Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Children of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 星の湖 || Hoshinoumi || Lake of Stars || [[Star Lake]] | | 星の湖 || Hoshinoumi || Lake of Stars || [[Star Lake]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
==Weapons== | |||
===Swords=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| バルムンク || Barumunku || Balmung || [[Balmung]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| バスタードソード|| Basutādosōdo || Bastard Sword || [[Bastard Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ブロードソード|| Burōdosōdo || Broadsword || [[Broadsword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ブロンズソード|| Buronzusōdo || Bronze Sword || [[Bronze Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| クリスタルソード|| Kurisutarusōdo || Crystal Sword || [[Crystal Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ダイヤソード || Daiyasōdo || Diamond Sword || [[Diamond Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドラゴンソード || Doragonsōdo || Dragon Sword || [[Dragon Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エストック || Esutokku || Estoc || [[Estoc]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エクスカリバー || Ekusukaribā || Excalibur || [[Excalibur]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| フォールション || Fōrushon || Falchion || [[Falchion]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| フランベルジュ || Furanberuju || Flamberge || [[Flamberge]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| アイアンソード|| Aiansōdo || Iron Sword || [[Iron Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ロングソード|| Rongusōdo || Long Sword || [[Long Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ムラマサブレード|| Muramasaburēdo || Muramasa Blade || [[Muramasa Blade]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ミスリルソード|| Misurirusōdo || Mythril Sword || [[Mythril Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ラグナロク || Ragunaroku || Ragunaroku || [[Ragnarok]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| サーベル || Sāberu || Saber || [[Saber]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シャムシール || Shamushīru || Shamshir || [[Shamshir]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ショートソード || Shōtosōdo || Short Sword || [[Short Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シグムンド|| Shigumundo || Sigmund || [[Sigmund]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シルバーブレード|| Shirubāburēdo || Silver Blade || [[Silver Blade]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スティールソード || Sutīrusōdo || Steel Sword || [[Steel Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| テュルヴィング|| Te~yuruvu~ingu || Tyrfing || [[Tyrfing]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ウィングブレード|| U~inguburēdo || Wing Blade || [[Winged Sword]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:31, July 1, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Children of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
フリック | Furikku | Flick | Ferrik |
タンブル | Tanburu | Tumble | Tamber |
ポップ | Poppu | Pop | Poppen |
ワンダラー・二キータ | Wandarā nikīta | Wandara Nikita | Wanderer |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルホ | Barubo | Balbo | Balbo |
ベルボ | Berubo | Belbo | Belbo |
ブルボ | Burubo | Bulbo | Bulbo |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbear |
フラミ | Furami | Flammy | Flammie |
? | ? | ? | Grampa Tony |
ハンナばあさん | Han'na bāsan | Grandma Hannah | Granny Hannah |
謎の男/マナの王 | Nazo no otoko/Mana no ō | Mysterious Man/King of Mana | Mana Lord |
ミリオネア | Mirionea | Millionaire | Millionaire |
モティ/村長モティ | Moti/Sonchō moti | Moti/Village Chief Moti | Moti |
ナナ | Nana | Nana | Nana |
? | ? | ? | Pete |
シームーン | Shīmūn | Seamoon | Seamoon |
ティス | Tisu | Tiss | Tess |
トレント | Torento | Trent | Treant |
ワッツ/岩石王ワッツ | Wattsu/Ganseki-ō wattsu | Watts/Rock King Watts | Watts |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Shēdo | Salamander | Salamander |
シェード | Undīne | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィルオウィスプ | U~iruou~isupu | Will O' Wisp | Wisp |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
光の森 | Hikari no Mori | Forest of Light | Brightwood |
異界 | Ikai | Alien World | Cosmic Rift |
氷の城 | Kōri no shiro | Ice Castle | Ice Citadel |
虚ろなる地 | Utsuronaru ji | Hollow Land | Illusia Ruins |
紅き砂の砂漠 | Akaki suna no sabaku | Red Sand Desert | Fiery Sands |
マナの塔 | Mana no tō | Tower of Mana | Mana Tower |
マナの村 | Mana no mura | Mana Village | Mana Village |
生命の道 | Seimei no michi | Path of Life | Path of Life |
星の湖 | Hoshinoumi | Lake of Stars | Star Lake |
Weapons
Swords
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルムンク | Barumunku | Balmung | Balmung |
バスタードソード | Basutādosōdo | Bastard Sword | Bastard Sword |
ブロードソード | Burōdosōdo | Broadsword | Broadsword |
ブロンズソード | Buronzusōdo | Bronze Sword | Bronze Sword |
クリスタルソード | Kurisutarusōdo | Crystal Sword | Crystal Sword |
ダイヤソード | Daiyasōdo | Diamond Sword | Diamond Sword |
ドラゴンソード | Doragonsōdo | Dragon Sword | Dragon Sword |
エストック | Esutokku | Estoc | Estoc |
エクスカリバー | Ekusukaribā | Excalibur | Excalibur |
フォールション | Fōrushon | Falchion | Falchion |
フランベルジュ | Furanberuju | Flamberge | Flamberge |
アイアンソード | Aiansōdo | Iron Sword | Iron Sword |
ロングソード | Rongusōdo | Long Sword | Long Sword |
ムラマサブレード | Muramasaburēdo | Muramasa Blade | Muramasa Blade |
ミスリルソード | Misurirusōdo | Mythril Sword | Mythril Sword |
ラグナロク | Ragunaroku | Ragunaroku | Ragnarok |
サーベル | Sāberu | Saber | Saber |
シャムシール | Shamushīru | Shamshir | Shamshir |
ショートソード | Shōtosōdo | Short Sword | Short Sword |
シグムンド | Shigumundo | Sigmund | Sigmund |
シルバーブレード | Shirubāburēdo | Silver Blade | Silver Blade |
スティールソード | Sutīrusōdo | Steel Sword | Steel Sword |
テュルヴィング | Te~yuruvu~ingu | Tyrfing | Tyrfing |
ウィングブレード | U~inguburēdo | Wing Blade | Winged Sword |
Bosses
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ゲイラム | Geiramu | Galam | Galem |
ランドムンド | Randomundo | Landmund | Landmund |
マナの王 | Mana no ō | King of Mana | Mana Lord |
マナ・ストーム | Mana sutōmu | Mana Storm | Mana Storm |
マナのみどりご | Mana no Midori go | Mana's Green Leaf | Scon of Mana |
ゼードル | Zēdoru | Zedor | Thaydoll |
ザンガ | Zanga | Dzanga | Xangar |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |