Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Legend of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | !width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| マミーエイプ || Mamīeipu || Mummy Ape || [[Ape Mummy (Legend of Mana)|Ape Mummy]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| バシリスク || Bashirisuku || Basilisk || [[Basilisk (Legend of Mana)|Basilisk]] | | バシリスク || Bashirisuku || Basilisk || [[Basilisk (Legend of Mana)|Basilisk]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ボルダー || Borudā || Boulder || [[Beholder (Legend of Mana)|Beholder]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ラドーン || Radōn || Ladon || [[Big Baby (Legend of Mana)|Big Baby]] | | ラドーン || Radōn || Ladon || [[Big Baby (Legend of Mana)|Big Baby]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| バットム || Battomu || Battum || [[Bloodsucker (Legend of Mana)|Bloodsucker]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| カコデーモン || Kakodēmon || Cacodemon || [[Chimera Beast (Legend of Mana)|Chimera Beast]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| チョコボ || Chokobo || Chocobo || [[Chocobo (Legend of Mana)|Chocobo]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| コカトリス || Kokatorisu || Cockatrice || [[Cockatrice (Legend of Mana)|Cockatrice]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ダークストーカー || Dākusutōkā || Dark Stalker || [[Dark Stalker (Legend of Mana)|Dark Stalker]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| デンデン || Denden || Denden || [[Denden (Legend of Mana)|Denden]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| デーモンヘッド || Dēmonheddo || Demon Head || [[Fierce Face (Legend of Mana)|Fierce Face]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| グルームモス || Gurūmumosu || Gloom Moth || [[Gloomoth (Legend of Mana)|Gloomoth]] | | グルームモス || Gurūmumosu || Gloom Moth || [[Gloomoth (Legend of Mana)|Gloomoth]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| プチガルーダ || Puchigarūda || Petit Garuda || [[Garuda (Legend of Mana)|Garuda]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| グレートオックス || Gurētookkusu || Great Ox || [[Gray Ox (Legend of Mana)|Gray Ox]] | | グレートオックス || Gurētookkusu || Great Ox || [[Gray Ox (Legend of Mana)|Gray Ox]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 322: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| バウンドウルフ || Baundourufu || Bound Wolf || [[Howler (Legend of Mana)|Howler]] | | バウンドウルフ || Baundourufu || Bound Wolf || [[Howler (Legend of Mana)|Howler]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| アイスパイ || Aisupai || Eye Spy || [[Eye Spy (Legend of Mana)|Eye Spy]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ガルフィッシュ || Garufisshu || Gullfish || [[Iffish (Legend of Mana)|Iffish]] | | ガルフィッシュ || Garufisshu || Gullfish || [[Iffish (Legend of Mana)|Iffish]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| チビデビル || Chibidebiru || Little Devil || [[Imp (Legend of Mana)|Imp]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| プチドラゴン || Puchidoragon || Petit Dragon || [[Kid Dragon (Legend of Mana)|Kid Dragon]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ランドドラゴン || Randodoragon || Land Dragon || [[Land Dragon (Legend of Mana)|Land Dragon]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ぱっくんトカゲ || Pakkun tokage || Pakkun Lizard || [[Lizardon (Legend of Mana)|Lizardon]] | | ぱっくんトカゲ || Pakkun tokage || Pakkun Lizard || [[Lizardon (Legend of Mana)|Lizardon]] | ||
Line 310: | Line 338: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| モルボルボール || Moruborubōru || Morbol Ball || [[Malboro (Legend of Mana)|Malboro]] | | モルボルボール || Moruborubōru || Morbol Ball || [[Malboro (Legend of Mana)|Malboro]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ラストモールド || Rasutomōrudo || Rust Mold || [[Moldy Goo (Legend of Mana)|Moldy Goo]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| モールベア || Mōrubea || Molebear || [[Molebear (Legend of Mana)|Molebear]] | | モールベア || Mōrubea || Molebear || [[Molebear (Legend of Mana)|Molebear]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 348: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| デスクラブ || Desukurabu || Death Crab || [[Pincher Crab (Legend of Mana)|Pincher Crab]] | | デスクラブ || Desukurabu || Death Crab || [[Pincher Crab (Legend of Mana)|Pincher Crab]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ポト || Poto || Poto || [[Poto (Legend of Mana)|Poto]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スパインドデビル || Supaindodebiru || Spined Devil || [[Punkster (Legend of Mana)|Punkster]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ラビ || Rabi || Rabbi || [[Rabite (Legend of Mana)|Rabite]] | | ラビ || Rabi || Rabbi || [[Rabite (Legend of Mana)|Rabite]] | ||
Line 328: | Line 362: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| シージャック || Shījakku || Seajack || [[Seajack (Legend of Mana)|Seajack]] | | シージャック || Shījakku || Seajack || [[Seajack (Legend of Mana)|Seajack]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シャドウゼロ || Shadouzero || Shadow Zed || [[Shadow Zero (Legend of Mana)|Shadow Zero]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スライム || Suraimu || Slime || [[Slime (Legend of Mana)|Slime]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| マンドレイク || Mandoreiku || Mandrake || [[Shrieknip (Legend of Mana)|Shrieknip]] | | マンドレイク || Mandoreiku || Mandrake || [[Shrieknip (Legend of Mana)|Shrieknip]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| メガクロウラー || Megakurourā || Mega Crawler || [[Silkspitter (Legend of Mana)|Silkspitter]] | | メガクロウラー || Megakurourā || Mega Crawler || [[Silkspitter (Legend of Mana)|Silkspitter]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スケルトン || Sukeruton || Skeleton || [[Skeleton (Legend of Mana)|Skeleton]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スカルビースト || Sukarubīsuto || Skull Beast || [[Skull Beast (Legend of Mana)|Skull Beast]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スカイドラゴン || Sukaidoragon || Sky Dragon || [[Sky Dragon (Legend of Mana)|Sky Dragon]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スペクター || Supekutā || Specter || [[Specter (Legend of Mana)|Specter]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ワンダー || Wandā || Wonder || [[Spiny Cone (Legend of Mana)|Spiny Cone]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| アサシンバグ || Asashinbagu || Assassin Bug || [[Stinger Bug (Legend of Mana)|Stinger Bug]] | | アサシンバグ || Asashinbagu || Assassin Bug || [[Stinger Bug (Legend of Mana)|Stinger Bug]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ティディ || Tidi || Teedie || [[Teedie (Legend of Mana)|Teedie]] | | ティディ || Tidi || Teedie || [[Teedie (Legend of Mana)|Teedie]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グレル || Gureru || Grell || [[Tezla (Legend of Mana)|Tezla]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ぱっくんオタマ || Pakkun otama || Pakkun Tadpole || [[Tonpole (Legend of Mana)|Tonpole]] | | ぱっくんオタマ || Pakkun otama || Pakkun Tadpole || [[Tonpole (Legend of Mana)|Tonpole]] | ||
Line 342: | Line 392: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ウッドマックス || Uddomakkusu || Woodmax || [[Wooding (Legend of Mana)|Wooding]] | | ウッドマックス || Uddomakkusu || Woodmax || [[Wooding (Legend of Mana)|Wooding]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゾンビ || Zonbi || Zombie || [[Zombine (Legend of Mana)|Zombine]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:21, June 13, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Legend of Mana.
Characters
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アレックス | Arekkusu | Alex | Alex |
ぶにゅ | Bu ni ~yu | Bunyu | Boink |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
バーテン | Bāten | Bartender | Bartender |
ザル魚君 | Zaru-gyo-kun | Colander Fish | Basket Fish |
ベル | Beru | Bell | Belle |
バド | Bado | Bud | Bud |
カペラ | Kapera | Capella | Capella |
大カンクン鳥 | Dai Kankun Tori | Large Cancun Bird | Cancun Bird |
バーンズ | Bānzu | Burns | Cap'n Tusk |
グラシエール | Gurashiēru | Glacière | Crystalle |
ダナエ | Danae | Danae | Daena |
ディアナ | Diana | Diana | Diana |
ディドル | Didoru | Diddle | Diddle |
鳩血鬼 | Hatochi Oni | Pigeon Blood | Count Dovula |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbears |
ドゥエル | Do~ueru | Duel | Duelle |
瑠璃 | Ruri | Lapis Lazuli | Elazul |
エレ | Ere | Elle | Elle |
エスカデ | Esukade | Escade | Escad |
エメロード | Emerōdo | Émeraude | Esmeralda |
妖精 | Yōsei | Faerie | Faeries |
フラメシュ | Furameshu | Flammèche | Flameshe |
蛍姫 | Hotaruhime | Firefly Princess | Florina |
ガイア | Gaia | Gaia | GaeusOriginal GaiaRemaster |
ギルバート | Girubāto | Gilbert | Gilbert |
ハッソン | Hasson | Hasson | Hamson |
花人 | Hana Hito | Flowerfolk | Flowerlings |
アーウィン | Āu~in | Irwin | Irwin |
ボイド | Boido | Boyd | Inspector Boyd |
ジェニファー | Jenifā | Jennifer | Jennifer |
クリスティー | Kurisutī | Kristie | Kristie |
レディパール | Redipāru | Lady Pearl | Lady Blackpearl |
ラルク | Lark | Lark | Larc |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
豆一族 | Mame ichizoku | Bean Clan | Lilipea |
コロナ | Korona | Corona | Lisa |
ルーイ | Rūi | Louie | Louie |
マグノリア | Magunoria | Magnolia | Magnolia |
マスター | Masutā | Master | Manager |
マーク | Māku | Mark | Mark |
マチルダ | Machiruda | Matilda | Matilda |
メイメイ | Meimei | Meimei | Meimei |
メフィヤーンス | Mefiyānsu | Méfiance | Mephianse |
リュミヌー | Ryuminū | Lumineux | Monique |
モティさん | Moti-san | Mr. Moti | Mr. Moti |
ニキータ | Nikīta | Nikita | Niccolo |
ヌヴェル | Nuvu~eru | Nouvelle | Nouvelle |
修道女 | Shūdō on'na | Nun | Nuns |
ヌヌザック | Nunuzakku | Nunuzak | Nunuzac |
オールボン | Ōrubon | Olbohn | Olbohn |
真珠姫 | Shinju Hime | Pearl Princess | Pearl |
郵便ペリカン | Yūbin Perikan | Postal Pelican | Pelican |
海賊ペンギン | Kaizoku Pengin | Pirate Penguin | Pirate Penguins |
ポキール | Pokīru | Pokiehl | Pokiehl |
プッツィ | Puttsu~i | Puzzy | Putty |
レイチェル | Reicheru | Rachel | Rachel |
ルヴァーンシュ | Ruvu~ānshu | Revanche | Revanshe |
コンゴ | Kongo | Congo | Roger |
ロシオッティ | Roshiotti | Rosiotti | Rosiotti |
ルーベンス | Rūbensu | Rubens | Rubens |
サンドラ | Sandora | Sandra | Sandra |
セルヴァ | Seruvu~a | Selva | Selva |
シャドール | Shadōru | Shadole | Shadoles |
ヘイソン | Heison | Hayson | Skipper |
シエラ | Shiera | Sierra | Sierra |
サザビー | Sazabī | Sotherbee | Sotherbee |
草人 | Kusabito | Grassfolk | Sproutlings |
学生 | Gakusei | Student | Students |
ティーポ | Tīpo | Teapo | Teapo |
テセニーゼ | Tesenīze | Thesenise | Thesenis |
衛兵トーマ | Eihei Tōma | Guard Toma | Thoma |
骸骨戦士トーナ | Gaikotsu Senshi Tōna | Skeleton Warrior Thona | Thona |
トレント | Torento | Trent | TrentOriginal TreantRemaster |
トート | Tōto | Tote | Tote |
ユカちゃん | Yukachan | Little Yuka | Miss Yuka |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
風読み士 | Kaze yomi-shi | Wind Reader | Wind Caller |
Lands
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
煌めきの都市 | Kirameki no toshi | Glittering City | Bejeweled City |
骨の城 | Hone no shiro | Bone Castle | The Bone Fortress |
ドミナの町 | Domina no machi | Domina Town | Domina |
デュマ砂漠 | De~Yuma sabaku | Duma Desert | Duma Desert |
フィーグ雪原 | Fīgu setsugen | Fieg Snowfields | Fieg Snowfields |
焔城 | Homurajō | Flame Castle | The Flames |
断崖の町ガト | Dangai no machi gato | Cliff Town Gato | Gato Grottoes |
魔法都市ジオ | Mahō toshi Jio | Magic City Geo | Geo |
マイホーム | Maihōmu | My Home | Home |
ジャングル | Janguru | Jungle | Jungle |
ゴミ山 | Gomi yama | Garbage Pile | Junkyard |
キルマ湖 | Kiruma mizūmi | Lake Kilma | Lake Kilma |
ルシェイメア | Rusheimea | Lucemia | Lucemia |
月夜の町ロア | Tsukiyo no machi roa | Moonlight Town Roa | Lumina |
リュオン街道 | Ryuon kaidō | Luon Highway | Luon Highway |
マドラ海岸 | Madora kaigan | Madura Coast | Madora Beach |
メキブの洞窟 | Mekibu no dōkutsu | Cave of Mekiv | Mekiv Caverns |
ミンダス遺跡 | Mindasu iseki | Mindas Ruins | Mindas Ruins |
ノルン山脈 | Norun sanmyaku | Norn Mountains | Norn Peaks |
果樹園 | Kaju-en | Orchard | Orchard |
港町ポルポタ | Minatochō porupota | Port Town Polpota | Polpota Harbor |
海賊船バルド | Kaizoku-sen barudo | Pirate Ship Bald | SS Buccaneer |
レイリスの塔 | Reirisu no tō | Leiris Tower | Tower of Leires |
ウルカン鉱山 | Urukan kōzan | Ulkan Mine | Ulkan Mines |
マナの聖域 | Mana no seiiki | Mana Sanctuary | Tree of Mana |
奈落 | Naraku | Abyss | The Underworld |
白の森 | Shiro no mori | White Forest | The White Forest |
Artifacts
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
数秘術の石板 | Sū hijutsu no sekiban | Numerology Stone Tablet | Ancient Tablet |
瓶詰の精霊 | Bindzume no seirei | Bottled Spirit | Bottled Spirit |
愛のブローチ | Ai no burōchi | Love Brooch | Brooch of Love |
壊れた人形 | Kowareta ningyō | Broken Doll | Broken Doll |
積み木の町 | Tsumiki no machi | City of Building Blocks | Colorblocks |
竜骨 | Ryūkotsu | Dragonbone | Dragonbone |
蛍袋のランプ | Hotarubukuro no ranpu | Firefly Bag Lamp | Firefly Lamp |
炎 | Honō | Flame | Flame |
とけない心 | Tokenai kokoro | Never Melting Heart | Frozen Heart |
黄金の種 | Kogane no tane | Golden Seed | Golden Seed |
滴る緑の杖 | Shitataru midori no tsue | Dripping Green Cane | Green Cane |
ヒスイの卵 | Hisui no tamago | Jade Egg | Jade Egg |
玉石の王杓 | Tamaishi no ō shaku | Boulder Laddle | Jumi's Staff |
ポスト | Posuto | Post | Mailbox |
獣王のメダル | Kemono-ō no medaru | Beast King Medal | Medallion |
月読の鏡 | Tsukiyomi no kagami | Moon-Reading Mirror | Moon's Mirror |
海賊のカギ爪 | Kaizoku no kagi tsume | Pirate Hook | Pirate's Hook |
さびたイカリ | Sabita Ikari | Rusty Anchor | Rusty Anchor |
砂バラ | Suna bara | Sand Rose | Sand Rose |
骨のカンテラ | Hone no kantera | Bone Lantern | Skull Lantern |
石の目玉 | Ishi no medama | Stone Eyeball | Stone Eye |
マナの剣 | Mana no ken | Sword of Mana | Sword of Mana |
魔導書 | Madōsho | Book of Magic | Tome of Magic |
サンゴの燭台 | Sango no shokudai | Coral Candlestick | Torch of Coral |
震える銀さじ | Furueru gin saji | Trembling Silver Spoon | Trembling Spoon |
車輪 | Sharin | Wheel | Wheel |
Monsters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
マミーエイプ | Mamīeipu | Mummy Ape | Ape Mummy |
バシリスク | Bashirisuku | Basilisk | Basilisk |
ボルダー | Borudā | Boulder | Beholder |
ラドーン | Radōn | Ladon | Big Baby |
バットム | Battomu | Battum | Bloodsucker |
カコデーモン | Kakodēmon | Cacodemon | Chimera Beast |
チョコボ | Chokobo | Chocobo | Chocobo |
コカトリス | Kokatorisu | Cockatrice | Cockatrice |
ダークストーカー | Dākusutōkā | Dark Stalker | Dark Stalker |
デンデン | Denden | Denden | Denden |
デーモンヘッド | Dēmonheddo | Demon Head | Fierce Face |
グルームモス | Gurūmumosu | Gloom Moth | Gloomoth |
プチガルーダ | Puchigarūda | Petit Garuda | Garuda |
グレートオックス | Gurētookkusu | Great Ox | Gray Ox |
ラスター | Rasutā | Ruster | Hoppin' Tick |
バウンドウルフ | Baundourufu | Bound Wolf | Howler |
アイスパイ | Aisupai | Eye Spy | Eye Spy |
ガルフィッシュ | Garufisshu | Gullfish | Iffish |
チビデビル | Chibidebiru | Little Devil | Imp |
プチドラゴン | Puchidoragon | Petit Dragon | Kid Dragon |
ランドドラゴン | Randodoragon | Land Dragon | Land Dragon |
ぱっくんトカゲ | Pakkun tokage | Pakkun Lizard | Lizardon |
バドフラワー | Badofurawā | Bud Flower | Lullabud |
モルボルボール | Moruborubōru | Morbol Ball | Malboro |
ラストモールド | Rasutomōrudo | Rust Mold | Moldy Goo |
モールベア | Mōrubea | Molebear | Molebear |
マイコニド | Maikonido | Myconid | Mushboom |
ニードルバード | Nīdorubādo | Needle Bird | Needlebeak |
デスクラブ | Desukurabu | Death Crab | Pincher Crab |
ポト | Poto | Poto | Poto |
スパインドデビル | Supaindodebiru | Spined Devil | Punkster |
ラビ | Rabi | Rabbi | Rabite |
グレートボア | Gurētoboa | Great Boa | Rattler Boa |
デススコーピオ | Desusukōpio | Death Scorpio | Sand Scorpion |
シードラゴン | Shīdoragon | Seadragon | Seadragon |
シージャック | Shījakku | Seajack | Seajack |
シャドウゼロ | Shadouzero | Shadow Zed | Shadow Zero |
スライム | Suraimu | Slime | Slime |
マンドレイク | Mandoreiku | Mandrake | Shrieknip |
メガクロウラー | Megakurourā | Mega Crawler | Silkspitter |
スケルトン | Sukeruton | Skeleton | Skeleton |
スカルビースト | Sukarubīsuto | Skull Beast | Skull Beast |
スカイドラゴン | Sukaidoragon | Sky Dragon | Sky Dragon |
スペクター | Supekutā | Specter | Specter |
ワンダー | Wandā | Wonder | Spiny Cone |
アサシンバグ | Asashinbagu | Assassin Bug | Stinger Bug |
ティディ | Tidi | Teedie | Teedie |
グレル | Gureru | Grell | Tezla |
ぱっくんオタマ | Pakkun otama | Pakkun Tadpole | Tonpole |
ティラノス | Tiranosu | Tyrranos | Tyrranos |
ウッドマックス | Uddomakkusu | Woodmax | Wooding |
ゾンビ | Zonbi | Zombie | Zombine |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |