Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Status ailments"
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Ghost (status)|KO]] || When a character's Hit Points are depleted, he or she will be rendered unconscious. || N/A | |[[Ghost (status)|KO]] || When a character's Hit Points are depleted, he or she will be rendered unconscious. || N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | |||
{|width=85% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
!width=25%| Name !! Effect | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Bedraggled]] || ''"A Bedraggled state decreases a fighter's defense against physical attacks. Take a Prestoveggie to recover."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Bewitched]] || ''"When a character is Bewitched, his or her defense against magical attacks is reduced. A Prestoveggie provides the cure."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Charm (status)|Charm]] || ''"A Charmed character will attack his or her partners. The cure for the condition is a Stardust Herb."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Confusion (status)|Confusion]] || ''"When Confusion sets in, the character's movement directions will be reversed. A Stardust Herb can correct the problem."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Darkness (status)|Darkness]] || ''"Darkness reduces the fighter's accuracy. Use a Stardust Herb to clear away the cloud."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Ghost (status)|Death]] || ''"When your partner's hit points are depleted, he or she will float across the screen like a ghost. Use an Angel Grail to revive the warrior."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Burning (status)|FireMan]] || ''"The FireMan effect makes the inflicted character unable to fight and causes damage over time. Cure the aliment with a Stardust Herb."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Numb (status)|Numb]] || ''"The Numb effect keeps the fighter from attacking. A Stardust Herb will take the numbness away."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Petrify (status)|Petrify]] || ''"A warrior hit with a Petrify effect loses his hit points and turn to stone. The only cure is a Stardust Herb."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Poison (status)|Poison]] || ''"Poison hits the afflicted warrior with damaging blows. You can stop the hurting with a Prestoveggie."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Stop (status)|Pose]] || ''"The Pose effect freezes the fighter. Use a Stardust Herb to revive the character's mobility."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[PowerDown]] || ''"PowerDown decreases the fighter's physical attack strength. A Prestoveggie cures the aliment."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Silence (status)|Silence]] || ''"Silence makes the character unable to communicate with the spirits for magic casting. A Stardust Herb is the cure."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Sleep (status)|Sleep]] || ''"The sleep effect knocks out the afflicted fighter. Use a Stardust Herb to revive the snoozer."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Snowman (status)|SnowMan]] || ''"Covered in protective ice, the SnowMan-frozen fighter can't move or take damage. Use a Stardust Herb to initiate a thaw."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[SpeedDown]] || ''"SpeedDown slows the fighter's walking and fighting speeds. A Prestoveggie will lift the spell."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Toxin]] || ''"Toxin has the same damaging effect as Poison. A Prestoveggie removes the venom."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[Shrink (status)|Wimp]] || ''"The Wimp effect reduces the size, fighting strength and defenses of the battler. Use the Stardust Herb to reverse the curse."'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | [[Category:Game mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Status ailments]] | [[Category:Status ailments]] | ||
{{Aliments}} | {{Aliments}} |
Revision as of 19:16, April 17, 2024
Status ailments, also known as Status effects, Status conditions, Physical Effects, and Status Crisis are recurring gameplay elements in the Mana series. They temporarily modify the status of player characters and enemies by either adding a positive or a negative effect. Some status aliments wear off by themselves while others need a curative item to be removed. Most status conditions can be removed by staying at an Inn.
History
Final Fantasy Adventure/Adventures of Mana
Status crisis or Condition can be monitored in the status screen. Only the Hero can be struck with status crises. There are five types of conditons in the game. In both games, a small text window will display the current status crisis other than Good if Sumo is hit with one. Frozen condition is only known to appear in Adventures of Mana.
Name | Effect | Healing Method |
---|---|---|
Good | The Hero's default condition | N/A |
Pois/PoisonFFA PoisonedAoM |
Make the Hero quickly lose HP over time. | Heal spell Pure/Antidote |
Dark/DarknessFFA BlindedAoM |
Darken the Hero's vision. | Heal spell Eyedrp/Eye Drops |
Ston/StoneFFA PetrifiedAoM |
Freeze the Hero in place. | Heal spell Soft/Gold Needle |
Moog/MoogleFFA MoogledAoM |
Drop the Hero's defense to 0 & disable action commands. | Wait Ride Chocobo |
FrozenAoM | The Hero is unable to do anthing. | Wait |
Secret of Mana
Status Abnormalities (no official English term) negatively affect party members an can be inflicted by enemies, or Trap chests. When an ally or an enemy is hit with a status, a text bubble saying [Target]'s [Status abnormality]! will be displayed (For example, Primm's poisoned!)
Name | Effect | Healing Method |
---|---|---|
Ghost | When an ally's HP falls to 0, turn it into a ghost & is unable to act. | Revivify spell Cup of Wishes Stay at Inn |
FrostiedSeoM FrostSeoM HD |
All is unable to move or act. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
EngulfedSeoM BlazeSeoM HD |
Ally is unable to act while fire depletes their HP. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
PoisonedSeoM PoisonSeoM HD |
Ally quicky loses HP. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
ConfusedSeoM ConfuseSeoM HD |
Movement controls are reversed & ally cannot use magic spells. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
Spaced OutSeoM BalloonSeoM HD |
Ally is unable to move or act. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
MoogledSeoM MoogleSeoM HD |
Ally is unable to act beside moving. Attack and defense stat greatly reduced. | Remedy spell Medical Herb Moogle Belt |
TangledSeoM TangleSeoM HD |
Slow ally's movement, decreasing agility. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
PygmizedSeoM PygmizeSeoM HD |
Ally is unable to act beside moving. Attack and defense stat greatly reduced. | Remedy spell Medical Herb Midge Mallet |
PetrifiedSeoM PetrifySeoM HD |
Ally is unable to move or act and HP is reduced by half. Impervious to attacks. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
Barrel | Ally avoids all attacks while unable to attack & greatly reducing movement. | Remedy spell Medical Herb |
Trials of Mana
Status effects temporarily add a negative effect to a party member. In the 2D version, when a party member or an enemy is inflicted with a status effect, a text window will briefly display the aforementioned status (example: Poisoned!). The 3D remake instead adds an icon corresponding to the status next to the character portrait. The Burn is unique to the HD remake.
Name | Effect | Healing Method |
---|---|---|
Poison |
If a character gets poisoned, they'll receive poison damage periodically until healed. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
Sleep |
If a character falls asleep, they'll start to slumber in position until healed, leaving them open to enemy attacks. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
Silence |
If a character is silenced, they'll be unable to use magic attacks until healed. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
Petrify |
If a character is petrified, their body will turn to stone and stop moving until healed. If all party members are defeated or petrified, it's game over for you. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
BurnToM HD |
If a character gets burned, it gets harder to see and the damage they receive from enemies increases. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
Freeze |
If a character is frozen, they'll be covered in a thick layer of snow and unable to move until healed. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb |
Moogle |
If a character gets moogled, they'll gain a cute moogle body until healed. Unfortunately, that means they can't attack or use magic. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb Moogle Pin |
Shrink |
If a character gets shrunk, they'll become a miniature version of themselves until healed. Shrunken characters lose attack power and can't use class strikes. | Twinkle Rain move Medical Herb Minor Mallet |
Legend of Mana
Most Status abnormalities are paired with a Mana Spirit, maning summoning one can inflict the status on enemies as a bonus effect and equipping tempered equipement of a specific element may prevent from being hit with the corresponding status. Afflicted target will display the corresponding status on their sprite.
Name | Effect | Mana Spirit |
---|---|---|
Poison |
Prevents gradual HP recovery. Purple bubbles appear above the target's head. | Aura |
Darkness |
Character's defense drops to 0. A black mist clouds the target's vision. | Shade |
Paralysis |
Character cannot move nor act. Green rings appear above the target's head. Jinn magic can inflict this status to enemies. | Jinn |
Confusion |
Up and down commands & right and left commands will be reversed. | Wisp |
Flameburst |
Character will suffer slip damage. Target's body is on fire. | Salamander |
Sleep |
Characters cannot be controlled while asleep, though receiving damage will wake them up. | Dryad |
Petrification |
Character's body will turn to stone, and cannot be controlled for some time. However, they become invulnerable to all attacks during that state. Vulnerable to slip damage. | Gnome |
Freeze |
Character's body will become a snowman, and cannot be controlled for some time. Vulnerable to slip damage. | Undine |
Stun | Character become unable to act. Stars appears above the target's head. | N/A |
Gauge Reset | Character's attack gauge resets to 0. | N/A |
KO | When a character's Hit Points are depleted, he or she will be rendered unconscious. | N/A |
Sword of Mana
}} Template:AlimentsName | Effect |
---|---|
Bedraggled | "A Bedraggled state decreases a fighter's defense against physical attacks. Take a Prestoveggie to recover." |
Bewitched | "When a character is Bewitched, his or her defense against magical attacks is reduced. A Prestoveggie provides the cure." |
Charm | "A Charmed character will attack his or her partners. The cure for the condition is a Stardust Herb." |
Confusion | "When Confusion sets in, the character's movement directions will be reversed. A Stardust Herb can correct the problem." |
Darkness | "Darkness reduces the fighter's accuracy. Use a Stardust Herb to clear away the cloud." |
Death | "When your partner's hit points are depleted, he or she will float across the screen like a ghost. Use an Angel Grail to revive the warrior." |
FireMan | "The FireMan effect makes the inflicted character unable to fight and causes damage over time. Cure the aliment with a Stardust Herb." |
Numb | "The Numb effect keeps the fighter from attacking. A Stardust Herb will take the numbness away." |
Petrify | "A warrior hit with a Petrify effect loses his hit points and turn to stone. The only cure is a Stardust Herb." |
Poison | "Poison hits the afflicted warrior with damaging blows. You can stop the hurting with a Prestoveggie." |
Pose | "The Pose effect freezes the fighter. Use a Stardust Herb to revive the character's mobility." |
PowerDown | "PowerDown decreases the fighter's physical attack strength. A Prestoveggie cures the aliment." |
Silence | "Silence makes the character unable to communicate with the spirits for magic casting. A Stardust Herb is the cure." |
Sleep | "The sleep effect knocks out the afflicted fighter. Use a Stardust Herb to revive the snoozer." |
SnowMan | "Covered in protective ice, the SnowMan-frozen fighter can't move or take damage. Use a Stardust Herb to initiate a thaw." |
SpeedDown | "SpeedDown slows the fighter's walking and fighting speeds. A Prestoveggie will lift the spell." |
Toxin | "Toxin has the same damaging effect as Poison. A Prestoveggie removes the venom." |
Wimp | "The Wimp effect reduces the size, fighting strength and defenses of the battler. Use the Stardust Herb to reverse the curse." |