Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Echoes of Mana"
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| [[File:Julius full EOM artwork.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Julius]] ([[Adventures of Mana|AoM]])''' || ''"Well-versed in Mana lore, the archmage of Glaive has been placed in charge of the Dark Lord's search for the tree of legend. Yet of his background or his true motives, little is known."'' || 4★<br>3★<br>2★|| [[Julius (Tactical Mage of Manipulation)]]<br>[[Julius (Hidden Ambitions)]]<br>[[Julius (2★ unit)|Julius]] ||Fire<br>Fire<br>Wind || Staff<br>Staff<br>Staff | | [[File:Julius full EOM artwork.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Julius]] ([[Adventures of Mana|AoM]])''' || ''"Well-versed in Mana lore, the archmage of Glaive has been placed in charge of the Dark Lord's search for the tree of legend. Yet of his background or his true motives, little is known."'' || 4★<br>3★<br>2★|| [[Julius (Tactical Mage of Manipulation)]]<br>[[Julius (Hidden Ambitions)]]<br>[[Julius (2★ unit)|Julius]] ||Fire<br>Fire<br>Wind || Staff<br>Staff<br>Staff | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| [[File:Randi full EOM sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Randi]] ([[Secret of Mana|SeoM]])''' || ''"The hero of Secret of Mana. Randi is a young boy who grows to possess immense courage. Treated as an outsider in Potos, he discovers the Mana Sword and sets forth on a quest to learn how to harness Mana."'' || 3★<br>3★|| [[Randi (Fate By Fluke)]]<br>[[Randi (In Fervor and Fearlessness)]] || Light<br>Wind || Sword<br>Polearm | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:10, October 2, 2022
Popoi --"I'm baaack! ..? What the...? The Echoes of Mana article is in shambles!" | |
It has been requested that one or more images be uploaded and added to this article. Remove this template once the image(s) has/have been uploaded and applied. |
Echoes of Mana | |
---|---|
Developer | Wright Flyer Studios (WFS) |
Publisher | Square Enix |
Platforms | iOS, Android |
Release date | iOS, Android: Worldwide: April 27, 2022 |
Genre | MMORPG |
Mode(s) | Single player, multiplayer |
Media | Digital download |
Input | Touch control |
Echoes of Mana is a mobile game in the Mana series.
Announced during the series' 30th Anniversary streaming event in June 2021, the title is a gacha-centered MMO battle RPG featuring characters and settings from all current worlds in the Mana universe. It was released on both Android and iOS as of April 27, 2022.
Story
- “Worlds of patchwork are echoing to you.
You awaken, surrounded by nothingness except for a single tree
The Mana Tree—the very source of all life,
and yet, it is set to soon disappear...
The last sanctuary in a place where all has already been lost.Only the Mana Sword can save the Mana Tree and the worlds still weaved in its branches.
If only the sword were not lost as well...
Guided by the Mana Goddess, you must venture into patchwork worlds, meeting friends and foes both familiar and brand new as you piece together memories through the Echoes of Mana.” - —Official website description
The player character awakens in the Sanctuary of Mana upon being summoned by the Mana Goddess. The once-hallowed ground is now virtually devoid of all life and memory; and yet again, the Mana Sword is nowhere to be seen. The lack of mana power means that the Goddess can only maintain her avatar in short bursts, and so she must send our hero to restore the world and retrieve the fabled blade from Echoes—memories of this and other worlds borne of the fruits of the Mana Tree. To complete this monumental task, the Goddess also sends the winged ram familiar Baashear as the hero's guide and companion.
The pair picks the ripening Beginniberry from the tree and is teleported to the hamlet of Pinzton, where they are met by a throng of strange creatures before help arrives in the form of a perky lance knight and a down-to-earth mage, both in training. Together, these four will team up with other heroes of worlds past and present in their search for the Mana Sword.
Gameplay
Overview
Echoes of Mana follows with gameplay of a typical mobile MMO. Players assume the role of protagonist Quilto/Quilta as they awaken in a lifeless world and must restore it from memories based on the worlds of the greater Mana series. The Mana Goddess sends our hero forth with a spirit named Baashear as their guide and companion, and together the pair will recruit other allies to aid them on their quest.
How to battle
Battles in the main story are fought in real time as groups of missions divided into fixed waves, wherein players will be graded on their performance in order to collect in-game rewards such as currency and raw materials. Each mission is to be completed as efficiently as possible. Players are given exactly five minutes to complete any mission. Both foes and allies can move and attack in any direction on a given field, and can deploy various Special Techniques (ST) and summon Mega Spirit Magic when the required conditions are met.
Events, etc.
Other play modes are also available. In addition to main story quests, players can also participate in eight permanent resource quests and a limited daily series of quests for hero EXP, Memory Gem materials, and Lucre. From time to time, designated player-vs-enemy co-op quests as well as side stories (Events) may become available, and are played in the same manner as regular story battles.
Acquiring party resources
As a gacha game, players may summon (Harvest) various heroes and Memory Gems of the series either one-by-one or as a bundle using both free and paid currency dubbed Spirit Crystals, with paid currency applied first. Ticket draws are also available, though no method yet exists for obtaining draw tickets regularly.
Characters
Playable
- See also: Units (Echoes of Mana)
Character | Echoes of Mana Official Website Description | Ranks | Units | Attributes | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Echoes of Mana | |||||
Quilto (EoM) |
"A young boy tasked with harvesting the fruits of the Mana Tree. After awakening in the sanctuary with no recollection of his past, Quilto is guided by the Mana Goddess as he journeys through the echoes of worlds that once were. He can be easily spotted by his wild hair, tied clumsily back with woven cloth." | 1★ | Quilto & Quilta | Light | Polearm |
Quilta (EoM) |
"A young girl tasked with harvesting the fruits of the Mana Tree. After awakening in the sanctuary with no recollection of her past, Quilta is guided by the Mana Goddess as she journeys through the echoes of worlds that once were. She can be easily spotted by her pigtails, uniquely bound with woven cloth." | 1★ | Quilto & Quilta | Light | Polearm |
Duffle (EoM) |
"This bubbly young girl in Pinzton trains daily with her halberd in the hopes of becoming a real-life, fairy-tale knight. Duffle's personality shines through in her battle style—fearless to jump into the fray and eager to ally with everyone she meets." | 2★ 4★ |
Duffle Duffle (Full Dream Ahead) |
Fire Wind |
Polearm Polearm |
Honeycomb (EoM) |
"Hailing from a long line of sorcerers, Honeycomb is an earnest young boy in Pinzton devoted to the study of magic. He wishes he could put his magic to the test and shares Duffle's excitement for the legendary mana swordsman's tale, but he's too stubborn to admit it." | 2★ 4★ |
Honeycomb Honeycomb (Knightly Aspirations) |
Moon Fire |
Staff Staff |
Blainchet (EoM) |
"A young, mild-mannered member of the wolffolk journeying in search of his pack. His soft-hearted ways tend to get him off track, as he often strays to help others. Despite his best efforts, Blainchet is easy to read since a flick of his ears and tail give him away." | 2★ | Blainchet | Wind | Bow |
Raxa (EoM) |
"This young, scorpionic outlaw spends her days wandering along and doing what she pleases. Helped by rumors of her venomous nature and rare existence, most folks fear an encounter with Raxa, which gives her some amusement." | 2★ 4★ |
Raxa Raxa (Swashbuckler Supreme) |
Wind Water |
Glove Glove |
Mousseline (EoM) |
"A bewitching faerie whose capricious nature makes her lose interest easily. Her general apathy is evident in the blasé tone of her voice. She possesses remarkable magic power, but she can't be bothered to show it off. Don't ask Mousseline her age as she herself is not even sure." | 2★ 3★ |
Mousseline Mousseline (Que Sera Sera) |
Wood Fire |
Staff Staff |
Ebon Knight (EoM) |
"A mysterious enemy that always seems to appear when least expected. His reasons for thwarting the search for the Mana Sword as well as his true identity are still a secret." | 4★ | Ebon Knight (Phantom Slayer) | Dark | Sword |
Other Series | |||||
Sumo (AoM) |
"Captured and enslaved after a failed attempt to infiltrate Glaive Castle and slay the Dark Lord, this hero is forced to fight for his life on the blood sands. However, at the death of fellow gladiator Will, Sumo swears revenge and begins plotting a daring escape." | 4★ 3★ 3★ |
Sumo (Overcoming Myriad Farewells) Sumo (Resolve Renewed) Sumo (Swordsman Starting Out) |
Light Wind Water |
Sword Axe Polearm |
Amanda (AoM) |
"Another gladiator forced into the service of Glaive, this strong-willed young woman is a formidable warrior, adept at healing certain status effects and deadly with her weapon of choice―the throwing knife. Amanda loves her younger brother, Lester, whom she has raised on her own since they were children." | 3★ 3★ 2★ |
Amanda (For Affection's Sake) Amanda (Venturing the Endless Ocean) Amanda |
Wind Water Earth |
Knife Knife Knife |
Dark Lord (AoM) |
"Ruthless and cunning, it is rumored the Dark Lord slew his own father to hasten his rise to the throne. Now, seeking to tighten his deadly grip upon the realm, the tyrant has set in motion a grand scheme to locate the legendary Tree of Mana and tap its power." | 4★ 3★ 2★ |
Dark Lord (Ruler of the Realm) Dark Lord (Knight in Brutal Armor) Dark Lord |
Dark Dark Water |
Sword Sword Sword |
Julius (AoM) |
"Well-versed in Mana lore, the archmage of Glaive has been placed in charge of the Dark Lord's search for the tree of legend. Yet of his background or his true motives, little is known." | 4★ 3★ 2★ |
Julius (Tactical Mage of Manipulation) Julius (Hidden Ambitions) Julius |
Fire Fire Wind |
Staff Staff Staff |
Randi (SeoM) |
"The hero of Secret of Mana. Randi is a young boy who grows to possess immense courage. Treated as an outsider in Potos, he discovers the Mana Sword and sets forth on a quest to learn how to harness Mana." | 3★ 3★ |
Randi (Fate By Fluke) Randi (In Fervor and Fearlessness) |
Light Wind |
Sword Polearm |
Non-Playable
Character | Echoes of Mana Official Website Description |
---|---|
Baashear (EoM) |
"Appointed by the Mana Goddess, this fluffy lifeform is ready and eager to guide his human through the journey. Although he can be a bit hasty and arrogant, it seems he's not quite the know-it-all he claims to be." |
Lady Moti (EoM) |
"Known in Pinztown as being a merchant of few words, Lady Moti belongs to the clan of the same name who has businesses throughout the land. When she's not dancing behind the shop counter, you may find her cooking up her specialty mutton dopiaza dish." |
Watts (EoM) |
"This seasoned blacksmith has quite a few decades of experience under his belt, no matter how young he may appear. Due to thick skin formed from years of honing his craft, he could pluck up a hot iron barehanded with an easy grin." |
Nicco (EoM) |
"A sly-grinning traveling merchant who's not above a bit of swindling, he often dupes naive customers with his slick talk. He does, however, draw the line at loyal customers and insists he treats them fairly. The Moti clan, being the gullible people they are, often fall for his trickery." |
Mana Goddess (EoM) |
"The alter ego of the Mana Tree that serves as the source of life. She seeks the Mana Sword in order to restore the world that has been lost." |
External links
- Official website (available in 6 languages)
- Official Twitter (English)
- Unofficial Discord server (English)
- Global database (English)
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |
[Edit] Games in the Mana series
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure • Secret of Mana • Trials of Mana • Dawn of Mana • Visions of Mana |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana • Children of Mana • Heroes of Mana • Friends of Mana • Circle of Mana • Rise of Mana • Echoes of Mana |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana • Adventures of Mana • Secret of Mana • Collection of Mana • Trials of Mana |
Related titles | Secret of Evermore |