Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Sword of Mana characters"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Bogard portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Bogard]]<br>[[Bogard]] || ? || ''Swordsman Sir Bogard is the heroine's father figure and an active combatant in the war against Dark Lord.'' | | [[File:Bogard portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Bogard]]<br>[[Bogard]] || ? || ''Swordsman Sir Bogard is the heroine's father figure and an active combatant in the war against Dark Lord.'' | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Cibba portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Cibba]]<br>[[Cibba]] || [[Wendel (Sword of Mana)|Wendel]] || ''The sage of Wendel Cathedral was behind Vandole's unseating. He sees the Dark Lord as an equal threat.'' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Watts portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Watts]]<br>[[Watts]] || [[Dwarf Cave (Sword of Mana)|Dwarf Cave]] || An adventurous and feisty dwarf who frequently visits the abandoned mine. | | [[File:Watts portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Watts]]<br>[[Watts]] || [[Dwarf Cave (Sword of Mana)|Dwarf Cave]] || An adventurous and feisty dwarf who frequently visits the abandoned mine. | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Amanda portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Amanda]]<br>[[Amanda]] || [[Menos Village]] || ''Lance specialist Amanda met the hero in Granz Castle's dungeon where they were held as fighters.'' | | [[File:Amanda portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Amanda]]<br>[[Amanda]] || [[Menos Village]] || ''Lance specialist Amanda met the hero in Granz Castle's dungeon where they were held as fighters.'' | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Lil Cactus portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Li'l Cactus]]<br>[[Li'l Cactus]] || [[Hot house]] || A shy little cactus inhabiting the hot house. He might not say a lot, but he will remember your exploits. | | [[File:Lil Cactus portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Li'l Cactus]]<br>[[Li'l Cactus]] || [[Hot house]] || A shy little cactus inhabiting the hot house. He might not say a lot, but he will remember your exploits. | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Trent Sword of Mana sprite.gif|80px|link=Trent]]<br>[[Trent]] || [[Hot house]] || A fruit-bearing tree inhabiting the hot house. You can collect produce by giving him seeds. | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Count Lee portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Count Lee]]<br>[[Count Lee]] || [[Mavolia]] || ''Count Lee left Mavolia with his late wife. He is intrigued by Lord Granz's ability to conquer evil through song.'' | | [[File:Count Lee portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Count Lee]]<br>[[Count Lee]] || [[Mavolia]] || ''Count Lee left Mavolia with his late wife. He is intrigued by Lord Granz's ability to conquer evil through song.'' | ||
Line 62: | Line 64: | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Isabella portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Isabella]]<br>[[Isabella (Sword of Mana)|Isabella]] || [[Mavolia]] || ''An old friend of Count Lee, Isabella dreams of returning to Maviolia with the count.'' | | [[File:Isabella portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Isabella]]<br>[[Isabella (Sword of Mana)|Isabella]] || [[Mavolia]] || ''An old friend of Count Lee, Isabella dreams of returning to Maviolia with the count.'' | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Capo portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Capo]]<br>[[Capo]] || [[Dwarf Cave (Sword of Mana)|Dwarf Cave]] || ? | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Marley portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Marley]]<br>[[Marley (Sword of Mana)|Marley]] || [[Lorimar Castle]] || Originally from Lorimar, she worked for Lord Granz as her personal butler but is now serving the Dark Lord. | | [[File:Marley portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Marley]]<br>[[Marley (Sword of Mana)|Marley]] || [[Lorimar Castle]] || Originally from Lorimar, she worked for Lord Granz as her personal butler but is now serving the Dark Lord. | ||
Line 75: | Line 79: | ||
| [[File:Durac portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Durac]]<br>[[Durac]] || [[Lorimar Castle]] || ? | | [[File:Durac portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Durac]]<br>[[Durac]] || [[Lorimar Castle]] || ? | ||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |-style="text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Mr. Brown portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Mr. Brown]]<br>[[Mr. Brown]] || [[Subland River]] || ? | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|colspan=8| '''Mana spirits''' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Wisp portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Wisp]]<br>[[Wisp]]|| [[File:Salamander portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Salamander]]<br>[[Salamander]]|| [[File:Undine portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Undine]]<br>[[Undine]]|| [[File:Gnome portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Gnome]]<br>[[Gnome]]|| [[File:Jinn portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Jinn]]<br>[[Jinn]]|| [[File:Luna portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Luna]]<br>[[Luna]]|| [[File:Dryad portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Dryad]]<br>[[Dryad]]|| [[File:Shade portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Shade]]<br>[[Shade]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
|colspan=8| '''Minor characters''' | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Abdul]]<br>[[Abdul]] || [[File:Man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Ahmed]]<br>[[Ahmed]] || [[File:Young man 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Arnold]]<br>[[Arnold]] || [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Asaad]]<br>[[Asaad]] || [[File:Grandfather NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Big Fat Liar]]<br>[[Big Fat Liar]] || [[File:Middle-aged man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Blassie the Third]]<br>[[Blassie the Third]] || [[File:Woman NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Brada]]<br>[[Brada]] || [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Bridget]]<br>[[Bridget]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Brisilla]]<br>[[Brisilla]] || [[File:Mr. Cannell portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Mr. Cannell]]<br>[[Mr. Cannell]] || [[File:Grandfather NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Chekov]]<br>[[Chekov]] || [[File:Grandfather 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Chekov]]<br>[[Chekov]] || [[File:Young woman 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Courtney]]<br>[[Courtney]] || [[File:Granz Soldier portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Delmar]]<br>[[Delmar]] || [[File:Man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Denton]]<br>[[Denton]] || [[File:Dwarf portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Dofar]]<br>[[Dofar]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Dwarf portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Dohel]]<br>[[Dohel]] || [[File:Middle-aged man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Dohmi]]<br>[[Dohmi]] || [[File:Dwarf portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Donga]]<br>[[Donga]] || [[File:Girl 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Emerilie]]<br>[[Emerilie]] || [[File:Mr. Cannell portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Florent]]<br>[[Florent]] || [[File:Dwarf portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Ghamdi]]<br>[[Ghamdi]] || [[File:Grandfather NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Guy Who Won't Work]]<br>[[Guy Who Won't Work]] || [[File:Grandmother NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Inger]]<br>[[Inger]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Jahari]]<br>[[Jahari]] || [[File:Young woman NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Janka]]<br>[[Janka]] || [[File:Young man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Johnny]]<br>[[Johnny]] || [[File:Young man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Joss]]<br>[[Joss]] || [[File:Young man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Kaz]]<br>[[Kaz]] || [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Kralove]]<br>[[Kralove]] || [[File:Young man 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Kurt]]<br>[[Kurt]] || [[File:Boy 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Luke]]<br>[[Luke]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Middle-aged man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Mahar]]<br>[[Mahar]] || [[File:Granz Soldier portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Marco]]<br>[[Marco]] || [[File:Young man 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Messier]]<br>[[Messier]] || [[File:Moti portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Moti]]<br>[[Mr. Moti|Moti]] || [[File:Man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Mutsu]]<br>[[Mutsu]] || [[File:Dwarf portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Navali]]<br>[[Navali]] || [[File:Boy NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Pablo]]<br>[[Pablo]] || [[File:Young woman NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Pancetta]]<br>[[Pancetta]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Presio]]<br>[[Presio]] || [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Primera]]<br>[[Primera]] || [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Priscilla]]<br>[[Priscilla]] || [[File:Devius Manor Maid portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Priscilla]]<br>[[Priscilla]] || [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Radley]]<br>[[Radley]] || [[File:Kaseem portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Rooney]]<br>[[Rooney]] || [[File:Grandfather NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Sodje]]<br>[[Sodje]] || [[File:Grandmother NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Mrs. Songo]]<br>[[Mrs. Songo]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center;" | |||
| [[File:Grandmother NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Thatcher]]<br>[[Thatcher]] || [[File:Young man 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Toma]]<br>[[Toma]] || [[File:Middle-aged man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Tony]]<br>[[Tony]] || [[File:Granz Soldier portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Umberto]]<br>[[Umberto]] || [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Veerapol]]<br>[[Veerapol]] || [[File:Young man 2 NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Vega]]<br>[[Vega]] || [[File:Hooded man NPC portrait Sword of Mana sprite.png|80px|link=Yakov]]<br>[[Yakov]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:36, April 27, 2023
This is an exhaustive list of all the characters in Sword of Mana.
Character list[edit]
Name | Hometown | Description |
---|---|---|
Main cast | ||
Hero |
Granz Realm | The son of Hermann, the consul of Granz Realm, escaped from Dark Lord's grip when the villain stormed the consul's home. Ten years have passed. Now the hero seeks revenge. |
Heroine |
Mana Village | Members of the Mana Clan have not been safe since Dark Lord labeled them heretics. The heroine is one of the last members of Mana Village to survive. |
Bogard |
? | Swordsman Sir Bogard is the heroine's father figure and an active combatant in the war against Dark Lord. |
Cibba |
Wendel | The sage of Wendel Cathedral was behind Vandole's unseating. He sees the Dark Lord as an equal threat. |
Watts |
Dwarf Cave | An adventurous and feisty dwarf who frequently visits the abandoned mine. |
Amanda |
Menos Village | Lance specialist Amanda met the hero in Granz Castle's dungeon where they were held as fighters. |
Lester |
Menos Village | Wendel's brave minstrel believes taht words are mightier than the sword, yet he is competent with a bow and arrow. |
Willy |
Mana Village | The hero's former cellmate and the heroine's friend is a member of the Mana Clan and a master of the Knucks. |
Marshall |
Dime Tower | An ancient warbot made to guard the Dime Tower. It was buried along with the structure after the war against the Vandole Empire. |
Antagonists | ||
Dark Lord |
Granz Realm | The estranged son of Lord Granz, Dark Lord is determined to rule the land on his own terms. The masked man intends to destroy all remnants of the Mana myth. |
Julius |
Granz Realm | His origins are unknown; his motives are a mystery, but Julius remains the faithful servant of Dark Lord. He has a greater understanding of the power of Mana than his master does. |
Devius |
Granz Realm | The lord of Devius Manor is not convinced that Dark Lord has the world's best intentions in mind. |
Medusa |
Mavolia | Little is known about the mystery woman of Devius Manor. They say that there is a curse on her name... |
Goremand |
Mavolia | Dark Lord's pact with sickle-wielding Goremand has brought the young leader to power. |
Supporting cast | ||
Hermann |
Granz Realm | A nobleman and close friend of Lord Granz. He and his wife met an unfair demise by housing Mana clan heretics. |
Consul's Wife |
Granz Realm | A noble lady and close friend of Lord Granz. She and her husband met an unfair demise by housing Mana clan heretics. |
Lord Granz |
Granz Realm | The founder of Granz Realm and the estranged father of Dark Lord was known as the Swordless Knight. |
Heroine's Mother |
Mana Village | The surrogate mother of the heroine who is one of the many victims of Lord Granz's raid. |
Kaseem |
Mana Village | TBA |
Niccolo |
? | A wandering salesman who helps the heroes throughout the adventure. |
Li'l Cactus |
Hot house | A shy little cactus inhabiting the hot house. He might not say a lot, but he will remember your exploits. |
Trent |
Hot house | A fruit-bearing tree inhabiting the hot house. You can collect produce by giving him seeds. |
Count Lee |
Mavolia | Count Lee left Mavolia with his late wife. He is intrigued by Lord Granz's ability to conquer evil through song. |
Ebony Butler |
Mavolia | The twin butlers of Vinquette Hall differ in hair and color. They undergo transformations in the face of conflict. |
Ivory Butler |
Mavolia | The twin butlers of Vinquette Hall differ in hair and color. They undergo transformations in the face of conflict. |
Isabella |
Mavolia | An old friend of Count Lee, Isabella dreams of returning to Maviolia with the count. |
Capo |
Dwarf Cave | ? |
Marley |
Lorimar Castle | Originally from Lorimar, she worked for Lord Granz as her personal butler but is now serving the Dark Lord. |
Genoa |
Mavolia | Under the direct command of Devius, she manages his mansion along with its many servants. |
Selah |
Ishe | ? |
Professor Bomb |
? | An quirky inventor who operates the various cannons scattered throughout the world. |
King Lorimar |
Lorimar Castle | ? |
Durac |
Lorimar Castle | ? |
Mr. Brown |
Subland River | ? |