Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Gigas Lance"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|related= | |related= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Gigas Lance''' is a recurring | The '''Gigas Lance''', also called '''Giant's Spear''', is a recurring weapon in the [[Mana (series)|Mana]] series. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
===''Secret of Mana''=== | ===''Secret of Mana''=== | ||
The Gigas Lance can be forged after gaining the Spear's [[Orb]] from [[Aegagropilon]] in the [[Mana Palace]]. | The Gigas Lance can be forged after gaining the Spear's [[Orb]] from [[Aegagropilon]] in the [[Mana Palace]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | !rowspan=2 width=15%| Name !!colspan=2 width=15%| Weapon Charge !!rowspan=2 width=5%| Attack Power !!colspan=3| Extra effect !!rowspan=2 width=10%| Forge Cost !!rowspan=2 width=10%| Location | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| | !width=5%| Level !!width=10%| Name !!width=10%| Effective against !!width=10%| [[Status effect]] !!width=10%| Stat increase | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Gigas Lance SOM sprite.png|Link=Gigas Lance]]<br>[[Gigas Lance]] || 7 || {{hover|?|Jap:?}} || 47 || N/A || N/A || Strength + 2 || 6,500 GP || [[Mana Palace]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
===''Trials of Mana''=== | |||
{{Quote2|The ultimate weapon of the Fenrir Knight. A spear intricately made for its method of use: upon plunging in its blade in full, the user then pulls its blade back out, where the crescent blade then rips and reaps for further collateral damage. Upon holding it upright, it is said to bear the visage of a giant, bringing terror and fear on any that dare to stand against its wielder.|Seiken Densetsu 3 Official Guide and Prologue Books}} | |||
The Gigas Lance is the ultimate weapon for [[Riesz]]'s [[Fenrir Knight (Trials of Mana)|Fenrir Knight]] [[Character class|class]] that can be found by planting either a [[Gear Seed|gear seed]]<sup>2D</sup>, or a [[Gold Seed|gold]] or [[Rainbow Seed|rainbow seeds]]<sup>HD</sup> in the [[Magic Pot]]. | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !rowspan=2 width=20%| Name !!colspan=2 width=10%| 2D stats !!colspan=2 width=10%| 3D stats !!rowspan=2 width=10%| Class-specific !!rowspan=2 width=25%| Available at !!colspan=2 width=10%| Buy !!colspan=2 width=10%| Sell | ||
| | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | !colspan=2 width=10%| ATK !!width=5%| ATK !!width=5%| MGC ATK !!width=5%| 2D !!width=5%| 3D !!width=5%| 2D !!width=5%| 3D | ||
! | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| + | |[[File:Gigas Lance TOM sprite.gif|Link=Gigas Lance]]<br>[[Gigas Lance]] ||colspan=2| 21+15*STR || 110 || 95 || [[Fenrir Knight (Trials of Mana)|Fenrir Knight]] || [[Pedda]], [[Gear Seed]]<sup>2D</sup>/[[Gold Item Seed|Gold]] or [[Rainbow Item Seed|Rainbow]] seeds<sup>3D</sup> || N/A | ||
|| N/A || 23,040 || ? | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
===''Legend of Mana''=== | |||
The ''Giant's Spear''<sup>Remaster</sup> (Jap:{{Hover|巨人の槍|Jap:Giant's Spear}}), also known as ''GiantsSpear''<sup>Original</sup> is a Spear-type weapon. | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !width=30%| Name !!width=25%| Raw material !!width=15%| Attack Power !!width=15%| Item Drop !!width=10%| Drop Level | ||
| | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
|[[File:Spear menu icon LOM sprite.png|Link=Giant's Spear]]<br>[[Giant's Spear]] || [[Fossil Wood]] || 36 || [[Sahagin (Legend of Mana)|Sahagin]] || 7 | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==References== | ||
===Legend of Mana=== | |||
*[https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/ps/256525-legend-of-mana/faqs/16567 GameFaQs] | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Gigas Lance | Gigas Lance SOM remake screenshot.png|''Secret of Mana'' remake screenshot | ||
SR+ Giant Spear icon ROM sprite.jpg| | SR+ Giant Spear icon ROM sprite.jpg|''Rise of Mana'' screenshot | ||
Gigas Lance ToM remake sprite.png|''Trials of Mana'' remake sprite | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{ | {{SeoM weapons}} | ||
{{ | {{ToM weapons}} | ||
{{LoM weapons}} | |||
{{Rise of Mana}} | |||
[[Category:Secret of Mana weapons]] | |||
[[Category:Trials of Mana weapons]] | |||
[[Category:Legend of Mana weapons]] | |||
[[Category:Rise of Mana weapons]] | |||
[[Category:Spears]] | [[Category:Spears]] | ||
[[Category:Gigas equipment]] | |||
[[Category:Riesz weapons]] | |||
[[Category:Ultimate weapons]] |
Latest revision as of 04:15, January 6, 2024
Gigas Lance | |
---|---|
Secret of Mana artwork | |
First appearance | Secret of Mana (1993) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana HD (2020) |
Japanese name | 巨人のヤリSoM Kyojin no YariSoM Giant's SpearSoM |
Location(s) | Various |
The Gigas Lance, also called Giant's Spear, is a recurring weapon in the Mana series.
History[edit]
Secret of Mana[edit]
The Gigas Lance can be forged after gaining the Spear's Orb from Aegagropilon in the Mana Palace.
Name | Weapon Charge | Attack Power | Extra effect | Forge Cost | Location | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Level | Name | Effective against | Status effect | Stat increase | ||||
Gigas Lance |
7 | ? | 47 | N/A | N/A | Strength + 2 | 6,500 GP | Mana Palace |
Trials of Mana[edit]
- “The ultimate weapon of the Fenrir Knight. A spear intricately made for its method of use: upon plunging in its blade in full, the user then pulls its blade back out, where the crescent blade then rips and reaps for further collateral damage. Upon holding it upright, it is said to bear the visage of a giant, bringing terror and fear on any that dare to stand against its wielder.”
- —Seiken Densetsu 3 Official Guide and Prologue Books
The Gigas Lance is the ultimate weapon for Riesz's Fenrir Knight class that can be found by planting either a gear seed2D, or a gold or rainbow seedsHD in the Magic Pot.
Name | 2D stats | 3D stats | Class-specific | Available at | Buy | Sell | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ATK | ATK | MGC ATK | 2D | 3D | 2D | 3D | ||||
Gigas Lance |
21+15*STR | 110 | 95 | Fenrir Knight | Pedda, Gear Seed2D/Gold or Rainbow seeds3D | N/A | N/A | 23,040 | ? |
Legend of Mana[edit]
The Giant's SpearRemaster (Jap:巨人の槍), also known as GiantsSpearOriginal is a Spear-type weapon.
Name | Raw material | Attack Power | Item Drop | Drop Level |
---|---|---|---|---|
Giant's Spear |
Fossil Wood | 36 | Sahagin | 7 |
References[edit]
Legend of Mana[edit]
Gallery[edit]
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |