Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Round Seed"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | ===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {|width=23% class="wikitable" | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Number !! Name !! Drop Chance | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 001 || [[Rabite (Sword of Mana)|Rabite]] || 20% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 002 || [[Molebear (Sword of Mana)|Molebear]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 003 || [[Howler (Sword of Mana)|Howler]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 005 || [[Gray Ox (Sword of Mana)|Gray Ox]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 026 || [[Stained Sword (Sword of Mana)|Stained Sword]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 049 || [[Goblin (Sword of Mana)|Goblin]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 082 || [[Rabillion (Sword of Mana)|Rabillion]] || 20% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 088 || [[Voo Doll (Sword of Mana)|Voo Doll]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 092 || [[Cherry Slime (Sword of Mana)|Cherry Slime]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 096 || [[Goblin Guard (Sword of Mana)|Goblin Guard]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 098 || [[Kaiser Mimic (Sword of Mana)|Kaiser Mimic]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 099 || [[Snowy Rabite (Sword of Mana)|Snowy Rabite]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 109 || [[Knollbear (Sword of Mana)|Knollbear]] || 21% | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| 118 || [[Hell Hound (Sword of Mana)|Hell Hound]] || 21% | |||
|} | |||
{|width=23% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
!style="background-color:#80ff80;"| {{Hover|[[File:Round Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Round Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Round Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Round Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Small Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Small Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Oblong Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Oblong Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Long Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Long Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Crooked Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Crooked Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Flat Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Flat Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Big Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Big Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Spiny Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Spiny Seed}} | !style="background-color:#80ff80;"| {{Hover|[[File:Round Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Round Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Round Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Round Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Small Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Small Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Oblong Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Oblong Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Long Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Long Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Crooked Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Crooked Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Flat Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Flat Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Big Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Big Seed}} !! {{Hover|[[File:Spiny Seed Sword of Mana sprite.png]]|Spiny Seed}} |
Revision as of 21:09, April 28, 2024
Round Seed | |
---|---|
Legend of Mana sprite | |
First appearance | Legend of Mana (1999) |
Latest appearance | Legend of Mana (remaster) (2021) |
Effect | Growing produce |
The Round Seed is a seed and recurring item in the Mana series.
History
Legend of Mana
As with any seeds, the Round Seed has two uses.
- Its main use is to be planted in the Orchard to grow Produce.
- It can be used as a secondary material to temper onto equipment, altering their stats.
Sprouting odds
This is a list of all the Round Seed combinations that provide produce. Single seeds and two of the same seed give the same chances, the second seed only providing a fourth produce. Note that seeds are depicted by their respective color.
Blue(+ Blue)
144/256 Heart Mint 48/256 Spade Basil 48/256 Pine 'O Clock 16/256 Rhinoloupe
Blue + Yellow
144/256 Cabbadillo 48/256 Squalphin 48/256 Needlettuce 16/256 Boarmelon
Blue + Red
144/256 Lilipods 48/256 Cherry Bombs 48/256 Orcaplant 16/256 Sweet Moai
Blue + Green
72/256 Heart Mint 24/256 Spade Basil 24/256 Pine 'O Clock 8/256 Rhinoloupe 72/256 Cabbadillo 24/256 Squalphin 24/256 Needlettuce 8/256 Boarmelon
Blue + Orange
36/256 Heart Mint 12/256 Spade Basil 12/256 Pine 'O Clock 4/256 Rhinoloupe 36/256 Cabbadillo 12/256 Squalphin 12/256 Needlettuce 4/256 Boarmelon 36/256 Lilipods 12/256 Cherry Bombs 12/256 Orcaplant 4/256 Sweet Moai 64/256 Mush-in-a-Box
Blue + Purple
72/256 Heart Mint 24/256 Spade Basil 24/256 Pine 'O Clock 8/256 Rhinoloupe 72/256 Lilipods 24/256 Cherry Bombs 24/256 Orcaplant 8/256 Sweet Moai
Blue + White
108/256 Heart Mint 36/256 Spade Basil 72/256 Pine 'O Clock 36/256 Rhinoloupe 4/256 Gold Clover
Blue + Rainbow
48/256 Pine 'O Clock 64/256 Rhinoloupe 16/256 Gold Clover 24/256 Needlettuce 32/256 Boarmelon 8/256 Dialaurel 24/256 Orcaplant 32/256 Sweet Moai 8/256 Bellgrapes
Spoiler ends here.
Tempering
- Tempering a Round Seed raises the Dryad elemental essence by 1 and adds a Dryad marker. This effect is stackable up by 2.
- It also raises the constitution stat by 1. This effect is not stackable.
- The Dryad (card) Spirit Card is summoned for every Round Seed tempered.
Acquisition
Round Seeds can be obtained by defeating the following enemies:
Sword of Mana
Number | Name | Drop Chance |
---|---|---|
001 | Rabite | 20% |
002 | Molebear | 21% |
003 | Howler | 21% |
005 | Gray Ox | 21% |
026 | Stained Sword | 21% |
049 | Goblin | 21% |
082 | Rabillion | 20% |
088 | Voo Doll | 21% |
092 | Cherry Slime | 21% |
096 | Goblin Guard | 21% |
098 | Kaiser Mimic | 21% |
099 | Snowy Rabite | 21% |
109 | Knollbear | 21% |
118 | Hell Hound | 21% |
M | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gallery
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | まるい種 Marui tane |
Round Seed |
Spanish | Semilla Redonda | Round Seed |
Italian | Seme Tondo | Round Seed |