Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Sword of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{italic title|''Sword of Mana'' translations}} This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in ''Sword of Mana''. ==Characters== ===Main Characters=== {|width=95% class="wikitable" |-style="text-align:center" !width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English |-style="text-align:center" | ヒーロー || Hīrō || Hero || Hero |-style="text-align:center" | ヒロイン || Hiroin || Heroine || Fuji|He...") |
Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| マーシー || Māshī || Marcie || [[Marshall]] | | マーシー || Māshī || Marcie || [[Marshall]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Antagonists=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シャドウナイト || Shadōnaito || Shadow Knight || [[Dark Lord]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ジュリアス || Juriasu || Julius || [[Julius]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| デビアス || Debiasu || Devius || [[Devius]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| メ デユー サ || Me deyū sa || Medusa || [[Lady Medusa|Medusa]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 死を喰らう男 || Shiwokurauotoko || Death-Eating Man || [[Goremand (Sword of Mana)|Goremand]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Supporting Cast=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 男主角的父親<br>グランス公国大臣 || ?<br>Guransu kōkoku daijin || Father of the male protagonist<br>Granz Principalty Minister || [[Hermann]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 男主角的母親 || Otokoaruji-kaku-teki hahaoya || Mother of the male protagonist || [[Consul's Wife]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 格蘭斯公(グランス公) || ? || Duke of Granz || [[Lord Granz]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 女主角的母親(ヒロイ ン の母) || On'naaruji-kaku-teki hahaoya (Hiroi n no haha) || Mother of the female protagonist (Heroine's Mother) || [[Heroine's Mother]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 再哪一族的族長(マナ一族の長) || ? || Mana Clan Chief || [[Kaseem]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:50, June 24, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Sword of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ヒーロー | Hīrō | Hero | Hero |
ヒロイン | Hiroin | Heroine | Heroine |
ボガード | Bogādo | Bogarde | Bogard |
シーバ | Shība | Sheba | Cibba |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
アマンダ | Amanda | Amanda | Amanda |
レスター | Resutā | Leicester | Lester |
ウィリー | U~irī | Willy | Willy |
マーシー | Māshī | Marcie | Marshall |
Antagonists
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
シャドウナイト | Shadōnaito | Shadow Knight | Dark Lord |
ジュリアス | Juriasu | Julius | Julius |
デビアス | Debiasu | Devius | Devius |
メ デユー サ | Me deyū sa | Medusa | Medusa |
死を喰らう男 | Shiwokurauotoko | Death-Eating Man | Goremand |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
男主角的父親 グランス公国大臣 |
? Guransu kōkoku daijin |
Father of the male protagonist Granz Principalty Minister |
Hermann |
男主角的母親 | Otokoaruji-kaku-teki hahaoya | Mother of the male protagonist | Consul's Wife |
格蘭斯公(グランス公) | ? | Duke of Granz | Lord Granz |
女主角的母親(ヒロイ ン の母) | On'naaruji-kaku-teki hahaoya (Hiroi n no haha) | Mother of the female protagonist (Heroine's Mother) | Heroine's Mother |
再哪一族的族長(マナ一族の長) | ? | Mana Clan Chief | Kaseem |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |