Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Legend of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Bosses) |
|||
Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| アックスビーク || Akkusubīku || Axebeak || [[Axebeak (Legend of Mana)|Axebeak]] | | アックスビーク || Akkusubīku || Axebeak || [[Axebeak (Legend of Mana)|Axebeak]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グランシェ || Guranshe || Granche || [[Boreal Hound (Legend of Mana)|Boreal Hound]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ハンプティデーモン || Hanputidēmon || Humpty Demon || [[Chimera Lord]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 鳩血鬼 || Hatochi oni || Pigeon Blood || [[Count Dovula]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドゥ・カテ || Do~u kate || Du'Cate || [[Du'Cate (Legend of Mana)|Du'Cate]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドゥ・インク || Do~u inku || Du'Inke || [[Du'Inke (Legend of Mana)|Du'Inke]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドゥ・ミール || Do~u mīru || Du'Mere || [[Du'Mere (Legend of Mana)|Du'Mere]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゲイザー || Geizā || Gazer || [[Gorgon's Eye (Legend of Mana)|Gorgon's Eye]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ゴーヴァ || Gōvu~a || Gova || [[Gova (Legend of Mana)|Gova]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グレムリン || Guremurin || Gremlin || [[Gremlin (Legend of Mana)|Gremlin]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ヘッグスアント || Heggusuanto || Heggs Ant || [[Heggs Ant (Legend of Mana)|Heggs Ant]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ラ・バン || Ra ban || Labanne || [[Labanne (Legend of Mana)|Labanne]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| マンティスアント || Mantisuanto || Mantis Ant || [[Mantis Ant (Legend of Mana)|Mantis Ant]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| レッサーデビル || Ressādebiru || Lesser Devil || [[Punkmaster]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ガイコツ戦士 || Gaikotsu senshi || Skeleton Warrior || [[Skeletal Soldier]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| シャドウゼロワン || Shadouzerowan || Shadow Zero-One || [[Shadow Zero-One (Legend of Mana)|Shadow Zero-One]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| スプリガン || Supurigan || Spriggan || [[Spriggan (Legend of Mana)|Spriggan]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| グレイドゥ || Gureido~u || Grado || [[Tropicallo (Legend of Mana)|Tropicallo]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| 風読み士 || Kaze yomi-shi || Wind Reader || [[Wind Callers]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:04, June 13, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Legend of Mana.
Characters
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アレックス | Arekkusu | Alex | Alex |
ぶにゅ | Bu ni ~yu | Bunyu | Boink |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
バーテン | Bāten | Bartender | Bartender |
ザル魚君 | Zaru-gyo-kun | Colander Fish | Basket Fish |
ベル | Beru | Bell | Belle |
バド | Bado | Bud | Bud |
カペラ | Kapera | Capella | Capella |
大カンクン鳥 | Dai Kankun Tori | Large Cancun Bird | Cancun Bird |
バーンズ | Bānzu | Burns | Cap'n Tusk |
グラシエール | Gurashiēru | Glacière | Crystalle |
ダナエ | Danae | Danae | Daena |
ディアナ | Diana | Diana | Diana |
ディドル | Didoru | Diddle | Diddle |
鳩血鬼 | Hatochi Oni | Pigeon Blood | Count Dovula |
アナグマ | Anaguma | Badger | Dudbears |
ドゥエル | Do~ueru | Duel | Duelle |
瑠璃 | Ruri | Lapis Lazuli | Elazul |
エレ | Ere | Elle | Elle |
エスカデ | Esukade | Escade | Escad |
エメロード | Emerōdo | Émeraude | Esmeralda |
妖精 | Yōsei | Faerie | Faeries |
フラメシュ | Furameshu | Flammèche | Flameshe |
蛍姫 | Hotaruhime | Firefly Princess | Florina |
ガイア | Gaia | Gaia | GaeusOriginal GaiaRemaster |
ギルバート | Girubāto | Gilbert | Gilbert |
ハッソン | Hasson | Hasson | Hamson |
花人 | Hana Hito | Flowerfolk | Flowerlings |
アーウィン | Āu~in | Irwin | Irwin |
ボイド | Boido | Boyd | Inspector Boyd |
ジェニファー | Jenifā | Jennifer | Jennifer |
クリスティー | Kurisutī | Kristie | Kristie |
レディパール | Redipāru | Lady Pearl | Lady Blackpearl |
ラルク | Lark | Lark | Larc |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
豆一族 | Mame ichizoku | Bean Clan | Lilipea |
コロナ | Korona | Corona | Lisa |
ルーイ | Rūi | Louie | Louie |
マグノリア | Magunoria | Magnolia | Magnolia |
マスター | Masutā | Master | Manager |
マーク | Māku | Mark | Mark |
マチルダ | Machiruda | Matilda | Matilda |
メイメイ | Meimei | Meimei | Meimei |
メフィヤーンス | Mefiyānsu | Méfiance | Mephianse |
リュミヌー | Ryuminū | Lumineux | Monique |
モティさん | Moti-san | Mr. Moti | Mr. Moti |
ニキータ | Nikīta | Nikita | Niccolo |
ヌヴェル | Nuvu~eru | Nouvelle | Nouvelle |
修道女 | Shūdō on'na | Nun | Nuns |
ヌヌザック | Nunuzakku | Nunuzak | Nunuzac |
オールボン | Ōrubon | Olbohn | Olbohn |
真珠姫 | Shinju Hime | Pearl Princess | Pearl |
郵便ペリカン | Yūbin Perikan | Postal Pelican | Pelican |
海賊ペンギン | Kaizoku Pengin | Pirate Penguin | Pirate Penguins |
ポキール | Pokīru | Pokiehl | Pokiehl |
プッツィ | Puttsu~i | Puzzy | Putty |
レイチェル | Reicheru | Rachel | Rachel |
ルヴァーンシュ | Ruvu~ānshu | Revanche | Revanshe |
コンゴ | Kongo | Congo | Roger |
ロシオッティ | Roshiotti | Rosiotti | Rosiotti |
ルーベンス | Rūbensu | Rubens | Rubens |
サンドラ | Sandora | Sandra | Sandra |
セルヴァ | Seruvu~a | Selva | Selva |
シャドール | Shadōru | Shadole | Shadoles |
ヘイソン | Heison | Hayson | Skipper |
シエラ | Shiera | Sierra | Sierra |
サザビー | Sazabī | Sotherbee | Sotherbee |
草人 | Kusabito | Grassfolk | Sproutlings |
学生 | Gakusei | Student | Students |
ティーポ | Tīpo | Teapo | Teapo |
テセニーゼ | Tesenīze | Thesenise | Thesenis |
衛兵トーマ | Eihei Tōma | Guard Toma | Thoma |
骸骨戦士トーナ | Gaikotsu Senshi Tōna | Skeleton Warrior Thona | Thona |
トレント | Torento | Trent | TrentOriginal TreantRemaster |
トート | Tōto | Tote | Tote |
ユカちゃん | Yukachan | Little Yuka | Miss Yuka |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
風読み士 | Kaze yomi-shi | Wind Reader | Wind Caller |
Lands
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
煌めきの都市 | Kirameki no toshi | Glittering City | Bejeweled City |
骨の城 | Hone no shiro | Bone Castle | The Bone Fortress |
ドミナの町 | Domina no machi | Domina Town | Domina |
デュマ砂漠 | De~Yuma sabaku | Duma Desert | Duma Desert |
フィーグ雪原 | Fīgu setsugen | Fieg Snowfields | Fieg Snowfields |
焔城 | Homurajō | Flame Castle | The Flames |
断崖の町ガト | Dangai no machi gato | Cliff Town Gato | Gato Grottoes |
魔法都市ジオ | Mahō toshi Jio | Magic City Geo | Geo |
マイホーム | Maihōmu | My Home | Home |
ジャングル | Janguru | Jungle | Jungle |
ゴミ山 | Gomi yama | Garbage Pile | Junkyard |
キルマ湖 | Kiruma mizūmi | Lake Kilma | Lake Kilma |
ルシェイメア | Rusheimea | Lucemia | Lucemia |
月夜の町ロア | Tsukiyo no machi roa | Moonlight Town Roa | Lumina |
リュオン街道 | Ryuon kaidō | Luon Highway | Luon Highway |
マドラ海岸 | Madora kaigan | Madura Coast | Madora Beach |
メキブの洞窟 | Mekibu no dōkutsu | Cave of Mekiv | Mekiv Caverns |
ミンダス遺跡 | Mindasu iseki | Mindas Ruins | Mindas Ruins |
ノルン山脈 | Norun sanmyaku | Norn Mountains | Norn Peaks |
果樹園 | Kaju-en | Orchard | Orchard |
港町ポルポタ | Minatochō porupota | Port Town Polpota | Polpota Harbor |
海賊船バルド | Kaizoku-sen barudo | Pirate Ship Bald | SS Buccaneer |
レイリスの塔 | Reirisu no tō | Leiris Tower | Tower of Leires |
ウルカン鉱山 | Urukan kōzan | Ulkan Mine | Ulkan Mines |
マナの聖域 | Mana no seiiki | Mana Sanctuary | Tree of Mana |
奈落 | Naraku | Abyss | The Underworld |
白の森 | Shiro no mori | White Forest | The White Forest |
Artifacts
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
数秘術の石板 | Sū hijutsu no sekiban | Numerology Stone Tablet | Ancient Tablet |
瓶詰の精霊 | Bindzume no seirei | Bottled Spirit | Bottled Spirit |
愛のブローチ | Ai no burōchi | Love Brooch | Brooch of Love |
壊れた人形 | Kowareta ningyō | Broken Doll | Broken Doll |
積み木の町 | Tsumiki no machi | City of Building Blocks | Colorblocks |
竜骨 | Ryūkotsu | Dragonbone | Dragonbone |
蛍袋のランプ | Hotarubukuro no ranpu | Firefly Bag Lamp | Firefly Lamp |
炎 | Honō | Flame | Flame |
とけない心 | Tokenai kokoro | Never Melting Heart | Frozen Heart |
黄金の種 | Kogane no tane | Golden Seed | Golden Seed |
滴る緑の杖 | Shitataru midori no tsue | Dripping Green Cane | Green Cane |
ヒスイの卵 | Hisui no tamago | Jade Egg | Jade Egg |
玉石の王杓 | Tamaishi no ō shaku | Boulder Laddle | Jumi's Staff |
ポスト | Posuto | Post | Mailbox |
獣王のメダル | Kemono-ō no medaru | Beast King Medal | Medallion |
月読の鏡 | Tsukiyomi no kagami | Moon-Reading Mirror | Moon's Mirror |
海賊のカギ爪 | Kaizoku no kagi tsume | Pirate Hook | Pirate's Hook |
さびたイカリ | Sabita Ikari | Rusty Anchor | Rusty Anchor |
砂バラ | Suna bara | Sand Rose | Sand Rose |
骨のカンテラ | Hone no kantera | Bone Lantern | Skull Lantern |
石の目玉 | Ishi no medama | Stone Eyeball | Stone Eye |
マナの剣 | Mana no ken | Sword of Mana | Sword of Mana |
魔導書 | Madōsho | Book of Magic | Tome of Magic |
サンゴの燭台 | Sango no shokudai | Coral Candlestick | Torch of Coral |
震える銀さじ | Furueru gin saji | Trembling Silver Spoon | Trembling Spoon |
車輪 | Sharin | Wheel | Wheel |
Monsters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
マミーエイプ | Mamīeipu | Mummy Ape | Ape Mummy |
バシリスク | Bashirisuku | Basilisk | Basilisk |
ボルダー | Borudā | Boulder | Beholder |
ラドーン | Radōn | Ladon | Big Baby |
バットム | Battomu | Battum | Bloodsucker |
ユニコーンヘッド | Yunikōnheddo | Unicorn Head | Chess Knight |
カコデーモン | Kakodēmon | Cacodemon | Chimera Beast |
ポロン | Poron | Poron | Chobin Hood |
チョコボ | Chokobo | Chocobo | Chocobo |
コカトリス | Kokatorisu | Cockatrice | Cockatrice |
マジカルドール | Majikarudōru | Magical Doll | Cursed Doll |
イビルウェポン | Ibiruu~epon | Evil Weapon | Dainslaif |
ダークストーカー | Dākusutōkā | Dark Stalker | Dark Stalker |
デンデン | Denden | Denden | Denden |
デーモンヘッド | Dēmonheddo | Demon Head | Fierce Face |
プチガルーダ | Puchigarūda | Petit Garuda | Garuda |
グルームモス | Gurūmumosu | Gloom Moth | Gloomoth |
ゴブリン | Goburin | Goblin | Goblin |
グレートオックス | Gurētookkusu | Great Ox | Gray Ox |
ラスター | Rasutā | Ruster | Hoppin' Tick |
バウンドウルフ | Baundourufu | Bound Wolf | Howler |
アイスパイ | Aisupai | Eye Spy | Eye Spy |
ガルフィッシュ | Garufisshu | Gullfish | Iffish |
チビデビル | Chibidebiru | Little Devil | Imp |
プチドラゴン | Puchidoragon | Petit Dragon | Kid Dragon |
ランドドラゴン | Randodoragon | Land Dragon | Land Dragon |
ぱっくんトカゲ | Pakkun tokage | Pakkun Lizard | Lizardon |
バドフラワー | Badofurawā | Bud Flower | Lullabud |
マシンゴーレム | Mashingōremu | Machine Golem | Machine Golem |
ダック | Dakku | Duck | Mad Mallard |
モルボルボール | Moruborubōru | Morbol Ball | Malboro |
ラストモールド | Rasutomōrudo | Rust Mold | Moldy Goo |
モールベア | Mōrubea | Molebear | Molebear |
マイコニド | Maikonido | Myconid | Mushboom |
ケイブマン | Keibuman | Caveman | Narcissos |
ニードルバード | Nīdorubādo | Needle Bird | Needlebeak |
デスクラブ | Desukurabu | Death Crab | Pincher Crab |
ポト | Poto | Poto | Poto |
オーガボックス | Ōgabokkusu | Ogre Box | Polter Box |
スパインドデビル | Supaindodebiru | Spined Devil | Punkster |
ラビ | Rabi | Rabbi | Rabite |
グレートボア | Gurētoboa | Great Boa | Rattler Boa |
サハギン | Sahagin | Sahagin | Sahagin |
デススコーピオ | Desusukōpio | Death Scorpio | Sand Scorpion |
シードラゴン | Shīdoragon | Seadragon | Seadragon |
シージャック | Shījakku | Seajack | Seajack |
シャドウゼロ | Shadouzero | Shadow Zed | Shadow Zero |
スライム | Suraimu | Slime | Slime |
マンドレイク | Mandoreiku | Mandrake | Shrieknip |
メガクロウラー | Megakurourā | Mega Crawler | Silkspitter |
スケルトン | Sukeruton | Skeleton | Skeleton |
スカルビースト | Sukarubīsuto | Skull Beast | Skull Beast |
スカイドラゴン | Sukaidoragon | Sky Dragon | Sky Dragon |
スペクター | Supekutā | Specter | Specter |
ワンダー | Wandā | Wonder | Spiny Cone |
バネクジャコ | バネクジャコ | Barnacle Jack | Springball |
アサシンバグ | Asashinbagu | Assassin Bug | Stinger Bug |
カーミラ | Kāmira | Carmilla | Succubus |
ティディ | Tidi | Teedie | Teedie |
グレル | Gureru | Grell | Tezla |
ダークプリースト | Dākupurīsuto | Dark Priest | Tomato Man |
ぱっくんオタマ | Pakkun otama | Pakkun Tadpole | Tonpole |
ティラノス | Tiranosu | Tyrranos | Tyrranos |
ウッドマックス | Uddomakkusu | Woodmax | Wooding |
ゾンビ | Zonbi | Zombie | Zombine |
Bosses
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アックスビーク | Akkusubīku | Axebeak | Axebeak |
グランシェ | Guranshe | Granche | Boreal Hound |
ハンプティデーモン | Hanputidēmon | Humpty Demon | Chimera Lord |
鳩血鬼 | Hatochi oni | Pigeon Blood | Count Dovula |
ドゥ・カテ | Do~u kate | Du'Cate | Du'Cate |
ドゥ・インク | Do~u inku | Du'Inke | Du'Inke |
ドゥ・ミール | Do~u mīru | Du'Mere | Du'Mere |
ゲイザー | Geizā | Gazer | Gorgon's Eye |
ゴーヴァ | Gōvu~a | Gova | Gova |
グレムリン | Guremurin | Gremlin | Gremlin |
ヘッグスアント | Heggusuanto | Heggs Ant | Heggs Ant |
ラ・バン | Ra ban | Labanne | Labanne |
マンティスアント | Mantisuanto | Mantis Ant | Mantis Ant |
レッサーデビル | Ressādebiru | Lesser Devil | Punkmaster |
ガイコツ戦士 | Gaikotsu senshi | Skeleton Warrior | Skeletal Soldier |
シャドウゼロワン | Shadouzerowan | Shadow Zero-One | Shadow Zero-One |
スプリガン | Supurigan | Spriggan | Spriggan |
グレイドゥ | Gureido~u | Grado | Tropicallo |
風読み士 | Kaze yomi-shi | Wind Reader | Wind Callers |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |