Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Secret of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{italic title|''Secret of Mana'' translations}} This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in ''Secret of Mana''. ==Characters== ===Main Characters=== {|width=95% class="wikitable" |-style="text-align:center" !width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English |-style="text-align:center" | ランディ || Randi || Randi || Randi |-style="text-align:center" | プリム || Purimu || Popoi || Popoi |-styl...") Tag: Disambiguation links |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | !width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 大砲屋 || Taihō-ya || Cannon Shop || [[Cannon Man]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ドワーフ長老 || Dowāfu Chōrō || Elder Dwarf || [[Dwarf Elder]] | | ドワーフ長老 || Dowāfu Chōrō || Elder Dwarf || [[Dwarf Elder]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ディラック || Dirakku || Dirac || [[Dyluck]] | | ディラック || Dirakku || Dirac || [[Dyluck]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 村長 || Sonchō || Village Mayor || [[Elder]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ボブ || Bobu || Bob || [[Elliot]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エルマン || Eruman || Elman || [[Elman]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| フラミー || Furamī || Flammie || [[Flammie]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ジェマ || Jema || Gamma || Jema<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Gemma]]<sup>HD</sup> | | ジェマ || Jema || Gamma || Jema<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Gemma]]<sup>HD</sup> | ||
Line 32: | Line 42: | ||
| ジャッハ || Jahha || Jach || [[Joch]]/Sage Joch | | ジャッハ || Jahha || Jach || [[Joch]]/Sage Joch | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| トリュフォー || Toryufō || Truffaut || [[King Truffle]] | | 国王アムール || Kokuō Amūru || King Amur || [[King Amar III]]/Amar | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| トリュフォー || Toryufō || Truffaut || [[Truffle|King Truffle]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| カロン || Karon || Karon || [[Karon]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| クリス || Kurisu || Chris || [[Krissie]] | | クリス || Kurisu || Chris || [[Krissie]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 54: | ||
| マリクト || Marikuto || Marict || [[Mara]] | | マリクト || Marikuto || Marict || [[Mara]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| メレリア提督 || Mereria Teitoku || Admiral Meleria || [[Meria]]<sup>SNES</sup><br>Admiral Meria<sup>HD</sup> | | メレリア提督 || Mereria Teitoku || Admiral Meleria || [[Admiral Meria|Meria]]<sup>SNES</sup><br>Admiral Meria<sup>HD</sup> | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| モーグリ || Mōguri || Moogle || [[Moogle (species)|Moogle]] | | モーグリ || Mōguri || Moogle || [[Moogle (species)|Moogle]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| モリエール中佐 || Moriēru Chūsa || Lieutenant Colonel Molière || [[Morie]]<sup>SNES</sup><br>Commander Morie<sup>HD</sup> | | モリエール中佐 || Moriēru Chūsa || Lieutenant Colonel Molière || [[Commander Morie|Morie]]<sup>SNES</sup><br>Commander Morie<sup>HD</sup> | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ニキータ || Nikīta || Nikita || [[Neko]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| パメラ || Pamera || Pamela || Phanna<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Pamaela]]<sup>HD</sup> | | パメラ || Pamera || Pamela || Phanna<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Pamaela]]<sup>HD</sup> | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ピカール || Pikāru || Picard || [[Pecard]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| トナカイ || Tonakai || Reindeer || [[Rudolph]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| サンタ || Santa || Santa || Santa<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Santa Claus]]<sup>HD</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| セルゲイ || Serugei || Sergei || [[Sergo]] | | セルゲイ || Serugei || Sergei || [[Sergo]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| セリン || Serin || Serin || [[Serin]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| よろず屋 || Yorozu ya || General Store || [[Shopkeeper]]<sup>HD</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ネス || Nesu || Ness || [[Timothy]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| トドマン || Todoman || Sealion Man || Todo<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Walrusker]]<sup>HD</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ワッツ || Wattsu || Watts || [[Watts]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Mana Spirits=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 精霊 || Seirei || Spirit || [[Mana Spirit]]/Elemental | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ウンディーネ || Undīne || Undine || [[Undine]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ノーム || Nōmu || Gnome || [[Gnome]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ジン || Jin || Jinn || [[Sylphid]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| サラマンダー || Saramandā || Salamander || [[Salamando]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シェイド || Sheido || Shade || [[Shade]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ウィスプ || Uisupu || Wisp || [[Wisp|Lumina]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ルナ || Runa || Luna || [[Luna]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドリアード || Doriādo || Dryad || [[Dryad]] | |||
|} | |||
===Villains=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| エリニース || Erinīsu || Elineis || [[Elinee]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ファウナッハ || Faunahha || Faunach || [[Fanha]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゲシュタール || Geshutāru || Geshtar || [[Geshtar]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 部下 || Buka || Minion || Boy<sup>SNES</sup><br>[[Scorpion Army|Minion]]<sup>HD</sup> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スコーピオン || Sukōpion || Scorpion || [[Scorpion Boss]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シーク || Shīku || Sheek || [[Sheex]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| タナトス || Tanatosu || Thanatos || [[Thanatos]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ヴァンドール || Vuandōru || Vandole || [[Emperor Vandole|Vandole]]<sup>SNES</sup><br>Emperor<sup>HD</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:06, January 17, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Secret of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ランディ | Randi | Randi | Randi |
プリム | Purimu | Popoi | Popoi |
ポポイ | Popoi | Popoi | Popoi |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
大砲屋 | Taihō-ya | Cannon Shop | Cannon Man |
ドワーフ長老 | Dowāfu Chōrō | Elder Dwarf | Dwarf Elder |
ディラック | Dirakku | Dirac | Dyluck |
村長 | Sonchō | Village Mayor | Elder |
ボブ | Bobu | Bob | Elliot |
エルマン | Eruman | Elman | Elman |
フラミー | Furamī | Flammie | Flammie |
ジェマ | Jema | Gamma | JemaSNES GemmaHD |
じっちゃん | Ji Chan | Grandpa | Grandpa |
ジーコ | Jīko | Zico | Jehk |
ジャッハ | Jahha | Jach | Joch/Sage Joch |
国王アムール | Kokuō Amūru | King Amur | King Amar III/Amar |
トリュフォー | Toryufō | Truffaut | King Truffle |
カロン | Karon | Karon | Karon |
クリス | Kurisu | Chris | Krissie |
ルサ・ルカ | Rusa Ruka | Rusalka | Luka |
マリクト | Marikuto | Marict | Mara |
メレリア提督 | Mereria Teitoku | Admiral Meleria | MeriaSNES Admiral MeriaHD |
モーグリ | Mōguri | Moogle | Moogle |
モリエール中佐 | Moriēru Chūsa | Lieutenant Colonel Molière | MorieSNES Commander MorieHD |
ニキータ | Nikīta | Nikita | Neko |
パメラ | Pamera | Pamela | PhannaSNES PamaelaHD |
ピカール | Pikāru | Picard | Pecard |
トナカイ | Tonakai | Reindeer | Rudolph |
サンタ | Santa | Santa | SantaSNES Santa ClausHD |
セルゲイ | Serugei | Sergei | Sergo |
セリン | Serin | Serin | Serin |
よろず屋 | Yorozu ya | General Store | ShopkeeperHD |
ネス | Nesu | Ness | Timothy |
トドマン | Todoman | Sealion Man | TodoSNES WalruskerHD |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
精霊 | Seirei | Spirit | Mana Spirit/Elemental |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jinn | Sylphid |
サラマンダー | Saramandā | Salamander | Salamando |
シェイド | Sheido | Shade | Shade |
ウィスプ | Uisupu | Wisp | Lumina |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
Villains
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
エリニース | Erinīsu | Elineis | Elinee |
ファウナッハ | Faunahha | Faunach | Fanha |
ゲシュタール | Geshutāru | Geshtar | Geshtar |
部下 | Buka | Minion | BoySNES MinionHD |
スコーピオン | Sukōpion | Scorpion | Scorpion Boss |
シーク | Shīku | Sheek | Sheex |
タナトス | Tanatosu | Thanatos | Thanatos |
ヴァンドール | Vuandōru | Vandole | VandoleSNES EmperorHD |
References
- RPG Shrine
- GCGX Games
- The Secret of Mana: Official Game Secrets (ISBN: 1-55958-465-3)
- Steam Community
- PSN Profile
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |