Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Trials of Mana (remake)"
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Trials of Mana''''', fully titled '''''Seiken Densetsu 3: Trials of Mana''''' and alternatively titled '''''Trials of Mana 3D''''' or '''''Trials of Mana HD''''', is a 2020 remake of the 1995 [[Trials of Mana|game of the same name]] and the third game in the [[Mana (series)|''Mana'' series]] produced by [[Masaru Oyamada]] for [[Square Enix]]. Following on the surprise release and localization of the original title in 2017 and 2019, the 2020 edit is an enhanced remake that preserves and expands upon the story and lore of the original. Several gameplay mechanics have been completely overhauled or otherwise reworked for the transition to a 3D world, built from the ground up using Epic Games' Unreal Engine v4, adding full voice acting and detailed cutscenes to an already robust game. Developed by Square Enix with assistance from xeen, Inc., the game was first released for both [[PlayStation 4]] and [[Nintendo Switch]] in late April 2020, and then for [[iOS|iOS/iPadOS]] and [[Android]] in mid-July 2021. | '''''Trials of Mana''''', fully titled '''''Seiken Densetsu 3: Trials of Mana''''' and alternatively titled '''''Trials of Mana 3D''''' or '''''Trials of Mana HD''''', is a 2020 remake of the 1995 [[Trials of Mana|game of the same name]] and the third game in the [[Mana (series)|''Mana'' series]] produced by [[Masaru Oyamada]] for [[Square Enix]]. Following on the surprise release and localization of the original title in 2017 and 2019, the 2020 edit is an enhanced remake that preserves and expands upon the story and lore of the original. Several gameplay mechanics have been completely overhauled or otherwise reworked for the transition to a 3D world, built from the ground up using Epic Games' Unreal Engine v4, adding full voice acting and detailed cutscenes to an already robust game. Developed by Square Enix with assistance from xeen, Inc., the game was first released for both [[PlayStation 4]] and [[Nintendo Switch]] in late April 2020, and then for [[iOS|iOS/iPadOS]] and [[Android]] in mid-July 2021. | ||
==Achievements== | |||
{| class="table" style="background:#F3F1CA" | |||
|-style="background:#9EAD4E" | |||
! Icon !! Name !! How to obtain !! Trophy | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Trials of mana achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Trials of mana | |||
| Obtain all trophies. | |||
| [[File:PS Platinum Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Heroes of mana achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Heroes of Mana | |||
| Stop the end of the world. | |||
| [[File:PS Gold Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mana Sword's Chosen achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Mana Sword's Chosen | |||
| Stop the end of the world. | |||
| [[File:PS Gold Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Valsenan Swordsman achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Valsenan Swordsman | |||
| Complete Duran's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Altenish Magician achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Altenish Magician | |||
| Complete Angela's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ferolian Fighter achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ferolian Fighter | |||
| Complete Kevin's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wendellan Cleric achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Wendellan Cleric | |||
| Complete Charlotte's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nevarlan Thief achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Nevarlan Thief | |||
| Complete Hawkeye's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Laurentian Guard achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Laurentian Guard | |||
| Complete Riesz's story. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fateful Stirrings achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Fateful Stirrings | |||
| Complete Chapter 1. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Adventurous Exploration achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Adventurous Exploration | |||
| Complete Chapter 2. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Elemental Wrangler achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Elemental Wrangler | |||
| Complete Chapter 3. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wicked Schemes achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Wicked Schemes | |||
| Complete Chapter 4. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Benevodons Return achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Benevodons' Return | |||
| Complete Chapter 5. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Adventures End achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Adventure's End | |||
| Complete Chapter 6. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Throw Money at It achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Throw Money at It | |||
| Purchase nitromyte for the listed price. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Inventive Invention achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Inventive Invention | |||
| First cannon ride. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ruler of the Seas achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ruler of the Seas | |||
| First ride on Vuscav. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Winged Defender achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Winged Defender | |||
| First ride on Flammie. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Treasure Seeker achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Treasure Seeker | |||
| Open 100 treasure boxes. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Treasure Hunter achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Treasure Hunter | |||
| Open 200 treasure boxes. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Saver achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Saver | |||
| Accumulate at least 100,000 lucre. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wealthy achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Wealthy | |||
| Accumulate at least 500,000 lucre. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Power Awakened achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Power Awakened | |||
| First time learning an ability. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Robust Power achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Robust Power | |||
| Learn 20 abilities as any character. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Extreme Power achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Extreme Power | |||
| Learn all abilities as any character. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Power of Bonds achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Power of Bonds | |||
| First time learning a chain ability from an unexpected acquaintance. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bonds of Allies achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Bonds of Allies | |||
| First time learning a companion's chain ability. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Chosen One achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Chosen One | |||
| Defeat Anise on hard. | |||
| [[File:PS Gold Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Glorious One achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Glorious One | |||
| Defeat Mondoragon. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Immortal One achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Immortal One | |||
| Defeat Dark Lich. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Overcoming Reality achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Overcoming Reality | |||
| Defeat Archdemon. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rabite Trapper achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Rabite Trapper | |||
| Defeat Black Rabite. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Swordsman achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Swordsman | |||
| Become a master swordsman. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Magician achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Magician | |||
| Become a master magician. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Fighter achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Fighter | |||
| Become a master fighter. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Cleric achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Cleric | |||
| Become a master cleric. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Thief achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Thief | |||
| Become a master thief. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ultimate Guard achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Ultimate Guard | |||
| Become a master guard. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Power Hungry achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Power Hungry | |||
| First class switch. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cactus Colleague achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Cactus Colleague | |||
| First encounter with Li'l Cactus. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cactus Companion achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Cactus Companion | |||
| Find Li'l Cactus in all possible areas. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gardener achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Gardener | |||
| First time planting a seed. | |||
| [[File:PS Bronze Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Horticulturist achievement TOM artwork.png|60px]] | |||
| Horticulturist | |||
| Max out magic pot level. | |||
| [[File:PS Silver Trophy.png|60px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Development and release== | ==Development and release== |
Revision as of 19:01, January 21, 2022
- This article is about the 2020 remake version. For the game's original version, see Trials of Mana.
Trials of Mana (remake) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Developer | Home consoles & Steam: Xeen iOS & Android: TBA | ||
Publisher | Square Enix | ||
Platforms | PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch, Microsoft Windows via Steam, iOS, Android | ||
Release date | Home consoles & Steam Worldwide: April 24, 2020 iOS & Android Worldwide: July 16, 2021 | ||
Genre | Action role-playing | ||
Rating(s) |
| ||
Mode(s) | Single player | ||
Media | Blu-ray Disc, Cartridge, Digital download | ||
Input | Controller |
Trials of Mana, fully titled Seiken Densetsu 3: Trials of Mana and alternatively titled Trials of Mana 3D or Trials of Mana HD, is a 2020 remake of the 1995 game of the same name and the third game in the Mana series produced by Masaru Oyamada for Square Enix. Following on the surprise release and localization of the original title in 2017 and 2019, the 2020 edit is an enhanced remake that preserves and expands upon the story and lore of the original. Several gameplay mechanics have been completely overhauled or otherwise reworked for the transition to a 3D world, built from the ground up using Epic Games' Unreal Engine v4, adding full voice acting and detailed cutscenes to an already robust game. Developed by Square Enix with assistance from xeen, Inc., the game was first released for both PlayStation 4 and Nintendo Switch in late April 2020, and then for iOS/iPadOS and Android in mid-July 2021.
Achievements
Development and release
The Trials of Mana remake began to take shape almost as soon as it was announced in the same 2019 news conference that featured the Collection of Mana. The early spring presser set the release of the new anthology for June 11 of the same year. While it remains unclear exactly when the development process was started, an early demo had been circulating on the Internet for some time. A more refined demo version was released by Square Enix for various trade shows over the later spring and summer months; by that time, the company was projecting a release date of February 2020. But, instead of confirming the projected date, Square Enix released a statement in September 2019 that the remake would be pushed back to a final date of April 24, 2020 so that the team working on it could deliver a quality game. A full demo version—the same as was offered in the prior trade shows—was published to Steam, Sony and Nintendo digital stores in March of 2020, ironically as the COVID-19 pandemic began taking hold across the globe. However, events of the time did little to impact what was already being planned as a digital-first title. Players who pre-ordered the game would receive exclusive access to any of several system customizations as well as a DLC accessory designed to assist new players: the Rabite Adornment. The offer continued through May for other early adopters.
Unfortunately, the published demo also had a dangerous loophole for Steam users that also involved hacked copies of the full game, which in turn forced Square Enix to pull back the demo for several more weeks in order to correct said loophole. The issue has since been resolved.
Reception
Reviews | |||
---|---|---|---|
Release | Reviewer, Publication | Score | Comment |
Switch | Seth G. Macy, ING | 8/10 | "Trials of Mana is absolutely charming and does an excellent job keeping what works from the original while upgrading its aesthetics to the modern era. The combat system works well in its new 3D trappings, with a tough but satisfying learning curve. The transition to modern tech has introduced some camera problems, though, and I wish Square Enix had taken this opportunity to flesh out the world with interesting sidequests and to trim out some of the more tedious dialogue. Even so, exploring, battling, and waging war with bosses all remain really fun, and its JRPG tropes come off as charming throwbacks rather than eye-rolling cliches." |
Switch | Mitch Vogel, NintendoLife | 8/10 | "Trials of Mana proves itself to be a successful revival of a lost classic, smartly infusing new design and content where necessary while still maintaining the spirit of the original. Multi-threaded storylines, an enjoyable combat system and flexible character progression combine to make this one a fantastic experience from start to finish, even if occasional performance problems hinder the experience somewhat. We’d give Trials of Mana a high recommendation to RPG fans and newcomers alike; there’s plenty here to love for both camps, and we hope that this release could act as a blueprint for future entries in the Mana series." |
PS4 | Josh Tolentino, Destructoid | 7.5/10 | "Ultimately, remaking old games can be tough, but at a base level, the goal is pretty simple: To bring the best bits of an old game to life in a way that a new audience can appreciate. Trials of Mana accomplishes this goal handily. In a sense, it’s an ideal remake, holding tight to the core of what made the original game (and the Mana series as a whole) so compelling to so many people at the time, while bringing a novelty and freshness to attract neophytes like yours truly." |
Aggregators | |||
Compiler | Platform / Score | ||
Metacritic | 74 |
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |
[Edit] Games in the Mana series
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure • Secret of Mana • Trials of Mana • Dawn of Mana • Visions of Mana |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana • Children of Mana • Heroes of Mana • Friends of Mana • Circle of Mana • Rise of Mana • Echoes of Mana |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana • Adventures of Mana • Secret of Mana • Collection of Mana • Trials of Mana |
Related titles | Secret of Evermore |