Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Weapon (equipment)"
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
There are 11 weapon types in ''Legend of Mana''. Players have the opportunity to choose a weapon at the start of the game granting them a unique [[Legend of Mana abilities|special technique]]. Weapons can be bought on certain [[Land Creation System|lands]], found in [[Treasure chest|chests]], dropped by enemies, or even [[Blacksmithing (Legend of Mana)|forged]] or tempered at the [[Workshops]]. Each weapon has an array of unique battle techniques. | There are 11 weapon types in ''Legend of Mana''. Players have the opportunity to choose a weapon at the start of the game granting them a unique [[Legend of Mana abilities|special technique]]. Weapons can be bought on certain [[Land Creation System|lands]], found in [[Treasure chest|chests]], dropped by enemies, or even [[Blacksmithing (Legend of Mana)|forged]] or tempered at the [[Workshops]]. Each weapon has an array of unique battle techniques. | ||
{|width=85% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
!width=10%| Name !! Description !!width=15%| Attack combo | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Knife menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Knife''' || ''"A dagger. It comes in many different styles, and much work goes into crafting the handle and blade. Most are designed to be practical. A shield cannot be used with a knife. Although it has the shortest reach, the rate of movement is the fastest."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Sword menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Sword''' || ''"A long sword. Most are double-edged and have sharp tips. The sword is considered a holy weapon due to the precious metals it is made from. Is is weilded in one hand, so the rate of movement is average."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Axe menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Axe''' || ''"Also known as the hand-axe or hatchet, the axe is a single-bladed weapon wielded in one hand. Often thought of as primitive, the rate of its movement is slower than the sword."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:2H Sword menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''2-Handed Sword''' || ''"The ultimate in swords requires two hands. Yields epic damage when swung in a wide arc. Cannot be used with a shield. It's quite heavy, so the rate of your movement is slower."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:2H Axe menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''2-Handed Axe''' || ''"The two-handed axe is used for embedding a cold piece of steel in you enemies. With an axe like this, who needs a shield? Unfortunately, the sheer weight of this weapon will slow your movement to a snail's pace."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Hammer menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Hammer''' || ''"Knock some sense into your opponents with this huge two-handed hammer. But don't complain about the slowest movement rate and being unable to use a shield."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Spear menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Spear''' || ''"A great way to keep uglies at a distance. However, in actual combat the spear is used in a variety of ways. Of course, a shield is out of the question, and the shape of the weapon precludes fast movement."'' || 4 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Staff menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Staff''' || ''"Long staves such as these have multiple uses, and can hit an enemy both up close and far away. Since they require both hands, a shield cannot be used, and the rate of movement is slower than when wielding a spear."'' || 4 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Claws menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Glove''' || ''"Nothing beats pummeling the enemy with these reinforced punching gloves. Of course, proper boxing stance precludes the use of a shield. Even though the attack range is short, the rate of its movement is very fast."'' || 5 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Flail menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Flail''' || ''"Incredible power is gained when two or more staves are connected with a chain. The rate of its movement is quite good, but it is impossible to use a shield while wielding a flail."'' || 5 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|[[File:Bow menu icon LOM sprite.png]]<br>'''Bow''' || ''"With a bow, one can lay waste to enemies from afar, and thwack them when up close, as well. Scoring a direct hit, however, requires much practice. A shield cannot be equipped with a bow."'' || 3 Quick Attacks | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== | ===''[[Sword of Mana]]''=== |
Revision as of 15:41, April 18, 2024
Weapons are pieces of equipment character will use in battle. The type and variety of weapons are dependent on each game. In some installments, some weapons types can be used in the overworld to perform specific actions. Like most role-playing games, each weapon has its own set of statistics, usually increasing the wearer's physical attack. Some weapons have extra abilities and can be effective against certain types of enemies or inflict Status ailments.
History
Final Fantasy Adventure/Adventures of Mana
- Main article: Adventures of Mana weapons
Sumo can use six weapon types with most having unique utilitary field uses.
- The Sword can be used to slash enemies and has no overworld use. Sumo starts with this weapon at the beginning of the game.
- The Axe slays enemies and can be used to chop down trees and thorns. This weapon can be bought for 150 GP at the Swamp Shack.
- The Sickle has a circular range unlike most weapons and can cut off ferns. It can be found in a chest in the Marsh Cellar.
- The Chain has a very long reach and can attach to poles, allowing Sumo to be pulled over. This weapon can be found in a chest in Kett's.
- The Spear has a long straight reach but has no overworld use. This weapon can be bought for 1,150 GP in Menos.
- The Morning Star has a circular range and a straight throw combo, and can crush rocks and pots. This weapon can be found in chest after defeating the Cyclops.
- The Mattock is the only weapon that has a limited number of uses after which it breaks. It behaves the same way as a sword slash, but can be used to break rocks and pots.
Each gest character has their own weapon at hand.
- Amanda has throwing knives.
- Bogard wields a sword.
- The Mysterious Man hurls Fireballs.
- Lester shoots arrows.
- Marcie fires laser.
- Watts wields throwing axes.
Secret of Mana
- Main article: Secret of Mana weapons
Randi, Primm and Popoi can wield at total of 8 weapon types, each of them having eight levels of charge attacks. Weapons can be upgraded by using Watts's forging skills each time the party gets a corresponding Weapon orb for a maximum of 8 upgrades. Some weapons have overworld proprieties and can be used to traverse or break obstacles.
Name | Description | Overworld effect | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Sword |
"The Sword of Mana can go through a transformation every time you locate and collect and Energy Orb. As with all weapons, Watts needs to reforge you old weapon to make a new one." | Used to cut grass and shrubs | Wedged in a rock in Potos Falls |
Pole arm |
"Wield a spear when you don't dare get too close to your foe. You will find spears helpful when fighting dragons." | N/A | Given by Luka in Water Palace. |
Gloves |
"Don this powerful handgear and punch your enemies into oblivion." | N/A | Primm's starting weapon. |
Boomerang |
"When you throw a boomerang, you have a better change of making a critical hit. It's also a good distance weapon." | N/A | Popoi's starting weapon. |
Bow and arrow |
"Shoot arrows over long distances and different levels—the enemy can't lay a hand on you!" | N/A | Given by the Dwarf Elder in Dwarf Village. |
Axe |
"Shoot arrows over long distances and different levels—the enemy can't lay a hand on you!" | Used to destroy rocks and other sturdy obstacles. | Sold for 100 GP by Watts in Dwarf Village. |
Whip |
"If you are being attacked by giant insects, arm yourself with a whip. Also use whip to snag poles to cross ravines." | Used to latch onto poles and cross gaps. | Found in a treasure chest after defeating Spikey Tiger in Witch's Castle. |
Dart |
"Arm yourself with a dart, and then use it in battle to hit enemies who are at some distance from you." | N/A | Given by Undine in Undine's Cave. |
Trials of Mana
- Main article: Trials of Mana weapons
All six playable characters are tied to a single weapon type and thus cannot equip anything else. Contrary to previous entries, weapons do not have an overworld use. Weapons are purchased in stores or found in chests.
- Sword are wielded by Duran.
- Staves are wielded by Angela.
- Gloves are wielded by Kevin.
- Flails are wielded by Charlotte.
- Daggers are wielded by Hawkeye.
- Spears are wielded by Riesz.
Legend of Mana
- Main article: Legend of Mana weapons
There are 11 weapon types in Legend of Mana. Players have the opportunity to choose a weapon at the start of the game granting them a unique special technique. Weapons can be bought on certain lands, found in chests, dropped by enemies, or even forged or tempered at the Workshops. Each weapon has an array of unique battle techniques.
Sword of Mana
- Main article: Sword of Mana weapons
Weapons are bought in various stores and can be forged at the Hot House. the Hero starts with the sword while the Heroine begins the game with the staff. Each weapon has its own attack trait that inflicts either bash, slash or jab attacks. Theses trait can be more or less effective against certain types of monsters. The main hero can also level up each weapon up to 99 by attacking enemies.
Name | Description | Location | Attack Trait | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sword |
"The hero's default weapon is a slashing standby. It is equally balanced in attack power, evasive ability and accuracy." | Default weapon | Slash | |
Staff |
"The staff is exclusive to the heroine. A bashing item by trait, the weapon is not as strong or reliable as the hero's sword." | Default weapon | Bash | |
Knucks |
"The first bashing weapon that the hero collects allows him to attack quickly and dodge enemy attacks easily." | Lake Vicinity | Airship | Bash |
Flail |
"The jabbing flail has a long reach. You can grab onto objects on the other side of gaps, then fly to the other side." | Marsh Cave | Jab | |
Sickle |
"The sickle is slower than the sword and not nearly as accurate, but its wide range allows you to attack enemies at all angles." | Abandoned Cave | Wendel | Slash |
Bow |
"The bow fires arrows that fly in an arc, allowing you to attack high-flying enemies. It's strong and incredibly accurate." | Batmo Cave | Jab | |
Lance |
"A fast weapon with the Jab attack trait, the lance is strong, but its evasive ability is low." | Granz Castle | Jab | |
Axe |
"The slashing axe is almost as slow as the sickle, but it's much stronger. Use it to attack lumbering enemies." | Dune Maze | Slash | |
Mace |
"While not quick, the mace is mighty and it has relatively long attack range. Use it to defeat armored enemies." | Mt. Illusia | Bash |
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |