Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Dawn of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Bosses) |
|||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| こだまの間 || Kodama no ma || Room of Echoes || [[Nethermanse|Hall of Echoes]] | | こだまの間 || Kodama no ma || Room of Echoes || [[Nethermanse|Hall of Echoes]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
==Items== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 天使の聖杯 || Tenshi no seihai || Angel Chalice || [[Cup of Wishes|Angel's Grail]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| POWメダル || POW medaru || POW Medal || [[ATK Medal]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ブルークリスタル || Burūkurisutaru || Blue Crystal || [[Blue Blob]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ブロンズルク || Buronzuruku || Bronze Luk || [[Bronze Lucre]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ぱっくんチョコ || Pakkunchoko || Perfectly Round Drop || [[Chocolate|Chocochomp]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゴールドルク || Gōrudoruku || Gold Luk || [[Gold Lucre]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グリーンクリスタル || Gurīnkurisutaru || Green Crystal || [[Green Blob]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 天使の聖杯 || Manmarudoroppu || Perfectly Round Drop || [[Candy|Gumdrop]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| はちみつドリンク || Hachimitsu dorinku || Honey Drink || [[Honey Elixir|Honey Brew]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| HPメダル || HP medaru || HP Medal || [[HP Medal]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| MPメダル || MP medaru || MP Medal || [[MP Medal]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| サブキー || Sabukī || Sub Key || [[Ordinary Key]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ペットエッグ || Pettoeggu || Pet Egg || [[Pet Egg]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| レアペットエッグ|| Reapettoeggu || Rare Pet Egg || [[Rare Pet Egg]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シルバールク || Shirubāruku || Silver Luk || [[Silver Lucre]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| メインキー || Meinkī || Main Key || [[Special Key]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:58, July 5, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Dawn of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
エルディ | Erudi | Eldy | Keldric |
リチア | Richia | Litia | Ritzia |
フィー | Fī | Fay | Faye |
ストラウド | Sutoraudo | Stroud | Stroud |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ブラザー・モティ | Burazā moti | Brother Moti | Brother Moti |
プック | Pukku | Pook | Buju |
フラミー | Furamī | Flammie | Flammie |
ガイア | Gaia | Gaia | Gaia |
レディ・ルサ・ルカ | Redi rusa Ruka | Lady Lusa Luca | Lady Lusa Luca |
レキウス | Rekiusu | Lekius | Lekius |
仮面の導師 | Kamen no dōshi | Masked Guru | Masked Guru |
ミニオネア・ニキータ | Minionea nikīta | Millionaire Nikita | Millionaire |
トレント | Torento | Trent | Treant |
長老 | Chōrō | Elder | Village Elder |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Shēdo | Salamander | Salamander |
シェード | Undīne | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィルオウィスプ | U~iruou~isupu | Will O' Wisp | Wisp |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
導きの塔 | Michibiki no tō | Tower of Guidance | Beacon Tower |
大樹の洞 | Taiju no hora | Great Tree Cave | Great Tree |
帝国旗艦 | Teikoku kikan | Imperial Flagship | Imperial Flagship |
魔界平原 | Makai heigen | Infernal Plain | ? |
ジャド城 | Jado-jō | Jadd Castle | Jadd Castle |
死の山 | Shi no yama | Death Mountain | Mortmont |
冥王城 | Meiō-jō | Hades Castle | Nethermanse |
こもれびの森 | Komorebi no mori | Sunlight Forest | Sunbeam Forest |
ロザ平原 | Roza heigen | Rosa Plain | ? |
ふしぎの森 | Fushigi no mori | Mysterious Forest | Wonderwood |
Sub-locations
Great Tree (Chapter 1)
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
いにしえの回廊 | Inishie no kairō | Ancient Corridor | Ancient Tunnels |
石碑の間 | Sekihi no ma | Between the Stone Monuments | Stone Stele |
らせん回廊 | Rasen kairō | Spiral Corridor | Spiral Passage |
円盤の間 | Enban no ma | Disc Room | Circular Chamber |
かばねどころ | Kabane dokoro | Graveyard | Graveyard |
Wonderwood
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ころがりの丘 | Korogari no oka | Rolling Hill | Rolling Knolls |
さえずりの谷 | Saezuri no tani | Chirping Valley | Songbird Glen |
水の砦跡 | Mizu no toride ato | Water Fort Ruins | Fort Waters |
ポロンの集落 | Poron no shūraku | Village of Poron | Chobin Hood Hamlet |
トレントの森 | Torento no mori | Forest of Trent | Treant Hollow |
Mortmont
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
たそがれ岩場 | Tasogare iwaba | Twilight Rocky Place | Twilight Crag |
採掘跡地 | Saikutsu atochi | Mining Site | Abandoned Mine |
ゴブリンの巣窟 | Goburin no sōkutsu | Goblins' Den | Goblins' Den |
石の葉の洞窟 | Ishi no ha no dōkutsu | Stone Leaf Cave | Slate Caverns |
ガイアの頂 | Gaia no itadaki | Gaia's Peak | Gaia's Peak |
Imperial Flagship
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
貝がら海岸 | Kaigara kaigan | Shellfish Beach | Seashell Shores |
下層格納庫 | Kasō kakunōko | Lower Hangar | Cargo Hold |
機関室 | Kikan-shitsu | Engine Room | Engine Room |
中層船室 | Chūsō senshitsu | Mid-Level Cabin | Gun Deck Cabin |
艦橋 | Kankyō | Bridge | Ship's Bridge |
ゴーレム格納庫 | Gōremu kakunōko | Golem Hangar | ? |
甲板 | Kanpan | Deck | Upper Deck |
Jadd Castle
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
サボテン砂漠 | Saboten sabaku | Cactus Desert | Succulent Sands |
外庭 | Toniwa | Outer Court | Castle Courtyard |
吹きぬけの間 | Fukinuke no ma | Drafty Room | Vaulted Chamber |
流浪の民族街 | Rurō no minzoku machi | Wandering Ethnic Town | Nomad District |
空中庭園 | Kūchū teien | Hanging Garden | Hanging Garden |
Beacon Tower
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
風守り遺跡 | Kaze mamori iseki | Wind Guard Ruins | Windswept Ruins |
下層 | Kasō | Lower Level | Lower Level |
上層 | Jōsō | Upper Level | Upper Level |
展望台第 | ? | Observatory | The Lookout |
月影の円庭 | Tsukikage no en niwa | Moon Shadow Circle | Moonshadow Plaza |
Great Tree (Chapter 7)
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
あやかしの森 | Ayakashi no mori | Fool Forest | Fool's Thicket |
なげきの谷 | Nageki no tani | Valley of Grief | Vale of Sorrow |
けおとしの丘 | Keotoshi no oka | Omission Hill | Cutthroat Hill |
いみし大樹の村 | Imishi taiju no mura | Cursed Great Tree Village | The Village Cursed |
暗黒の祭壇 | Ankoku no saidan | Altar of Darkness | Altar of Darkness |
Nethermanse
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
タナトスの庭 | Tanatosu no niwa | Garden of Thanatos | Garden of Thanatos |
大広間 | Ōhiroma | Great Hall | Rotunda |
蜂の巣の間 | Hachinosu no ma | Beehive Room | ? |
タナトス大空洞 | Tanatosu dai kūdō | Thanatos Cavity | Thanatos Grotto |
謁見室 | Ekken-shitsu | Throne Room | Throne Room |
ねじれの間 | Nejire no ma | Twisted Room | Salon of Distortion |
大回廊 | Dai kairō | Large Corridor | Hall of Echoes |
幻影の森 | Gen'ei no mori | Phantom Forest | Hall of Echoes |
こだまの間 | Kodama no ma | Room of Echoes | Hall of Echoes |
Items
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
天使の聖杯 | Tenshi no seihai | Angel Chalice | Angel's Grail |
POWメダル | POW medaru | POW Medal | ATK Medal |
ブルークリスタル | Burūkurisutaru | Blue Crystal | Blue Blob |
ブロンズルク | Buronzuruku | Bronze Luk | Bronze Lucre |
ぱっくんチョコ | Pakkunchoko | Perfectly Round Drop | Chocochomp |
ゴールドルク | Gōrudoruku | Gold Luk | Gold Lucre |
グリーンクリスタル | Gurīnkurisutaru | Green Crystal | Green Blob |
天使の聖杯 | Manmarudoroppu | Perfectly Round Drop | Gumdrop |
はちみつドリンク | Hachimitsu dorinku | Honey Drink | Honey Brew |
HPメダル | HP medaru | HP Medal | HP Medal |
MPメダル | MP medaru | MP Medal | MP Medal |
サブキー | Sabukī | Sub Key | Ordinary Key |
ペットエッグ | Pettoeggu | Pet Egg | Pet Egg |
レアペットエッグ | Reapettoeggu | Rare Pet Egg | Rare Pet Egg |
シルバールク | Shirubāruku | Silver Luk | Silver Lucre |
メインキー | Meinkī | Main Key | Special Key |
Enemies
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
エンシェントリュケイオス | Enshentoryukeiosu | Ancient Lychaos | Ancient Avikron |
リュケイオス | ryukeiosu | Lychaos | Avikron |
ポロン | Poron | Poron | Chobin Hood |
ゴブリン | Goburin | Goblin | Goblin |
ドゥ・バル | Do~u baru | DuBar(?) | DuBam |
ドゥ・ラム | Do~u ramu | DuRam | DuRam |
ファイアーパンサーモール | Faiāpansāmōru | Fire Panther Mole | Fire Molecat |
イーグルアイ・ゴーレム | Īguruai gōremu | Eagle Eye Golem | Golem Archer |
ゴーレム・ウォーチーフ | Gōremu u~ōchīfu | Golem Warchief | Golem Centurion |
フロストゴーレム・アックス | Furosutogōremu akkusu | Frost Golem Axe | Golem Fighter |
ホワイトハンド・ゴーレム | Howaito hando gōremu | White Hand Golem | Golem Friar |
ブラッドゴーレム・ランサー | Buraddogōremu ransā | Blood Golem Lancer | Golem Guardian |
フェザーフット・ゴーレム | Fezāfutto gōremu | Featherfoot Golem | Golem Scout |
スペルソウル・ゴーレム | Superusouru gōremu | Spellsoul Golem | Golem Scorcerer |
フロストゴーレム・ランサー | Furosutogōremu ransā | Frost Golem Lancer | Golem Sentry |
ブラッドゴーレム・アックス | Buraddogōremu akkusu | Blood Golem Axe | Golem Warrior |
ゲイザー | Geizā | Gazer | Gorgon Eye |
グレートボア | Gurētoboa | Great Boa | Great Boa |
タナトスクラン・ブラッドアサシン | Tanatosukuran furosutoasashin | Thanatos Clan Blood Assassin | Grim Bloodwraith |
タナトスポロン | Tanatosuporon | Thanatos Poron | Grim Chobin Hood |
タナトスクラン・フロストアサシン | Tanatosukuran buraddoasashin | Thanatos Clan Frost Assassin | Grim Frostwraith |
タナトスゴブリン | Tanatosugoburin | Thanatos Goblin | Grim Goblin |
タナトスゴーレム・ウォーチーフ | Tanatosugōremu u~ōchīfu | Thanatos Golem Warchief | Grim Golem Centurion |
タナトスゴーレム・レッドランサー | Tanatosugōremu reddoransā | Thanatos Golem Red Lancer | Grim Golem Lancer |
タナトスゴーレム・ブルーアックス | Tanatosugōremu burūakkusu | Thanatos Golem Blue Axe | Grim Golem Marauder |
タナトスゴーレム・ブルーランサー | Tanatosugōremu burūransā | Thanatos Golem Blue Lancer | Grim Golem Pikeman |
タナトスゴーレム・レッドアックス | Tanatosugōremu reddoakkusu | Thanatos Golem Red Axe | Grim Golem Raider |
タナトスゴーレム・ホークアイ | Tanatosugōremu hōkuai | Thanatos Golem Hawkeye | Grim Golem Sharpshooter |
タナトスゴーレム・ソウルマスター | Tanatosugōremu sourumasutā | Thanatos Golem Soul Master | Grim Golem Spellbinder |
タナトスゲイザー | Tanatosugeizā | Thanatos Gazer | Grim Gorgon Eye |
タナトスボア | Tanatosuboa | Thanatos Great Boa | Grim Great Boa |
タナトスゴブリンロード | Tanatosugoburinrōdo | Thanatos Goblin Lord | Grim Hoboblin |
タナトスマタンゴ | Tanatosumatango | Thanatos Matango | Grim Matango |
タナトスバード | Tanatosubādo | Thanatos Bird | Grim Needlebeak |
タナトスクラン・シャドウ | Tanatosukuran shadō | Thanatos Clan Shadow | Grim Predator |
タナトスラビ | Tanatosurabi | Thanatos Rabi | Grim Rabite |
タナトスグレル | Tanatosugureru | Thanatos Grell | Grim Tezla |
タナトスクロウラー | Tanatosukurourā | Thanatos Crawler | Grim Tremorkin |
ゴブリンロード | Goburinrōdo | Goblin Lord | Hobgoblin |
スノーパンサーモール | Sunōpansāmōru | Snow Panther Mole | Ice Molecat |
ロードゲイザー | Rōdogeizā | Lord Gazer | Lord Gorgon Eye |
マイコニド | Maikonido | Myconide | Mushboom |
ニードルバード | Nīdorubādo | Needlebird | Needlebeak |
ラビ | Rabi | Rabi | Rabite |
メガクロウラー | Megakurourā | Mega Crawler | Rumblekin |
シャドウグレル | Shadougureru | Shadow Grell | Shadow Tezla |
ミミッククラブ | Mimikkukurabu | Mimic Crab | Skulk |
ギガクロウラー | Gigakurourā | Giga Crawler | Tremorkin |
Bosses
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
タナトスゴーレムジェネラル | Tanatosugōremujeneraru | Thanatos Golem General | Grim Golem Generalissimo |
タナトス・レキウス | Tanatosu rekiusu | Thanatos Lekius | Grim Lekius |
タナトスハガー | Tanatosuhagā | Thanatos Hugger | Grim Mortifer |
タナトスストラウド | Tanatosusutoraudo | Thanatos Stroud | Grim Stroud |
タナトストレント | Tanatosutorento | Thanatos Trent | Grim Treant |
仮面の導師 | Kamen no dōshi | Masked Guru | Masked Guru |
メデューサ | Mede~yūsa | Medusa | Medusa |
ストラウド | Sutoraudo | Stroud | Stroud |
ワイバーン | Waibān | Wyvern | Wyvern |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |