Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Adventures of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ボガードの小屋<sup>AoM</sup> || Bogādo no koya<sup>AoM</sup> || Bogard's Hut<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Bogard's Cabin]]<sup>AoM</sup> | | ボガードの小屋<sup>AoM</sup> || Bogādo no koya<sup>AoM</sup> || Bogard's Hut<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Bogard's Cabin]]<sup>AoM</sup> | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 東の洞くつ<sup>AoM</sup> || Azuma no dōkutsu<sup>AoM</sup> || Eastern Cave<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Eastern Cave]]<sup>AoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| グランス城 || Guransu-jō || Granz Castle || [[Glaive Castle]] | | グランス城 || Guransu-jō || Granz Castle || [[Glaive Castle]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ビンケットの館 || Binketto no yakata || Vinquette's House || [[Kett]]<sup>FFA</sup><br>[[Kett Manor]]<sup>AoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 沼の小屋<sup>AoM</sup> || Numa no koya<sup>AoM</sup> || Swamp Hut<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Swamp Shack]]<sup>AoM</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| トップル<sup>FFA</sup><br>トップル村<sup>AoM</sup> || Toppuru<sup>FFA</sup><br>Toppuru mura<sup>AoM</sup> || Topple<sup>FFA</sup><br>Topple Village<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Topple]] | | トップル<sup>FFA</sup><br>トップル村<sup>AoM</sup> || Toppuru<sup>FFA</sup><br>Toppuru mura<sup>AoM</sup> || Topple<sup>FFA</sup><br>Topple Village<sup>AoM</sup> || [[Topple]] |
Revision as of 20:34, July 5, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Final Fantasy Adventure and its direct remake Adventures of Mana.
Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ヒーロー | Hīrō | Hero | Sumo |
ヒロイン | Hiroin | Heroine | Fuji |
ボガード | Bogādo | Bogard | Bogard |
旅の男 | Tabi no otoko | Traveling Man | Mysterious ManFFA Mysterious TravelerAoM |
シャドウナイト | Shadōnaito | Shadow Knight | Dark Lord |
ジュリアス | Juriasu | Julius | Julius |
ウィリー | U~irī | Willy | WillyFFA WillAoM |
アマンダ | Amanda | Amanda | Amanda |
ハシム | Hashimu | Hasim | Hasim |
執事 | Shitsuji | Butler | Butler |
リィ | Ryi | Lee | Mr. LeeFFA Count LeeAoM |
シーバ | Shība | Sheba | Cibba |
はは | Haha | Mother | MotherFFA Motherly FigureAoM |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
ガイア | Gaia | Gaia | Gaia |
チョコボ | Chokobo | Chocobo | Chocobo (her second form is named Chocobot in Adventures of Mana) |
デビアス | Debiasu | Davias | Davias |
レスタ | Resuta | Lester | Lester |
サラ | Sara | Sara | Sarah |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Dr. BowowFFA The ProfessorAoM |
ロリマー王 | Rorimā-ō | King Lorimar | King of Lorim |
バンドール王 | Bandōru-ō | King Vandole | King of VandoleFFA VandoleAoM |
マミーシーカー | Mamīshīkā | Mummy Seeker | MarcieFFA MarcyAoM |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ボガードの小屋AoM | Bogādo no koyaAoM | Bogard's HutAoM | Bogard's CabinAoM |
東の洞くつAoM | Azuma no dōkutsuAoM | Eastern CaveAoM | Eastern CaveAoM |
グランス城 | Guransu-jō | Granz Castle | Glaive Castle |
ビンケットの館 | Binketto no yakata | Vinquette's House | KettFFA Kett ManorAoM |
沼の小屋AoM | Numa no koyaAoM | Swamp HutAoM | Swamp ShackAoM |
トップルFFA トップル村AoM |
ToppuruFFA Toppuru muraAoM |
ToppleFFA Topple VillageAoM |
Topple |
フィールドマップAoM | firudomappuAoM | Field MapAoM | World MapAoM |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |