Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Sword of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| アーメド || Āmedo || Ahmed || [[Ahmed]] | | アーメド || Āmedo || Ahmed || [[Ahmed]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ? || ? || ? || [[Arnold]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| アサド || Asado || Assad || [[Assad]] | | アサド || Asado || Assad || [[Assad]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ウソツキじいさん || Usotsuki jīsan || Old Liar || [[Big Fat Liar]] | | ウソツキじいさん || Usotsuki jīsan || Old Liar || [[Big Fat Liar]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |-style="text-align:center | ||
| ブラッシー3世 || Burasshī 3-sei || Brassy III || [[Blassie the Third]] | | ブラッシー3世 || Burasshī 3-sei || Brassy III || [[Blassie the Third]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| パドラ || Padola || Padra || [[Badra]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ブリジット || Burijitto || Bridget || [[Bridget]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ブリシラ || Burishira || Briscilla || [[Brisilla]] | | ブリシラ || Burishira || Briscilla || [[Brisilla]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 141: | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |-style="text-align:center | ||
| デンドン || Dendon || Dendon || [[Denton]] | | デンドン || Dendon || Dendon || [[Denton]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |||
| いじけたドワーフ || Ijiketa dowāfu || Distressed Dwarf || [[Dofar]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center | |-style="text-align:center | ||
| ドッヘル || Dohheru || Dohel || [[Dohel]] | | ドッヘル || Dohheru || Dohel || [[Dohel]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
| アマリー || Amarī || Amalie || [[Emirilie]] | | アマリー || Amarī || Amalie || [[Emirilie]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |-style="text-align:center | ||
| ? || ? || ? || [[Florent]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ガナディ || Ganadi || Ganadi || [[Ghamdi]] | | ガナディ || Ganadi || Ganadi || [[Ghamdi]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 165: | Line 173: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| カート || Kāto || Kurt || [[Kurt]] | | カート || Kāto || Kurt || [[Kurt]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ? || ? || ? || [[Luke]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| マハル || Maharu || Mahal || [[Mahar]] | | マハル || Maharu || Mahal || [[Mahar]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 195: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| プリメーラ || Purimēra || Primera || [[Primera]] | | プリメーラ || Purimēra || Primera || [[Primera]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| プリシラ || Purishira || Priscilla || [[Priscilla]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ラドダン || Radodan || Raddan || [[Radley]] | | ラドダン || Radodan || Raddan || [[Radley]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |-style="text-align:center | ||
| デ・ルネリ || De runeri || De Luneri || [[Rooney]] | | デ・ルネリ || De runeri || De Luneri || [[Rooney]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center | |||
| ? || ? || ? || [[Sodje]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ソンゴー || Songō || Songo || [[Mrs. Songo]] | | ソンゴー || Songō || Songo || [[Mrs. Songo]] |
Revision as of 03:36, June 25, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Sword of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ヒーロー | Hīrō | Hero | Hero |
ヒロイン | Hiroin | Heroine | Heroine |
ボガード | Bogādo | Bogarde | Bogard |
シーバ | Shība | Sheba | Cibba |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
アマンダ | Amanda | Amanda | Amanda |
レスター | Resutā | Leicester | Lester |
ウィリー | U~irī | Willy | Willy |
マーシー | Māshī | Marcie | Marshall |
Antagonists
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
シャドウナイト | Shadōnaito | Shadow Knight | Dark Lord |
ジュリアス | Juriasu | Julius | Julius |
デビアス | Debiasu | Devius | Devius |
メ デユー サ | Me deyū sa | Medusa | Medusa |
死を喰らう男 | Shiwokurauotoko | Death-Eating Man | Goremand |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
>グランス公国大臣 | Guransu kōkoku daijin | Hero's Father Granz Principalty Minister |
Hermann |
ヒ一ロ一の母 | Hiro no haha | Hero's Mother | Consul's Wife |
グランス公 | ? | Duke of Granz | Lord Granz |
ヒロイ ン の母 | Hiroin no haha | Heroine's Mother | Heroine's Mother |
マナ一族の長 | ? | Mana Clan Chief | Kaseem |
二キータ | Nikita | Nikita | Niccolo |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
リィ伯爵 | Ryi hakushaku | Count Lee | Count Lee |
黒の執事 | Kuro no shitsuji | Black Butler | Ebony Butler |
白の執事 | Shiro no shitsuji | White Butler | Ivory Butler |
イザベラ | Izabera | Isabella | Isabella |
カシラ | Kashira | Kashira | Capo |
マリー | Marī | Marie | Marley |
ゼノ ア | Zenoa | Zenoa | Genoa |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
デュラック | De~yurakku | Durak | Durac |
ブラウンさん | Buraun-san | Mr. Brown | Mr. Brown |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Saramandā | Salamander | Salamander |
シェイド | Sheido | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィスプ | U~isupu | Wisp | Wisp |
Minor Characterss
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アブドゥル | Abudo~uru | Abdul | Abdul |
アーメド | Āmedo | Ahmed | Ahmed |
? | ? | ? | Arnold |
アサド | Asado | Assad | Assad |
ウソツキじいさん | Usotsuki jīsan | Old Liar | Big Fat Liar |
ブラッシー3世 | Burasshī 3-sei | Brassy III | Blassie the Third |
パドラ | Padola | Padra | Badra |
ブリジット | Burijitto | Bridget | Bridget |
ブリシラ | Burishira | Briscilla | Brisilla |
カーネル | Kāneru | Cannelle | Mr. Cannell |
ショフコフ | Shofukofu | Shovkov | Chekov |
コートニー | Kōtonī | Courtney | Courtney |
デンキチ | Denkichi | Denkichi | Delmar |
デンドン | Dendon | Dendon | Denton |
いじけたドワーフ | Ijiketa dowāfu | Distressed Dwarf | Dofar |
ドッヘル | Dohheru | Dohel | Dohel |
ドミ | Domi | Domi | Dohmi |
ドンガ | Donga | Donga | Donga |
アマリー | Amarī | Amalie | Emirilie |
? | ? | ? | Florent |
ガナディ | Ganadi | Ganadi | Ghamdi |
はたらかないおじさん | Hatarakanai ojisan | Uncle who does not work | Guy Who Won't Work |
イングリッド | Inguriddo | Ingrid | Inger |
ジャハリ | Jahari | Jahari | Jahari |
ジャンカ | Janka | Janka | Janka |
ジョニー | Jonī | Johnny | Johnny |
ヨス | Yosu | Yeosu | Joss |
カズ | Kazu | Kaz | Kaz |
クラロフ | Kurarofu | Kralov | Kralove |
カート | Kāto | Kurt | Kurt |
? | ? | ? | Luke |
マハル | Maharu | Mahal | Mahar |
マルコ | Maruko | Marco | Marco |
メシエ | Meshie | Messier | Messier |
モティ | Moti | Moti | Moti |
ムーツ | Mūtsu | Mutsu | Mutsu |
ナバリ | Nabari | Navali | Navali |
パブロ | Pa buro | Pablo | Pablo |
パンチェッタ | Panchetta | Pancetta | Pancetta |
プレシオ | Pureshio | Plesio | Presio |
プリメーラ | Purimēra | Primera | Primera |
プリシラ | Purishira | Priscilla | Priscilla |
ラドダン | Radodan | Raddan | Radley |
デ・ルネリ | De runeri | De Luneri | Rooney |
? | ? | ? | Sodje |
ソンゴー | Songō | Songo | Mrs. Songo |
あやしい男 | Ayashī otoko | Suspicious Man | Suspicious Guy |
サーシャ | Sāsha | Sasha | Thatcher |
トーマ | Tōma | Toma | Toma |
トニー | Tonī | Tony | Tony |
ウンベルト | Unberuto | Umberto | Umberto |
ウィラポン | U~irapon | Willapong | Veerapol |
ベガ | Bega | Vega | Vega |
ヤコブ | Yakobu | Jacob | Yakov |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |