Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Children of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Robes) |
|||
Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| エレモスのコート || Eremosu no kōto || Eremos Coat || [[Zealot's Coat]] | | エレモスのコート || Eremosu no kōto || Eremos Coat || [[Zealot's Coat]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Accessories=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ビーだまリング|| Bīdama ringu || Bead Ring || [[Bead Ring]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| デーモンリング|| Dēmonringu || Demon Ring || [[Demon Ring]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 巨人のゆびわ || Kyojin no yubiwa || Giant's Ring || [[Giant's Ring]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ジュエルリング || Jueruringu || Jewel Ring || [[Jeweled Ring]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| きしのもんしょう || Kishi no monshou || Knight's Coat of Arms || [[Knight's Medallion]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 月石のティアラ || Gesseki no tiara || Moonstone Tiara || [[Moonstone Tiara]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| きおくのゆびわ || Kioku no yubiwa || Memory Ring || [[Mage's Gloves]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 黒影のゆびわ || Kokuei no yubiwa || Black Shadow Ring || [[Ring of Gloom]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 白光のゆびわ || Hakkō no yubiwa || White Light Ring || [[Ring of Radiance]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 大樹のゆびわ || Taiju no yubiwa || Great Tree Ring || [[Ring of the Tree]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| センスリング|| Sensuringu || Sense Ring || [[Sensory Ring]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:34, July 2, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Children of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
フリック | Furikku | Flick | Ferrik |
タンブル | Tanburu | Tumble | Tamber |
ポップ | Poppu | Pop | Poppen |
ワンダラー・二キータ | Wandarā nikīta | Wandara Nikita | Wanderer |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルホ | Barubo | Balbo | Balbo |
ベルボ | Berubo | Belbo | Belbo |
ブルボ | Burubo | Bulbo | Bulbo |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbear |
フラミ | Furami | Flammy | Flammie |
? | ? | ? | Grampa Tony |
ハンナばあさん | Han'na bāsan | Grandma Hannah | Granny Hannah |
謎の男/マナの王 | Nazo no otoko/Mana no ō | Mysterious Man/King of Mana | Mana Lord |
ミリオネア | Mirionea | Millionaire | Millionaire |
モティ/村長モティ | Moti/Sonchō moti | Moti/Village Chief Moti | Moti |
ナナ | Nana | Nana | Nana |
? | ? | ? | Pete |
シームーン | Shīmūn | Seamoon | Seamoon |
ティス | Tisu | Tiss | Tess |
トレント | Torento | Trent | Treant |
ワッツ/岩石王ワッツ | Wattsu/Ganseki-ō wattsu | Watts/Rock King Watts | Watts |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Shēdo | Salamander | Salamander |
シェード | Undīne | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィルオウィスプ | U~iruou~isupu | Will O' Wisp | Wisp |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
光の森 | Hikari no Mori | Forest of Light | Brightwood |
異界 | Ikai | Alien World | Cosmic Rift |
氷の城 | Kōri no shiro | Ice Castle | Ice Citadel |
虚ろなる地 | Utsuronaru ji | Hollow Land | Illusia Ruins |
紅き砂の砂漠 | Akaki suna no sabaku | Red Sand Desert | Fiery Sands |
マナの塔 | Mana no tō | Tower of Mana | Mana Tower |
マナの村 | Mana no mura | Mana Village | Mana Village |
生命の道 | Seimei no michi | Path of Life | Path of Life |
星の湖 | Hoshinoumi | Lake of Stars | Star Lake |
Weapons
Swords
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バルムンク | Barumunku | Balmung | Balmung |
バスタードソード | Basutādosōdo | Bastard Sword | Bastard Sword |
ブロードソード | Burōdosōdo | Broadsword | Broadsword |
ブロンズソード | Buronzusōdo | Bronze Sword | Bronze Sword |
クリスタルソード | Kurisutarusōdo | Crystal Sword | Crystal Sword |
ダイヤソード | Daiyasōdo | Diamond Sword | Diamond Sword |
ドラゴンソード | Doragonsōdo | Dragon Sword | Dragon Sword |
エストック | Esutokku | Estoc | Estoc |
エクスカリバー | Ekusukaribā | Excalibur | Excalibur |
フォールション | Fōrushon | Falchion | Falchion |
フランベルジュ | Furanberuju | Flamberge | Flamberge |
アイアンソード | Aiansōdo | Iron Sword | Iron Sword |
ロングソード | Rongusōdo | Long Sword | Long Sword |
ムラマサブレード | Muramasaburēdo | Muramasa Blade | Muramasa Blade |
ミスリルソード | Misurirusōdo | Mythril Sword | Mythril Sword |
ラグナロク | Ragunaroku | Ragunaroku | Ragnarok |
サーベル | Sāberu | Saber | Saber |
シャムシール | Shamushīru | Shamshir | Shamshir |
ショートソード | Shōtosōdo | Short Sword | Short Sword |
シグムンド | Shigumundo | Sigmund | Sigmund |
シルバーブレード | Shirubāburēdo | Silver Blade | Silver Blade |
スティールソード | Sutīrusōdo | Steel Sword | Steel Sword |
テュルヴィング | Te~yuruvu~ingu | Tyrfing | Tyrfing |
ウィングブレード | U~inguburēdo | Wing Blade | Winged Sword |
Flails
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナフレイル | Arutenafureiru | Altena Flail | Altena Flail |
ボールチェイン | Bōruchein | Ball Chain | Ball and Chain |
ブロックバスター | Burokkubasutā | Block Buster | Bonecrusher |
チェーンフレイル | Chēnfureiru | Chain Flail | Chain Flail |
クリスタルフレイル | Kurisutarufureiru | Crystal Flail | Crystal Flail |
グラビティモール | Gurabitimōru | Gravity Maul | Gravity Flail |
ダイヤフレイル | Doragonfureiru | Dragon Flail | Dragon Flail |
ジャガーノート | Jagānōto | Juggernaut | Juggernaut |
ジャッジメンテス | Jajjimentesu | Judgmentes | Judgmentica |
ヘヴイフレイル | Hevuifureiru | Heavy Flail | Heavy Flail |
ホーリーフレイル | Hōrīfureiru | Holy Flail | Holy Flail |
ジャッジメンテス | Jajjimentesu | Judgmentes | Judgmentica |
ライトフレイル | Raitofureiru | Light Flail | Light Flail |
メテオフレイル | Meteofureiru | Meteo Flail | Meteor Flail |
モーニングスター | Mōningusutā | Morning Star | Morning Star |
ミスリルモール | Misurirumōru | Mythril Maul | Mythril Flail |
ルーンフレイル | Rūnfureiru | Rune Flail | Runic Flail |
キュニアルモール | Kyuniarumōru | Cuneal Maul | Scorpion |
シルバーフレイル | Shirubāfureiru | Silver Flail | Silver Flail |
スパイクフレイル | Supaikufureiru | Spike Flail | Spiked Flail |
スティールモール | Sutīrumōru | Steel Flail | Steel Flail |
ウッドフレイル | Uddofureiru | Wood Flail | Wood Flail |
Bows
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナボウ | Arutenabou | Altena Bow | Altena Bow |
アンクボウ | Ankubou | Ankh Bow | Ankh Bow |
エリスの弓 | Erisu no yumi | Eris' Bow | Ares' Bow |
ハンターズボウ | Hantāzubou | Hunter's Bow | Artemis' Bow |
クリスタルボウ | Kurisutarubou | Crystal Bow | Crystal Bow |
ダイヤボウ | Daiyabou | Diamond Bow | Diamond Bow |
ドラゴンボウ | Doragonbou | Dragon Bow | Dragon Bow |
エルフの弓 | Erufu no yumi | Elven Bow | Elven Bow |
よいちの弓 | Yoichi no yumi | Yoichi's Bow | Fabled Bow |
フォシルボウ | Foshirubou | Fossil Bow | Fossil Bow |
グレートボウ | Gurētobou | Great Bow | Great Bow |
てつの弓 | Tetsu no yumi | Iron Bow | Iron Bow |
アイボリーボウ | Aiborībou | Ivory Bow | Ivory Bow |
ロングボウ | Rongubou | Longbow | Longbow |
マーブルボウ | Māburubou | Marble Bow | Marble Bow |
ミスリルボウ | Misurirubou | Mythril Bow | Mythril Bow |
ショートボウ | Shōtobou | Short Bow | Short Bow |
銀の弓 | Gin no yumi | Silver Bow | Silver Bow |
スティールボウ | Sutīrubou | Steel Bow | Steel Bow |
ウィングボウ | U~ingubou | Wing Bow | Wing Bow |
Hammers
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナハンマー | Arutenahanmā | Altena Hammer | Altena Hammer |
クリスタルハンマー | Kurisutaruhanmā | Crystal Hammer | Crystal Hammer |
ダイヤハンマー | Daiyahanmā | Diamond Hammer | Diamond Hammer |
ドラゴンハンマー | Doragonhanmā | Dragon Hammer | Dragon Hammer |
ドワーフの大つち | Dowāfu no ōtsu chi | Dwarf Hammer | Dwarven Maul |
グレートハンマー | Gurētohanmā | Great Hammer | Great Hammer |
アイボリーハンマー | Aiborīhanmā | Ivory Hammer | Ivory Hammer |
マジカルハンマー | Majikaruhanmā | Magical Hammer | Magical Hammer |
スモールハンマー | Sumōruhanmā | Small Hammer | Mallet |
トールハンマー | Tōruhanmā | Thor Hammer | Mjollnir |
ミスリルハンマー | Misuriruhanmā | Mythril Hammer | Mythril Hammer |
ちびっこハンマー | Chibikko hanmā | Little Kid Hammer | Pocket Hammer |
ルーンハンマー | Rūnhanmā | Rune Hammer | Runic Hammer |
シルバーハンマー | Shirubāhanmā | Silver Hammer | Silver Hammer |
大かなづち | Dai kanadzuchi | Big Hammer | Smith's Hammer |
スティールハンマー | Sutīruhanmā | Steel Hammer | Steel Hammer |
ハイパーハンマー | Haipāhanmā | Hyper Hammer | Viper Hammer |
ウォーハンマー | U~ōhanmā | War Hammer | War Hammer |
Armor
Plate Armor
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
バンデッドアーマー | Bandeddoāmā | Banded Armor | Banded Armor |
かいとうのマント | Kaitō no manto | Phantom Thief's Mantle | Brigand's Mantle |
チェインメイル | Cheinmeiru | Chain Mail | Chain Mail |
うつしみのマント | Utsu shimi no manto | Mantle of Beauty | Cloaking Mantle |
クリスタルアーマー | Kurisutaruāmā | Crystal Armor | Crystal armor |
ダークアーマー | Dākuāmā | Dark Armor | Dark Armor |
ダイヤアーマー | Daiyaāmā | Diamond Armor | Diamond Armor |
ドラゴンアーマー | Doragon'āmā | Dragon Armor | Dragon Armor |
黄金のヨロイ | Kogane no yoroi | Golden Armor | Gold Armor |
ステーダプレート | Sutēdapurēto | Steda Plate | Elven Plate |
ハーフプレート | Hāfupurēto | Half Plate | Half-Plate Armor |
きしのヨロイ | Kishi no yoroi | Knight Armor | Knight's Armor |
ラメラアーマー | Rameraāmā | Lamellar Armor | Lamellar Armor |
レザーアーマー | Rezāāmā | Leather Armor | Leather Vest |
魔法のヨロイ | Mahō no yoroi | Magic Armor | Magic Plate |
マーニプレート | Mānipurēto | Mani Plate | Mani's Plate |
ミスリルアーマー | Misuriruāmā | Mythril Armor | Mythril Armor |
キルテッドレザー | Kiruteddorezā | Quilted Leather | Patchwork Vest |
スケールメイル | Sukērumeiru | Scale Mail | Scale Mail |
シルバーアーマー | Shirubāāmā | Silver Armor | Silver Armor |
スティールアーマー | Sutīruāmā | Steel Armor | Steel Armor |
剣士のヨロイ | Kenshi no yoroi | Swordsman Armor | Swordsman's Vest |
バンパイアマント | Banpaiamanto | Vampire Mantle | Vampire's Cloak |
ツバサのヨロイ | Tsubasa no yoroi | Wing Armor | Winged Armor |
Robes
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アシュローブ | Ashurōbu | Ash Robe | Ash Robe |
朝焼けのドレス | Asayake no doresu | Sunrise Dress | Aurora Dress |
バニードレス | Banīdoresu | Bunny Dress | Bunny Dress |
コットンキルト | Kottonkiruto | Cotton Kilt | Cotton Kilt |
クリスタルローブ | Kurisutarurōbu | Crystal Robe | Crystal Robe |
ディオンヌローブ | Dion'nurōbu | Dionne Robe | Dion Robe |
ドラゴンローブ | Doragonrōbu | Dragon Robe | Dragon Robe |
エボニーローブ | Ebonīrōbu | Ebony Robe | Ebony Robe |
フェルトローブ | Ferutorōbu | Felt Robe | Felt Robe |
ヘンプローブ | Henpurōbu | Hemp Robe | Hemp Robe |
ハリィローブ | Haryirōbu | Holly Robe | Holly Robe |
暗黒のローブ | Ankoku no rōbu | Dark Robe | Jet-Black Robe |
レザーローブ | Rezārōbu | Leather Robe | Leather Robe |
マジカルローブ | Majikarurōbu | Magical Robe | Magical Robe |
夢魔のコート | Muma no kōto | Succubus Robe | Nightmare Coat |
ふくろうのコート | Fukurō no kōto | Owl Coat | Owl Coat |
チャイナドレス | Chainadoresu | China Dress | Quipao |
純白のローブ | Junpaku no rōbu | Pure White Robe | Pure White Robe |
クロコローブ | Kurokorōbu | Croco Robe | Scale Robe |
シェルローブ | Sherurōbu | Shell Robe | Shell Robe |
シルクローブ | Shirukurōbu | Silk Robe | Silk Robe |
シルバーローブ | Shirubārōbu | Silver Robe | Silver Robe |
ひらめきのローブ | Hirameki no rōbu | Robe of Inspiration | Spark Robe |
エレモスのコート | Eremosu no kōto | Eremos Coat | Zealot's Coat |
Accessories
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ビーだまリング | Bīdama ringu | Bead Ring | Bead Ring |
デーモンリング | Dēmonringu | Demon Ring | Demon Ring |
巨人のゆびわ | Kyojin no yubiwa | Giant's Ring | Giant's Ring |
ジュエルリング | Jueruringu | Jewel Ring | Jeweled Ring |
きしのもんしょう | Kishi no monshou | Knight's Coat of Arms | Knight's Medallion |
月石のティアラ | Gesseki no tiara | Moonstone Tiara | Moonstone Tiara |
きおくのゆびわ | Kioku no yubiwa | Memory Ring | Mage's Gloves |
黒影のゆびわ | Kokuei no yubiwa | Black Shadow Ring | Ring of Gloom |
白光のゆびわ | Hakkō no yubiwa | White Light Ring | Ring of Radiance |
大樹のゆびわ | Taiju no yubiwa | Great Tree Ring | Ring of the Tree |
センスリング | Sensuringu | Sense Ring | Sensory Ring |
Bosses
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ゲイラム | Geiramu | Galam | Galem |
ランドムンド | Randomundo | Landmund | Landmund |
マナの王 | Mana no ō | King of Mana | Mana Lord |
マナ・ストーム | Mana sutōmu | Mana Storm | Mana Storm |
マナのみどりご | Mana no Midori go | Mana's Green Leaf | Scon of Mana |
ゼードル | Zēdoru | Zedor | Thaydoll |
ザンガ | Zanga | Dzanga | Xangar |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |