Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Sword of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 砂の迷宮 || Suna no meikyū || Sand Labyrinth || [[Dune Maze]] | | 砂の迷宮 || Suna no meikyū || Sand Labyrinth || [[Dune Maze]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ドワーフの洞窟 || Dowāfu no dōkutsu || Dwarven Cave || [[Dwarf Cave]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| ガイアの洞窟 || Gaia no dōkutsu || Gaia's Cave || [[Gaia Cave]] | | ガイアの洞窟 || Gaia no dōkutsu || Gaia's Cave || [[Gaia Cave]] |
Revision as of 04:54, June 25, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Sword of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ヒーロー | Hīrō | Hero | Hero |
ヒロイン | Hiroin | Heroine | Heroine |
ボガード | Bogādo | Bogarde | Bogard |
シーバ | Shība | Sheba | Cibba |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
アマンダ | Amanda | Amanda | Amanda |
レスター | Resutā | Leicester | Lester |
ウィリー | U~irī | Willy | Willy |
マーシー | Māshī | Marcie | Marshall |
Antagonists
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
シャドウナイト | Shadōnaito | Shadow Knight | Dark Lord |
ジュリアス | Juriasu | Julius | Julius |
デビアス | Debiasu | Devius | Devius |
メ デユー サ | Me deyū sa | Medusa | Medusa |
死を喰らう男 | Shiwokurauotoko | Death-Eating Man | Goremand |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
>グランス公国大臣 | Guransu kōkoku daijin | Hero's Father Granz Principalty Minister |
Hermann |
ヒ一ロ一の母 | Hiro no haha | Hero's Mother | Consul's Wife |
グランス公 | ? | Duke of Granz | Lord Granz |
ヒロイ ン の母 | Hiroin no haha | Heroine's Mother | Heroine's Mother |
マナ一族の長 | ? | Mana Clan Chief | Kaseem |
二キータ | Nikita | Nikita | Niccolo |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
リィ伯爵 | Ryi hakushaku | Count Lee | Count Lee |
黒の執事 | Kuro no shitsuji | Black Butler | Ebony Butler |
白の執事 | Shiro no shitsuji | White Butler | Ivory Butler |
イザベラ | Izabera | Isabella | Isabella |
カシラ | Kashira | Kashira | Capo |
マリー | Marī | Marie | Marley |
ゼノ ア | Zenoa | Zenoa | Genoa |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
デュラック | De~yurakku | Durak | Durac |
ブラウンさん | Buraun-san | Mr. Brown | Mr. Brown |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Saramandā | Salamander | Salamander |
シェイド | Sheido | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィスプ | U~isupu | Wisp | Wisp |
Minor Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アブドゥル | Abudo~uru | Abdul | Abdul |
アーメド | Āmedo | Ahmed | Ahmed |
? | ? | ? | Arnold |
アサド | Asado | Assad | Assad |
ウソツキじいさん | Usotsuki jīsan | Old Liar | Big Fat Liar |
ブラッシー3世 | Burasshī 3-sei | Brassy III | Blassie the Third |
パドラ | Padola | Padra | Badra |
ブリジット | Burijitto | Bridget | Bridget |
ブリシラ | Burishira | Briscilla | Brisilla |
カーネル | Kāneru | Cannelle | Mr. Cannell |
ショフコフ | Shofukofu | Shovkov | Chekov |
コートニー | Kōtonī | Courtney | Courtney |
デンキチ | Denkichi | Denkichi | Delmar |
デンドン | Dendon | Dendon | Denton |
いじけたドワーフ | Ijiketa dowāfu | Distressed Dwarf | Dofar |
ドッヘル | Dohheru | Dohel | Dohel |
ドミ | Domi | Domi | Dohmi |
ドンガ | Donga | Donga | Donga |
アマリー | Amarī | Amalie | Emirilie |
? | ? | ? | Florent |
ガナディ | Ganadi | Ganadi | Ghamdi |
はたらかないおじさん | Hatarakanai ojisan | Uncle who does not work | Guy Who Won't Work |
イングリッド | Inguriddo | Ingrid | Inger |
ジャハリ | Jahari | Jahari | Jahari |
ジャンカ | Janka | Janka | Janka |
ジョニー | Jonī | Johnny | Johnny |
ヨス | Yosu | Yeosu | Joss |
カズ | Kazu | Kaz | Kaz |
クラロフ | Kurarofu | Kralov | Kralove |
カート | Kāto | Kurt | Kurt |
? | ? | ? | Luke |
マハル | Maharu | Mahal | Mahar |
マルコ | Maruko | Marco | Marco |
メシエ | Meshie | Messier | Messier |
モティ | Moti | Moti | Moti |
ムーツ | Mūtsu | Mutsu | Mutsu |
ナバリ | Nabari | Navali | Navali |
パブロ | Pa buro | Pablo | Pablo |
パンチェッタ | Panchetta | Pancetta | Pancetta |
プレシオ | Pureshio | Plesio | Presio |
プリメーラ | Purimēra | Primera | Primera |
プリシラ | Purishira | Priscilla | Priscilla |
ラドダン | Radodan | Raddan | Radley |
デ・ルネリ | De runeri | De Luneri | Rooney |
? | ? | ? | Sodje |
ソンゴー | Songō | Songo | Mrs. Songo |
あやしい男 | Ayashī otoko | Suspicious Man | Suspicious Guy |
サーシャ | Sāsha | Sasha | Thatcher |
トーマ | Tōma | Toma | Toma |
トニー | Tonī | Tony | Tony |
ウンベルト | Unberuto | Umberto | Umberto |
ウィラポン | U~irapon | Willapong | Veerapol |
ベガ | Bega | Vega | Vega |
ヤコブ | Yakobu | Jacob | Yakov |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
禁断の廃坑 | Kindan no haikō | Forbidden Abandoned Mine | Abandoned Mine |
飛空艇 | Hikūtei | Airship | Airship |
時の祭壇 | Toki no saidan | Altar of Time | Altar of Time |
バットムの洞窟 | Battomu no dōkutsu | Battum Cave | Batmo Cave |
滝の洞窟 | Taki no dōkutsu | Waterfall Cave | Cascade Cave |
デビアスの館 | Debiasu no yakata | Devius Mansion | Devius Manor |
ダイムの塔 | Daimu no tō | Dime Tower | Dime Tower |
砂の迷宮 | Suna no meikyū | Sand Labyrinth | Dune Maze |
ドワーフの洞窟 | Dowāfu no dōkutsu | Dwarven Cave | Dwarf Cave |
ガイアの洞窟 | Gaia no dōkutsu | Gaia's Cave | Gaia Cave |
ガラスの砂漠 | Garasunosabaku | Glass Desert | Glass Desert |
グランス城 | Guransu-jō | Granz Castle | Granz Castle |
ジャド砂漠 | Jado sabaku | Jadd Desert | Jadd Desert |
カーラ山 | Kāra yama | Cara Mountains | Kahla Peaks |
ロリマー | Rorimā | Lorimar | Lorimar Castle |
マナの聖域 | Mana no seiiki | Mana Sanctuary | Mana Sanctuary |
マナの神殿 | Mana no shinden | Mana Temple | Mana Temple |
沼の洞窟 | Numano dōkutsu | Swamp Cave | Marsh Cave |
メノス村 | Menosu-mura | Around Menos | Menos Outskirts |
メノス周辺 | Menosu shūhen | Menos Village | Menos |
毒の霧の谷 | Doku no kiri no tani | Toxic Mist Valley | Miasma Glen |
マイコニドの森 | Maikonido no mori | Myconid Forest | Mushboom Forest |
奇岩山 | Kigan yama | Oddly Shaped Mountain | Mt. Illusia |
ガイアへの道 | Gaia e no michi | Road to Gaia | Path to Gaia |
湖への道 | Mizūmi e no michi | Road to the Lake | Path to Lake |
サボテン砂漠 | Saboten sabaku | Cactus Desert | Prickly Desert |
ウェンデルへの通路 | U~enderu e no tsūro | Passage to Wendel | Road to Wendel |
浮遊岩の荒野 | Fuyū iwa no arano | Wasteland of Floating Rocks | Rocky Wilds |
遺跡の通路 | Iseki no tsūro | Ruins Passage | Ruined Passage |
封印の洞窟 | Fūin no dōkutsu | Sealed Cave | Sealed Cave |
雪原 | Setsugen | Snowfield | Snowfield |
地下大河 | ? | Underground River | Subland River |
海底火山 | Kaitei kazan | Undersea Volcano | Subsea Volcano |
トップル周辺 | Toppuru shūhen | Around Topple | Topple Outskirts |
トップル周辺 | Toppuru shūhen | Around Topple | Topple Village |
イシュの町 | Ishu no machi | Town of Ishe | Town of Ishe |
ジャド | Jado | Jadd | Town of Jadd |
ビンケットの館 | Binketto no yakata | Vinquette's House | Vinquette Hall |
ウェンデル | U~enderu | Wendel | Wendel |
ウェンデルへ海岸 | U~enderu e kaigan | Wendel Coast | Wendel Beach |
西の湖 | Nishinoko | West Lake | Westlake |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |