Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Legend of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Lands) |
|||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | !width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 煌めきの都市 || Kirameki no toshi || Glittering City || [[Bejeweled City]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 骨の城 || Hone no shiro || Bone Castle || [[The Bone Fortress]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ドミナの町 || Domina no machi || Domina Town || [[Domina]] | | ドミナの町 || Domina no machi || Domina Town || [[Domina]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| デュマ砂漠 || De~Yuma sabaku || Duma Desert || [[Duma Desert]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| フィーグ雪原 || Fīgu setsugen || Fieg Snowfields || [[Fieg Snowfields]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 焔城 || Homurajō || Flame Castle || [[The Flames]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 断崖の町ガト || Dangai no machi gato || Cliff Town Gato || [[Gato Grottoes]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 魔法都市ジオ || Mahō toshi Jio || Magic City Geo || [[Geo]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| マイホーム || Maihōmu || My Home || [[Home]] | | マイホーム || Maihōmu || My Home || [[Home]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ジャングル || Janguru || Jungle || [[Jungle]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゴミ山 || Gomi yama || Garbage Pile || [[Junkyard]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| キルマ湖 || Kiruma mizūmi || Lake Kilma || [[Lake Kilma]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ルシェイメア || Rusheimea || Lucemia || [[Lucemia]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 月夜の町ロア || Tsukiyo no machi roa || Moonlight Town Roa || [[Lumina (location)|Lumina]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| リュオン街道 || Ryuon kaidō || Luon Highway || [[Luon Highway]] | | リュオン街道 || Ryuon kaidō || Luon Highway || [[Luon Highway]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| マドラ海岸 || Madora kaigan || Madura Coast || [[Madora Beach]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| メキブの洞窟 || Mekibu no dōkutsu || Cave of Mekiv || [[Mekiv Caverns]] | | メキブの洞窟 || Mekibu no dōkutsu || Cave of Mekiv || [[Mekiv Caverns]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ミンダス遺跡 || Mindasu iseki || Mindas Ruins || [[Mindas Ruins]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ノルン山脈 || Norun sanmyaku || Norn Mountains || [[Norn Peaks]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 果樹園 || Kaju-en || Orchard || [[Orchard]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 港町ポルポタ || Minatochō porupota || Port Town Polpota || [[Polpota Harbor]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 海賊船バルド || Kaizoku-sen barudo || Pirate Ship Bald || [[SS Buccaneer]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| レイリスの塔 || Reirisu no tō || Leiris Tower || [[Tower of Leires]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ウルカン鉱山 || Urukan kōzan || Ulkan Mine || [[Ulkan Mines]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| マナの聖域 || Mana no seiiki || Mana Sanctuary || [[Tree of Mana (land)|Tree of Mana]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 奈落 || Naraku || Abyss || [[The Underworld]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 白の森 || Shiro no mori || White Forest || [[The White Forest]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Artifacts=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ポスト || Posuto || Post || [[Mailbox]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:13, June 9, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Legend of Mana.
Characters
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アレックス | Arekkusu | Alex | Alex |
ぶにゅ | Bu ni ~yu | Bunyu | Boink |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
バーテン | Bāten | Bartender | Bartender |
ザル魚君 | Zaru-gyo-kun | Colander Fish | Basket Fish |
ベル | Beru | Bell | Belle |
バド | Bado | Bud | Bud |
カペラ | Kapera | Capella | Capella |
大カンクン鳥 | Dai Kankun Tori | Large Cancun Bird | Cancun Bird |
バーンズ | Bānzu | Burns | Cap'n Tusk |
グラシエール | Gurashiēru | Glacière | Crystalle |
ダナエ | Danae | Danae | Daena |
ディアナ | Diana | Diana | Diana |
ディドル | Didoru | Diddle | Diddle |
鳩血鬼 | Hatochi Oni | Pigeon Blood | Count Dovula |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbears |
ドゥエル | Do~ueru | Duel | Duelle |
瑠璃 | Ruri | Lapis Lazuli | Elazul |
エレ | Ere | Elle | Elle |
エスカデ | Esukade | Escade | Escad |
エメロード | Emerōdo | Émeraude | Esmeralda |
妖精 | Yōsei | Faerie | Faeries |
フラメシュ | Furameshu | Flammèche | Flameshe |
蛍姫 | Hotaruhime | Firefly Princess | Florina |
ガイア | Gaia | Gaia | GaeusOriginal GaiaRemaster |
ギルバート | Girubāto | Gilbert | Gilbert |
ハッソン | Hasson | Hasson | Hamson |
花人 | Hana Hito | Flowerfolk | Flowerlings |
アーウィン | Āu~in | Irwin | Irwin |
ボイド | Boido | Boyd | Inspector Boyd |
ジェニファー | Jenifā | Jennifer | Jennifer |
クリスティー | Kurisutī | Kristie | Kristie |
レディパール | Redipāru | Lady Pearl | Lady Blackpearl |
ラルク | Lark | Lark | Larc |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
豆一族 | Mame ichizoku | Bean Clan | Lilipea |
コロナ | Korona | Corona | Lisa |
ルーイ | Rūi | Louie | Louie |
マグノリア | Magunoria | Magnolia | Magnolia |
マスター | Masutā | Master | Manager |
マーク | Māku | Mark | Mark |
マチルダ | Machiruda | Matilda | Matilda |
メイメイ | Meimei | Meimei | Meimei |
メフィヤーンス | Mefiyānsu | Méfiance | Mephianse |
リュミヌー | Ryuminū | Lumineux | Monique |
モティさん | Moti-san | Mr. Moti | Mr. Moti |
ニキータ | Nikīta | Nikita | Niccolo |
ヌヴェル | Nuvu~eru | Nouvelle | Nouvelle |
修道女 | Shūdō on'na | Nun | Nuns |
ヌヌザック | Nunuzakku | Nunuzak | Nunuzac |
オールボン | Ōrubon | Olbohn | Olbohn |
真珠姫 | Shinju Hime | Pearl Princess | Pearl |
郵便ペリカン | Yūbin Perikan | Postal Pelican | Pelican |
海賊ペンギン | Kaizoku Pengin | Pirate Penguin | Pirate Penguins |
ポキール | Pokīru | Pokiehl | Pokiehl |
プッツィ | Puttsu~i | Puzzy | Putty |
レイチェル | Reicheru | Rachel | Rachel |
ルヴァーンシュ | Ruvu~ānshu | Revanche | Revanshe |
コンゴ | Kongo | Congo | Roger |
ロシオッティ | Roshiotti | Rosiotti | Rosiotti |
ルーベンス | Rūbensu | Rubens | Rubens |
サンドラ | Sandora | Sandra | Sandra |
セルヴァ | Seruvu~a | Selva | Selva |
シャドール | Shadōru | Shadole | Shadoles |
ヘイソン | Heison | Hayson | Skipper |
シエラ | Shiera | Sierra | Sierra |
サザビー | Sazabī | Sotherbee | Sotherbee |
草人 | Kusabito | Grassfolk | Sproutlings |
学生 | Gakusei | Student | Students |
ティーポ | Tīpo | Teapo | Teapo |
テセニーゼ | Tesenīze | Thesenise | Thesenis |
衛兵トーマ | Eihei Tōma | Guard Toma | Thoma |
骸骨戦士トーナ | Gaikotsu Senshi Tōna | Skeleton Warrior Thona | Thona |
トレント | Torento | Trent | TrentOriginal TreantRemaster |
トート | Tōto | Tote | Tote |
ユカちゃん | Yukachan | Little Yuka | Miss Yuka |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
風読み士 | Kaze yomi-shi | Wind Reader | Wind Caller |
Lands
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
煌めきの都市 | Kirameki no toshi | Glittering City | Bejeweled City |
骨の城 | Hone no shiro | Bone Castle | The Bone Fortress |
ドミナの町 | Domina no machi | Domina Town | Domina |
デュマ砂漠 | De~Yuma sabaku | Duma Desert | Duma Desert |
フィーグ雪原 | Fīgu setsugen | Fieg Snowfields | Fieg Snowfields |
焔城 | Homurajō | Flame Castle | The Flames |
断崖の町ガト | Dangai no machi gato | Cliff Town Gato | Gato Grottoes |
魔法都市ジオ | Mahō toshi Jio | Magic City Geo | Geo |
マイホーム | Maihōmu | My Home | Home |
ジャングル | Janguru | Jungle | Jungle |
ゴミ山 | Gomi yama | Garbage Pile | Junkyard |
キルマ湖 | Kiruma mizūmi | Lake Kilma | Lake Kilma |
ルシェイメア | Rusheimea | Lucemia | Lucemia |
月夜の町ロア | Tsukiyo no machi roa | Moonlight Town Roa | Lumina |
リュオン街道 | Ryuon kaidō | Luon Highway | Luon Highway |
マドラ海岸 | Madora kaigan | Madura Coast | Madora Beach |
メキブの洞窟 | Mekibu no dōkutsu | Cave of Mekiv | Mekiv Caverns |
ミンダス遺跡 | Mindasu iseki | Mindas Ruins | Mindas Ruins |
ノルン山脈 | Norun sanmyaku | Norn Mountains | Norn Peaks |
果樹園 | Kaju-en | Orchard | Orchard |
港町ポルポタ | Minatochō porupota | Port Town Polpota | Polpota Harbor |
海賊船バルド | Kaizoku-sen barudo | Pirate Ship Bald | SS Buccaneer |
レイリスの塔 | Reirisu no tō | Leiris Tower | Tower of Leires |
ウルカン鉱山 | Urukan kōzan | Ulkan Mine | Ulkan Mines |
マナの聖域 | Mana no seiiki | Mana Sanctuary | Tree of Mana |
奈落 | Naraku | Abyss | The Underworld |
白の森 | Shiro no mori | White Forest | The White Forest |
Artifacts
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ポスト | Posuto | Post | Mailbox |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |