Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Poppen"
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| SSUR || {{hover|魔|Jap:Demon}} || {{hover|チルドレンオブマナ|Jap:Pop}} || [[File:SSUR 0725 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|砂の国の少年|Jap:Boy of Land of Sand}} || [[File:SSUR 0726 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|魔法使いの少年|Jap:Wizard Boy}} || [[File:SSUR 0727 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[光]イルージャの黒魔|Jap:[Light] Illusia's Dark Magic}} || [[File:SSUR 0728 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[闇]イルージャの闇魔|Jap:[Dark] Illusia's Dark Demon}} ||「くそー、ボクが止めてやる!ボクだって聖剣に選ばれたんだから…!」<br>"Damn it, I'll stop it! I was chosen to wield the holy sword too...!" | | SSUR || {{hover|魔|Jap:Demon}} || {{hover|チルドレンオブマナ|Jap:Pop}} || [[File:SSUR 0725 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|砂の国の少年|Jap:Boy of Land of Sand}} || [[File:SSUR 0726 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|魔法使いの少年|Jap:Wizard Boy}} || [[File:SSUR 0727 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[光]イルージャの黒魔|Jap:[Light] Illusia's Dark Magic}} || [[File:SSUR 0728 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[闇]イルージャの闇魔|Jap:[Dark] Illusia's Dark Demon}} ||「くそー、ボクが止めてやる!ボクだって聖剣に選ばれたんだから…!」<br>"Damn it, I'll stop it! I was chosen to wield the holy sword too...!" | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| LGR || {{hover|魔|Jap:Demon}} || {{hover|チルドレンオブマナ|Jap:Pop}} || [[File:LGR 0121 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|砂の国の少年|Jap:Boy of Land of Sand}} || [[File:LGR 0122 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|魔法使いの少年|Jap:Wizard Boy}} || [[File:LGR 0123 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[光]イルージャの黒魔|Jap:[Light] Illusia's Dark Magic}} || [[File:LGR 0124 ポップ.jpg|100px]]<br>{{hover|[闇]イルージャの闇魔|Jap:[Dark] Illusia's Dark Demon}} ||「うん、そうだよ。みんな災禍で辛い思いをしたんだもん…」<br>"Yeah, that's right. Everyone had a hard time due to the disaster..." | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 07:39, September 24, 2023
Poppen | |
---|---|
Children of Mana artwork | |
First appearance | Children of Mana (2006) |
Role | Protagonist |
Species | Human |
Status | Alive |
Poppen is one of the four main protagonists of Children of Mana. His weapon of choice is the Flail. Poppen has high magic power, more than the other playable characters, but he has the lowest hit points.
Background[edit]
If Poppen is chosen as the player character, the game begins with him standing before the Haunted House, wondering if it truly is haunted. He approaches the door, only to be stopped by Grampa Tony. Poppen asks him if the spirits haunting the building are those of the people who died in the Cataclysm a decade prior, which Tony confirms. This makes Poppen desire to see his mother, even though she died so long ago that he can't even remember her face. In response, Tony tells the young boy that the house is only haunted by "bad" and "scary" ghosts, and gives him some confectionery to send him on his way. Poppen is overjoyed with the treat and decided to share some of it with Tess before she leaves to offer prayers at the Mana Tower.
History[edit]
Children of Mana[edit]
- “A fearless type who lives life his own way. He grew up never knowing his parents' faces, but he considers Ferrik and Tamber his real siblings.”
- —Children of Mana Instruction Booklet
Circle of Mana[edit]
Poppen makes a cameo appearance in the online game, along with several other characters from the Mana series. He appears in 4 sets of cards.
General information[edit]
Physical appearance[edit]
Poppen is a nine-year old boy with short grey hair and blue eyes. In his default outfit, he wears an oversized tan turban and robe with green accents. Both of his ears are covered by large headphone-like ornaments.
Personality[edit]
Not much is known about Poppen, beside that he is a fearless kid.
Profile and statistics[edit]
Poppen is the least physically powerful of the playable characters, but this is balanced by his supreme skill with magic. Thus, in a statistical sense, he is the opposite of Wanderer. His weapon of choice is the flail (though, like the other three, he begins the game with a sword; the flail being the second of the four weapons to be acquired).
Gallery[edit]
- For this subject's image gallery, see Gallery:Poppen.