Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Children of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Swords) |
(→Flails) |
||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ウッドフレイル || Uddofureiru || Wood Flail || [[Wood Flail]] | | ウッドフレイル || Uddofureiru || Wood Flail || [[Wood Flail]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Bows=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| アルテナボウ || Arutenabou || Altena Bow || [[Altena Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| アンクボウ || Ankubou || Ankh Bow || [[Ankh Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エリスの弓 || Erisu no yumi || Eris' Bow || [[Ares' Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ハンターズボウ || Hantāzubou || Hunter's Bow || [[Artemis Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| クリスタルボウ || Kurisutarubou || Crystal Bow || [[Crystal Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ダイヤボウ || Daiyabou || Diamond Bow || [[Diamond Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドラゴンボウ || Doragonbou || Dragon Bow || [[Dragon Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エルフの弓 || Erufu no yumi || Elven Bow || [[Elven Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| よいちの弓 || Yoichi no yumi || Yoichi's Bow || [[Fabled Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| フォシルボウ || Foshirubou || Fossil Bow || [[Fossil Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グレートボウ || Gurētobou || Great Bow || [[Great Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| てつの弓 || Tetsu no yumi || Iron Bow || [[Iron Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| アイボリーボウ || Aiborībou || Ivory Bow || [[Ivory Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ロングボウ || Rongubou || Longbow || [[Longbow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| マーブルボウ || Māburubou || Marble Bow || [[Marble Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ミスリルボウ || Misurirubou || Mythril Bow || [[Mythril Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ショートボウ || Shōtobou || Short Bow || [[Short Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 銀の弓 || Gin no yumi || Silver Bow || [[Silver Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スティールボウ || Sutīrubou || Steel Bow || [[Steel Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ウィングボウ || U~ingubou || Wing Bow || [[Wing Bow]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:08, July 1, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Children of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
フリック | Furikku | Flick | Ferrik |
タンブル | Tanburu | Tumble | Tamber |
ポップ | Poppu | Pop | Poppen |
ワンダラー・二キータ | Wandarā nikīta | Wandara Nikita | Wanderer |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルホ | Barubo | Balbo | Balbo |
ベルボ | Berubo | Belbo | Belbo |
ブルボ | Burubo | Bulbo | Bulbo |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbear |
フラミ | Furami | Flammy | Flammie |
? | ? | ? | Grampa Tony |
ハンナばあさん | Han'na bāsan | Grandma Hannah | Granny Hannah |
謎の男/マナの王 | Nazo no otoko/Mana no ō | Mysterious Man/King of Mana | Mana Lord |
ミリオネア | Mirionea | Millionaire | Millionaire |
モティ/村長モティ | Moti/Sonchō moti | Moti/Village Chief Moti | Moti |
ナナ | Nana | Nana | Nana |
? | ? | ? | Pete |
シームーン | Shīmūn | Seamoon | Seamoon |
ティス | Tisu | Tiss | Tess |
トレント | Torento | Trent | Treant |
ワッツ/岩石王ワッツ | Wattsu/Ganseki-ō wattsu | Watts/Rock King Watts | Watts |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Shēdo | Salamander | Salamander |
シェード | Undīne | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィルオウィスプ | U~iruou~isupu | Will O' Wisp | Wisp |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
光の森 | Hikari no Mori | Forest of Light | Brightwood |
異界 | Ikai | Alien World | Cosmic Rift |
氷の城 | Kōri no shiro | Ice Castle | Ice Citadel |
虚ろなる地 | Utsuronaru ji | Hollow Land | Illusia Ruins |
紅き砂の砂漠 | Akaki suna no sabaku | Red Sand Desert | Fiery Sands |
マナの塔 | Mana no tō | Tower of Mana | Mana Tower |
マナの村 | Mana no mura | Mana Village | Mana Village |
生命の道 | Seimei no michi | Path of Life | Path of Life |
星の湖 | Hoshinoumi | Lake of Stars | Star Lake |
Weapons
Swords
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルムンク | Barumunku | Balmung | Balmung |
バスタードソード | Basutādosōdo | Bastard Sword | Bastard Sword |
ブロードソード | Burōdosōdo | Broadsword | Broadsword |
ブロンズソード | Buronzusōdo | Bronze Sword | Bronze Sword |
クリスタルソード | Kurisutarusōdo | Crystal Sword | Crystal Sword |
ダイヤソード | Daiyasōdo | Diamond Sword | Diamond Sword |
ドラゴンソード | Doragonsōdo | Dragon Sword | Dragon Sword |
エストック | Esutokku | Estoc | Estoc |
エクスカリバー | Ekusukaribā | Excalibur | Excalibur |
フォールション | Fōrushon | Falchion | Falchion |
フランベルジュ | Furanberuju | Flamberge | Flamberge |
アイアンソード | Aiansōdo | Iron Sword | Iron Sword |
ロングソード | Rongusōdo | Long Sword | Long Sword |
ムラマサブレード | Muramasaburēdo | Muramasa Blade | Muramasa Blade |
ミスリルソード | Misurirusōdo | Mythril Sword | Mythril Sword |
ラグナロク | Ragunaroku | Ragunaroku | Ragnarok |
サーベル | Sāberu | Saber | Saber |
シャムシール | Shamushīru | Shamshir | Shamshir |
ショートソード | Shōtosōdo | Short Sword | Short Sword |
シグムンド | Shigumundo | Sigmund | Sigmund |
シルバーブレード | Shirubāburēdo | Silver Blade | Silver Blade |
スティールソード | Sutīrusōdo | Steel Sword | Steel Sword |
テュルヴィング | Te~yuruvu~ingu | Tyrfing | Tyrfing |
ウィングブレード | U~inguburēdo | Wing Blade | Winged Sword |
Flails
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナフレイル | Arutenafureiru | Altena Flail | Altena Flail |
ボールチェイン | Bōruchein | Ball Chain | Ball and Chain |
ブロックバスター | Burokkubasutā | Block Buster | Bonecrusher |
チェーンフレイル | Chēnfureiru | Chain Flail | Chain Flail |
クリスタルフレイル | Kurisutarufureiru | Crystal Flail | Crystal Flail |
グラビティモール | Gurabitimōru | Gravity Maul | Gravity Flail |
ダイヤフレイル | Doragonfureiru | Dragon Flail | Dragon Flail |
ジャガーノート | Jagānōto | Juggernaut | Juggernaut |
ジャッジメンテス | Jajjimentesu | Judgmentes | Judgmentica |
ヘヴイフレイル | Hevuifureiru | Heavy Flail | Heavy Flail |
ホーリーフレイル | Hōrīfureiru | Holy Flail | Holy Flail |
ジャッジメンテス | Jajjimentesu | Judgmentes | Judgmentica |
ライトフレイル | Raitofureiru | Light Flail | Light Flail |
メテオフレイル | Meteofureiru | Meteo Flail | Meteor Flail |
モーニングスター | Mōningusutā | Morning Star | Morning Star |
ミスリルモール | Misurirumōru | Mythril Maul | Mythril Flail |
ルーンフレイル | Rūnfureiru | Rune Flail | Runic Flail |
キュニアルモール | Kyuniarumōru | Cuneal Maul | Scorpion |
シルバーフレイル | Shirubāfureiru | Silver Flail | Silver Flail |
スパイクフレイル | Supaikufureiru | Spike Flail | Spiked Flail |
スティールモール | Sutīrumōru | Steel Flail | Steel Flail |
ウッドフレイル | Uddofureiru | Wood Flail | Wood Flail |
Bows
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナボウ | Arutenabou | Altena Bow | Altena Bow |
アンクボウ | Ankubou | Ankh Bow | Ankh Bow |
エリスの弓 | Erisu no yumi | Eris' Bow | Ares' Bow |
ハンターズボウ | Hantāzubou | Hunter's Bow | Artemis Bow |
クリスタルボウ | Kurisutarubou | Crystal Bow | Crystal Bow |
ダイヤボウ | Daiyabou | Diamond Bow | Diamond Bow |
ドラゴンボウ | Doragonbou | Dragon Bow | Dragon Bow |
エルフの弓 | Erufu no yumi | Elven Bow | Elven Bow |
よいちの弓 | Yoichi no yumi | Yoichi's Bow | Fabled Bow |
フォシルボウ | Foshirubou | Fossil Bow | Fossil Bow |
グレートボウ | Gurētobou | Great Bow | Great Bow |
てつの弓 | Tetsu no yumi | Iron Bow | Iron Bow |
アイボリーボウ | Aiborībou | Ivory Bow | Ivory Bow |
ロングボウ | Rongubou | Longbow | Longbow |
マーブルボウ | Māburubou | Marble Bow | Marble Bow |
ミスリルボウ | Misurirubou | Mythril Bow | Mythril Bow |
ショートボウ | Shōtobou | Short Bow | Short Bow |
銀の弓 | Gin no yumi | Silver Bow | Silver Bow |
スティールボウ | Sutīrubou | Steel Bow | Steel Bow |
ウィングボウ | U~ingubou | Wing Bow | Wing Bow |
Bosses
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ゲイラム | Geiramu | Galam | Galem |
ランドムンド | Randomundo | Landmund | Landmund |
マナの王 | Mana no ō | King of Mana | Mana Lord |
マナ・ストーム | Mana sutōmu | Mana Storm | Mana Storm |
マナのみどりご | Mana no Midori go | Mana's Green Leaf | Scon of Mana |
ゼードル | Zēdoru | Zedor | Thaydoll |
ザンガ | Zanga | Dzanga | Xangar |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |