L || 400 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Gold Shield TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Gold Shield]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran (Light classes) || 3,380 L || 1,690 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Flower Suit TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Flower Suit]]<sup>2</sup> || Angela || 600 L || 300 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Vestguard TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Vestguard]]<sup>2</sup> || Kevin || 678 L || 339 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Velvet Cape TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Velvet Cape]]<sup>2</sup> || Charlotte || 525 L || 262 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chain Tunic TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Chain Tunic]]<sup>2</sup> || Hawkeye || 630 L || 315 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Scale Mail TOM sprite.gif]] || [[Scale Mail]]<sup>2</sup> || Riesz || 738 L || 369 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 83: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Magic Rope TOM sprite.png]] || [[Magic Rope]] || 12 L || 6 L | | [[File:Magic Rope TOM sprite.png]] || [[Magic Rope]] || 12 L || 6 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chocolate TOM sprite.png]] || [[Chocolate]]<sup>2</sup> || 40 L || 20 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Faerie Walnut TOM sprite.png]] || [[Faerie Walnut]]<sup>2</sup> || 50 L || 25 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Honey Elixir TOM sprite.png]] || [[Honey Elixir]]<sup>2</sup> || 75 L || 37 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Stardust Herb TOM sprite.png]] || [[Stardust Herb]]<sup>2</sup> || 16 L || 8 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup>:Available during Angela's opening gambit.<br> | <sup>1</sup>:Available during Angela's opening gambit.<br> | ||
<sup>2</sup>:Available after obtaining the Ferry Flute.<br> | |||
{{tab|c}} | {{tab|c}} | ||
{{tab|Trials of Mana HD}} | {{tab|Trials of Mana HD}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 108: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Angela weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Wand]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 50 L || 12 L | | [[File:Angela weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Wand]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 50 L || 12 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Duran Weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Bastard Sword]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran || 3,160 L || 790 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Angela weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Crystal Staff]]<sup>2</sup> || Angela || 3,260 L || 815 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Kevin weapon 1 icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Fiend Claw]]<sup>2</sup> || Kevin || 3,250 L || 812 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Charlotte weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Duck Orb]]<sup>2</sup> || Charlotte || 3,110 L || 777 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Hawkeye weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Misericorde]]<sup>2</sup> || Hawkeye || 3,230 L || 807 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Riesz weapon icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Glaive (weapon)|Glaive]]<sup>2</sup> || Riesz || 3,120 L || 780 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 129: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Angela armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Cotton Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 50 L || 12 L | | [[File:Angela armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Cotton Robe]]<sup>1</sup> || Angela || 50 L || 12 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Duran armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Plate Armor]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran || 2,670 L || 667 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Duran shield icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Gold Shield]]<sup>2</sup> || Duran (Light classes) || 1,430 L || 357 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Angela armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Flower Suit]]<sup>2</sup> || Angela || 2,590 L || 647 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Kevin armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Vestguard]]<sup>2</sup> || Kevin || 2,560 L || 640 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Charlotte armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Velvet Cape]]<sup>2</sup> || Charlotte || 2,520 L || 630 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Hawkeye armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Chain Tunic]]<sup>2</sup> || Hawkeye || 2,540 L || 635 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Riesz armor icon TOM sprite.png|30px]] || [[Scale Mail]]<sup>2</sup> || Riesz || 2,680 L || 670 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 91: | Line 152: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Candy icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Candy]] || 20 L || 5 L | | [[File:Candy icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Candy]] || 20 L || 5 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Chocolate icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Chocolate]]<sup>2</sup> || 50 L || 12 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Faerie Walnut TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Faerie Walnut]] || 150 L || 37 L | | [[File:Faerie Walnut TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Faerie Walnut]] || 150 L || 37 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Honey Elixir icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Honey Elixir]]<sup>2</sup> || 100 L || 25 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Medical Herb icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Medical Herb]] || 20 L || 5 L | | [[File:Medical Herb icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Medical Herb]] || 20 L || 5 L | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Stardust Herb icon remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Stardust Herb]]<sup>2</sup> || 50 L || 12 L | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Cup of Wishes icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Cup of Wishes]] || 300 L || 75 L | | [[File:Cup of Wishes icon TOM remake sprite.png|30px]] || [[Cup of Wishes]] || 300 L || 75 L | ||
Line 102: | Line 169: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup>:Available during Angela's opening gambit.<br> | <sup>1</sup>:Available during Angela's opening gambit.<br> | ||
<sup>2</sup>:Available after obtaining the Ferry Flute.<br> | |||
{{tab|c}} | {{tab|c}} | ||
{{tab|c}} | {{tab|c}} | ||
Line 154: | Line 222: | ||
{{quote2|Crazy how humanity can carve out a living in a harsh climate like this. Doesn't mean we have to stick around longer than we have to, though.|Hawkeye}} | {{quote2|Crazy how humanity can carve out a living in a harsh climate like this. Doesn't mean we have to stick around longer than we have to, though.|Hawkeye}} | ||
{{quote2|It is harder to react in cold climates like this. Try to stay warm.|Riesz}} | {{quote2|It is harder to react in cold climates like this. Try to stay warm.|Riesz}} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Ransom posters of Angela can be found both in her prologue and during the party's search of the elementals. | |||
* If Angela returns to Frostbite Fields from her rescue to Alrant during her introduction, the monsters' levels will be significantly higher than previously. The player can possibly get an easy game over if hit by them. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Latest revision as of 14:21, December 7, 2023
Snow Hamlet Alrant | |
---|---|
Trials of Mana HD screenshot | |
First appearance | Trials of Mana (1995) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana HD (2020) |
Demonym | ? |
Greater location | Northern Continent |
Inhabitant(s) | Chirry Chirry's mother Fortune-Teller |
Background music | "Little Sweet Cafè" |
Alrant, also known as Snow Hamlet Alrant, is a recurring location in the Mana series.
Background[edit]
History[edit]
Trials of Mana[edit]
- “This here is Alrant, the snow hamlet.”
- —In-game dialogue
Services[edit]
- Note: services are only available in Trials of Mana.
Trials of Mana[edit]
Inn[edit]
- 120 Lucre for a room.
Weapons Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wand1 | Angela | 22 L | 11 L | |
Bastard Sword2 | Duran | 1,690 L | 845 L | |
Crystal Staff2 | Angela | 1,100 L | 550 L | |
Fiend Claw2 | Kevin | 1,450 L | 725 L | |
Duck Orb2 | Charlotte | 1,300 L | 650 L | |
Misericorde2 | Hawkeye | 1,300 L | 650 L | |
Glaive2 | Riesz | 1,450 L | 725 L |
Armor Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cotton Robe1 | Angela | 16 L | 8 L | |
Plate Armor2 | Duran | 800 L | 400 L | |
Gold Shield2 | Duran (Light classes) | 3,380 L | 1,690 L | |
Flower Suit2 | Angela | 600 L | 300 L | |
Vestguard2 | Kevin | 678 L | 339 L | |
Velvet Cape2 | Charlotte | 525 L | 262 L | |
Chain Tunic2 | Hawkeye | 630 L | 315 L | |
Scale Mail2 | Riesz | 738 L | 369 L |
Item Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|
Candy | 10 L | 5 L | |
Medical Herb | 10 L | 5 L | |
Cup of Wishes | 100 L | 50 L | |
Magic Rope | 12 L | 6 L | |
Chocolate2 | 40 L | 20 L | |
Faerie Walnut2 | 50 L | 25 L | |
Honey Elixir2 | 75 L | 37 L | |
Stardust Herb2 | 16 L | 8 L |
1:Available during Angela's opening gambit.
2:Available after obtaining the Ferry Flute.
Trials of Mana HD[edit]
Inn[edit]
- 150 Lucre for a room.
Weapons Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wand1 | Angela | 50 L | 12 L | |
Bastard Sword2 | Duran | 3,160 L | 790 L | |
Crystal Staff2 | Angela | 3,260 L | 815 L | |
Fiend Claw2 | Kevin | 3,250 L | 812 L | |
Duck Orb2 | Charlotte | 3,110 L | 777 L | |
Misericorde2 | Hawkeye | 3,230 L | 807 L | |
Glaive2 | Riesz | 3,120 L | 780 L |
Armor Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Equippable by | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cotton Robe1 | Angela | 50 L | 12 L | |
Plate Armor2 | Duran | 2,670 L | 667 L | |
Gold Shield2 | Duran (Light classes) | 1,430 L | 357 L | |
Flower Suit2 | Angela | 2,590 L | 647 L | |
Vestguard2 | Kevin | 2,560 L | 640 L | |
Velvet Cape2 | Charlotte | 2,520 L | 630 L | |
Chain Tunic2 | Hawkeye | 2,540 L | 635 L | |
Scale Mail2 | Riesz | 2,680 L | 670 L |
Item Shop[edit]
Icon | Name | Buy | Sell |
---|---|---|---|
Candy | 20 L | 5 L | |
Chocolate2 | 50 L | 12 L | |
Faerie Walnut | 150 L | 37 L | |
Honey Elixir2 | 100 L | 25 L | |
Medical Herb | 20 L | 5 L | |
Stardust Herb2 | 50 L | 12 L | |
Cup of Wishes | 300 L | 75 L | |
Magic Rope | 50 L | 12 L |
1:Available during Angela's opening gambit.
2:Available after obtaining the Ferry Flute.
Collectibles[edit]
- Note: Collectibles are only available in the HD remake version.
Chain Abilities[edit]
Character | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
Chirry |
Kindness | Inside her house. Angela must be the main character. |
Chapter III |
Li'l Cactus[edit]
Image | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|
Northeast quarter of town, on the porch of a house. | Chapter III |
Chests[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
Chocolate | Jadd Stronghold I - Behind the local bar. |
Angela's opening gambit or Chapter III |
Sparkles[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Availability |
---|---|---|---|
Item Seed | Next to a vendor stall not far from the port. |
Chapter III | |
10 Lucre | Next to the inn not far from the exit to Frostbite Fields. |
Chapter III |
Spoiler ends here.
Character Observations[edit]
- “Urg, it's freezin' here! Makes you wish for a nice fire, huh?”
- —Duran
- “Can you believe they've made me a wanted criminal? I hate it, but try not to draw too much attention to our group, okay?”
- —Angela
- “White everywhere! Even ice in the ocean! Never seen this before!”
- —Kevin
- “So cowd... How can you expect a beauty wike me to stay hewe? Can we go?”
- —Charlotte
- “Crazy how humanity can carve out a living in a harsh climate like this. Doesn't mean we have to stick around longer than we have to, though.”
- —Hawkeye
- “It is harder to react in cold climates like this. Try to stay warm.”
- —Riesz
Trivia[edit]
- Ransom posters of Angela can be found both in her prologue and during the party's search of the elementals.
- If Angela returns to Frostbite Fields from her rescue to Alrant during her introduction, the monsters' levels will be significantly higher than previously. The player can possibly get an easy game over if hit by them.
Gallery[edit]
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |