Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Bug Meat"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
===''[[Legend of Mana]]''=== | ===''[[Legend of Mana]]''=== | ||
'''Chests''' | ''Animal Meat'' has multiple uses in the game. | ||
*It can be used as a crafting item in [[Forge|forging]] as it is part of the Meat secondary materials. | |||
*It is also used to lure [[Pet (Legend of Mana)|pet eggs]] into gaining their trust and joining the [[Monster Corral]]. | |||
*Finally, monster pets can consume this meat to gain stats. | |||
{|width=55% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|width=10%|'''Buy''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sell''' || ? lucre | |||
|- | |||
|'''Effect''' || Secondary material used to [[Blacksmithing (Legend of Mana)|temper]] equipment. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Places to buy''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Temper cost|How much does it costs to temper this material?}}''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Spirit Card|Which spirit card is summoned once this material is tempered?}}''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Quest|Can this item be obtained as a reward from completing quests?}}''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Required|Is this item required for completing quests?}}''' || N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Monster drop|Can this item be found by defeating monsters?}}''' || [[Hoppin' Tick (Legend of Mana)|Hoppin' Tick]], [[Gloomoth (Legend of Mana)|Gloomoth]], [[Silkspitter (Legend of Mana)|Silkspitter]], [[Sand Scorpion (Legend of Mana)|Sand Scorpion]], [[Stinger Bug (Legend of Maan)|Stinger Bug]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Chests|Can this item be found by opening overworld treasure chests?}}''' || [[Ulkan Mines]] (x1), [[Junkyard]] (x1) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Proprieties==== | |||
Feeding a pet a ''Bug Meat'' will produce the following stat modifications. | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
!colspan=4 width=40%| Armor Proprieties !!colspan=4 width=40%| Weapon Proprieties | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
!!width=10%| Strike !!width=10%| Slash !!width=10%| Pierce !!width=10%| Magic !!width=10%| Slash !!width=10%| Heavy !!width=10%| Force !!width=10%| Tech | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| - || - || - || +0.5 || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan=8| Stats | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
!width=12%| [[File:Power menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Power]]<br>Power !!width=12%| [[File:Skills menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Dexterity]]<br>Dexterity !!width=12%| [[File:Defense menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Defense]]<br>Defense !!width=12%| [[File:Magic menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Magic]]<br>Magic !!width=12%| [[File:HP menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Constitution]]<br>Constitution !!width=12%| [[File:Spirit menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Mind]]<br>Mind !!width=12%| [[File:Charm menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Charm]]<br>Charm !!width=12%| [[File:Luck menu icon LOM sprite.png|link=Luck]]<br>Luck | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| <span style="color:red;">▼</span> || <span style="color:green;">▲</span> || - || - || <span style="color:green;">▲</span> || - || <span style="color:red;">▼</span> || - | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | ===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== |
Revision as of 02:20, January 26, 2024
Bug Meat | |||
---|---|---|---|
Legend of Mana artwork | |||
First appearance | Legend of Mana (1999) | ||
Latest appearance | Legend of Mana Remaster (2021) | ||
Japanese name | 虫肉LoM Mushi nikuLoM Insect MeatLoM | ||
Location(s) | Various | ||
|
Bug Meat also known as Insect MeatSwoM is a meat and recurring item in the Mana series.
History
Legend of Mana
Animal Meat has multiple uses in the game.
- It can be used as a crafting item in forging as it is part of the Meat secondary materials.
- It is also used to lure pet eggs into gaining their trust and joining the Monster Corral.
- Finally, monster pets can consume this meat to gain stats.
Buy | N/A |
Sell | ? lucre |
Effect | Secondary material used to temper equipment. |
Places to buy | N/A |
Temper cost | N/A |
Spirit Card | N/A |
Quest | N/A |
Required | N/A |
Monster drop | Hoppin' Tick, Gloomoth, Silkspitter, Sand Scorpion, Stinger Bug |
Chests | Ulkan Mines (x1), Junkyard (x1) |
Proprieties
Feeding a pet a Bug Meat will produce the following stat modifications.
Armor Proprieties | Weapon Proprieties | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strike | Slash | Pierce | Magic | Slash | Heavy | Force | Tech |
- | - | - | +0.5 | - | - | - | - |
Stats | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Power |
Dexterity |
Defense |
Magic |
Constitution |
Mind |
Charm |
Luck |
▼ | ▲ | - | - | ▲ | - | ▼ | - |
Sword of Mana
Gallery
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |