Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Popoi's Notebook"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| 51 || [[Skull Beast]] || [[File:Skull Beast Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | | 51 || [[Skull Beast]] || [[File:Skull Beast Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 52 || [[ | | 52 || [[Zonbine]] || [[File:Zonbine Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 53 || [[Specter]] || [[File:Specter Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | | 53 || [[Specter]] || [[File:Specter Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 90 || [[Killafish]] || [[File:Killafish Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | | 90 || [[Killafish]] || [[File:Killafish Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 91 || [[Copper Knight (Sword of Mana)|Copper Knight]] || [[File:Copper Knight Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 92 || [[Cherry Slime]] || [[File:Cherry Slime Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 93 || [[Anthrosect]] || [[File:Anthrosect Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 94 || [[Chobin Hoodlum]] || [[File:Chobin Hoodlum Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 95 || [[Petit Poseidon]] || [[File:Petit Poseidon Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 96 || [[Goblin Guard]] || [[File:Goblin Guard Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 97 || [[Skull Drake]] || [[File:Skull Drake Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 98 || [[Kaiser Mimic]] || [[File:Kaiser Mimic Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 99 || [[Snowy Rabite]] || [[File:Snowy Rabite Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 100 || [[Ice Leech]] || [[File:Ice Leech Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 101 || [[Dark Batmo]] || [[File:Dark Batmo Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 102 || [[Tanpole]] || [[File:Tanpole Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 103 || [[Dragodon]] || [[File:Dragodon Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 104 || [[Pricklebeak]] || [[File:Pricklebeak Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 105 || [[Night Sniper]] || [[File:Night Sniper Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 106 || [[Gremlin]] || [[File:Gremlin Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 107 || [[Metal Crab]] || [[File:Metal Crab Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 108 || [[Taxibird]] || [[File:Taxibird Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 109 || [[Needlion]] || [[File:Needlion Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 110 || [[Grumpkin]] || [[File:Grumpkin Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 111 || [[Flame Moth]] || [[File:Flame Moth Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 112 || [[Ghoul]] || [[File:Ghoul Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 113 || [[Bloody Bjorn]] || [[File:Bloody Bjorn Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 114 || [[Shadow Zed]] || [[File:Shadow Zed Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 115 || [[Hoppin' Tick]] || [[File:Hoppin Tick Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 116 || [[Wizard Eye]] || [[File:Wizard Eye Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 117 || [[Viper]] || [[File:Viper Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 118 || [[Hell Hound]] || [[File:Hell Hound Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 119 || [[Wolfiend]] || [[File:Wolfiend Sword of Mana sprite.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{tab|c}} | {{tab|c}} |
Revision as of 20:00, June 22, 2022
Popoi's Notebook is an important item in Sword of Mana. It automatically records locations, enemy intel, and game mechanics.
# | Name | Condition | Description |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mana Statues | Received automatically. | Touch Mana statues to save. There are two statue types: gold and (broken) silver. Gold Mana statues save the game and restore HP and MP. Silver Mana statues can only save the game. |
02 | Leveling Up | Topple Village. A man in the Topple Inn Lobby will give you this note. | When "LVUP!" appears over the main character, select a growth type from the LVUP ring command to enhance your abilities. |
03 | Skill Levels | Town of Wendel. A man in the southern part of Wendel will give you this advice. | The more you use a weapon or magic in battle, the higher your skill level becomes. The higher your level, the more effective you become. You can check your current skill level on the character status screen. |
04 | Deathblow | Town of Wendel. A boy in the southern part of Wendel will give you this advice. | If the Deathblow gauge reaches MAX, your character will start to blink. By pressing the A Button for one second you can release a Deathblow from the weapon currentlly equipped. |
05 | Magic Rope | After receiving the Magic Rope. | Use this to go back to a safe place by the Goddess's power. Some places with strange powers may prevent you from using it. |
06 | Attack Traits | Menos Village. Talk to the old man who appears in the Menos Inn Lobby. | Physical attacks have 3 basic traits: slash, bash, and jab. A weapon's trait is shown when it is selected from the ring command. |
07 | Monster Stamiana | Menos Village. Talk to the old man who appears in the Menos Inn Lobby. | A monster's stamina varies depending on the attack trait. Some attacks may have no effect at all. See Monster Album for more. |
08 | Monster Senses | Menos Village. Talk to a little boy who appears outside. | Monsters can sense enemies. Some may have main and sub sensory abilities.
|
09 | Spirits | After meeting at Cascade Cottage. (Learned automatically by Heroine) | There are 8 types of Spirits, each with a corresponding trait: Light Dark Moon Fire Water Wood Wind Earth |
10 | Support Magic | After meeting at Cascade Cottage. (Learned automatically by Heroine) | When a spirit has been selected from the ring command, you can enable Support Magic by pushing the R Button and releasing it before the spirit appears. |
11 | Attack Magic | After meeting at Cascade Cottage. (Learned automatically by Heroine) | When a spirit has been selected from the ring command, you can enable Attack Magic by pushing the R Button and releasing it after the spirit appears. When more than one spirit with the same attribute is available, you can use several at once. These attacks are powerful but they use more MP. |
12 | Magic Trajectories | Menos Village. Talk to a little girl who appears outside. | The trajectory of Attack Magic varies depending on the weapon equipped. |
13 | Cutting Grass | Topple Village. Talk to a little girl who appears outside. (Learned automatically by Hero) | Slash trait weapons can cut grass. |
14 | Moving with the Flail | Topple Village. Speak with one of the men in the Topple General Store (he doesn't appear in the Night). | The flail can hook onto certain distant objects and pull you towards them. |
15 | Jumping | After learning the Jump Ability. | Jumping allows you to leap up and down ledges, etc. Press the L Button to jump. |
16 | Jumping | After learning the Sit Ability. (Learned automatically by Heroine) | Press both the L Button and the A Button to sit down and take a rest. Sitting restores MP. |
17 | Metaballs | Speak with Niccolo before you enter Batmo Cave for the first time. | There are 3 types of metaballs: slash, bash, and jab. Each metaball inflicts damage based on its type. A metaball's type can be determined by its attack method. |
18 | Stone Seals | Speak to Count Lee after defeating the Vampire. | There are 8 types of stone seals: Light, Dark, Moon, Fire, WAter, Wood, Wind and Earth. Each stone seal inflicts damage based on its type. A seal's type can be determined by the color of its hexball. |
19 | Tempering Equipment | Town of Wendel. During the day, you'll find a man sleeping outside in the top half of Wendel. He's just south of the entrance to the Blacksmith. Talk to him for the note. | Temper equipment using similar materials. Items are strengthened according to the characteristing of the fruits or veggies used to temper them. The number of times a weapon or piece of armor may be strengthened varies by item. |
20 | Forging Equipment | Town of Wendel. During the day, you'll find a man sleeping outside in the top half of Wendel. He's just south of the entrance to the Blacksmith. Talk to him for the note. | To rework an existing weapon or piece of armor, use materials different from that item. Resulting abilities will vary. |
21 | Orchard | Topple Village. At Night, a Topple Grandfather on the east side of town will give you the advice. | Give Trent 2 seed items and the orchard will produce either a fruit or veggie. |
22 | Light Magic | After you acquire Wisp. (Learned automatically by Heroine) |
|
23 | Dark Magic | After you acquire Shade. |
|
24 | Moon Magic | After you acquire Luna. |
|
25 | Fire Magic | After you acquire Salamander. |
|
26 | Water Magic | After you acquire Undine. |
|
27 | Wood Magic | After you acquire Dryad. |
|
28 | Wind Magic | After you acquire Jinn. |
|
29 | Earth Magic | After you acquire Gnome. |
|