Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Sword of Mana translations"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
| 星くずのハープ || Hoshikuzu no hāpu || Stardust Herb || [[Stardust Herb]] | | 星くずのハープ || Hoshikuzu no hāpu || Stardust Herb || [[Stardust Herb]] | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
|} | |||
===Seeds=== | |||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=25%| Japanese !!width=25%| ''Romaji'' !!width=25%| Literal !!width=25%| English | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| おおきな種 || Ōkina tane || Big Seed || [[Big Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ひしゃげた種 || Hishageta tane || Crumpled Seed || [[Crooked Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ひらたい種 || Hiratai tane || Flat Seed || [[Flat Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ほそながい種 || Hosonagai tane || Long Seed || [[Long Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| だえんの種 || Daen no tane || Ellipse Seed || [[Oblong Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| まるい種 || Marui tane || Round Seed || [[Round Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| ちいさな種 || Chīsana tane || Small Seed || [[Small Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| とげとげの種 || Toge toge no tane || Thorny Seed || [[Spiny Seed]] | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |-style="text-align:center" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:32, June 25, 2023
This is a list of the translated Japanese terms to English used in Sword of Mana.
Characters
Main Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ヒーロー | Hīrō | Hero | Hero |
ヒロイン | Hiroin | Heroine | Heroine |
ボガード | Bogādo | Bogarde | Bogard |
シーバ | Shība | Sheba | Cibba |
ワッツ | Wattsu | Watts | Watts |
アマンダ | Amanda | Amanda | Amanda |
レスター | Resutā | Leicester | Lester |
ウィリー | U~irī | Willy | Willy |
マーシー | Māshī | Marcie | Marshall |
Antagonists
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
シャドウナイト | Shadōnaito | Shadow Knight | Dark Lord |
ジュリアス | Juriasu | Julius | Julius |
デビアス | Debiasu | Devius | Devius |
メ デユー サ | Me deyū sa | Medusa | Medusa |
死を喰らう男 | Shiwokurauotoko | Death-Eating Man | Goremand |
Supporting Cast
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
>グランス公国大臣 | Guransu kōkoku daijin | Hero's Father Granz Principalty Minister |
Hermann |
ヒ一ロ一の母 | Hiro no haha | Hero's Mother | Consul's Wife |
グランス公 | ? | Duke of Granz | Lord Granz |
ヒロイ ン の母 | Hiroin no haha | Heroine's Mother | Heroine's Mother |
マナ一族の長 | ? | Mana Clan Chief | Kaseem |
二キータ | Nikita | Nikita | Niccolo |
サボテン君 | Saboten-kun | Mr. Cactus | Li'l Cactus |
リィ伯爵 | Ryi hakushaku | Count Lee | Count Lee |
黒の執事 | Kuro no shitsuji | Black Butler | Ebony Butler |
白の執事 | Shiro no shitsuji | White Butler | Ivory Butler |
イザベラ | Izabera | Isabella | Isabella |
カシラ | Kashira | Kashira | Capo |
マリー | Marī | Marie | Marley |
ゼノ ア | Zenoa | Zenoa | Genoa |
ボンボヤジ | Bonboyaji | Bon Voyage | Professor Bomb |
デュラック | De~yurakku | Durak | Durac |
ブラウンさん | Buraun-san | Mr. Brown | Mr. Brown |
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
ドリアード | Doriādo | Dryad | Dryad |
ノーム | Nōmu | Gnome | Gnome |
ジン | Jin | Jin | Jinn |
ルナ | Runa | Luna | Luna |
サラマンダー | Saramandā | Salamander | Salamander |
シェイド | Sheido | Shade | Shade |
ウンディーネ | Undīne | Undine | Undine |
ウィスプ | U~isupu | Wisp | Wisp |
Minor Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アブドゥル | Abudo~uru | Abdul | Abdul |
アーメド | Āmedo | Ahmed | Ahmed |
? | ? | ? | Arnold |
アサド | Asado | Assad | Assad |
ウソツキじいさん | Usotsuki jīsan | Old Liar | Big Fat Liar |
ブラッシー3世 | Burasshī 3-sei | Brassy III | Blassie the Third |
パドラ | Padola | Padra | Badra |
ブリジット | Burijitto | Bridget | Bridget |
ブリシラ | Burishira | Briscilla | Brisilla |
カーネル | Kāneru | Cannelle | Mr. Cannell |
ショフコフ | Shofukofu | Shovkov | Chekov |
コートニー | Kōtonī | Courtney | Courtney |
デンキチ | Denkichi | Denkichi | Delmar |
デンドン | Dendon | Dendon | Denton |
いじけたドワーフ | Ijiketa dowāfu | Distressed Dwarf | Dofar |
ドッヘル | Dohheru | Dohel | Dohel |
ドミ | Domi | Domi | Dohmi |
ドンガ | Donga | Donga | Donga |
アマリー | Amarī | Amalie | Emirilie |
? | ? | ? | Florent |
ガナディ | Ganadi | Ganadi | Ghamdi |
はたらかないおじさん | Hatarakanai ojisan | Uncle who does not work | Guy Who Won't Work |
イングリッド | Inguriddo | Ingrid | Inger |
ジャハリ | Jahari | Jahari | Jahari |
ジャンカ | Janka | Janka | Janka |
ジョニー | Jonī | Johnny | Johnny |
ヨス | Yosu | Yeosu | Joss |
カズ | Kazu | Kaz | Kaz |
クラロフ | Kurarofu | Kralov | Kralove |
カート | Kāto | Kurt | Kurt |
? | ? | ? | Luke |
マハル | Maharu | Mahal | Mahar |
マルコ | Maruko | Marco | Marco |
メシエ | Meshie | Messier | Messier |
モティ | Moti | Moti | Moti |
ムーツ | Mūtsu | Mutsu | Mutsu |
ナバリ | Nabari | Navali | Navali |
パブロ | Pa buro | Pablo | Pablo |
パンチェッタ | Panchetta | Pancetta | Pancetta |
プレシオ | Pureshio | Plesio | Presio |
プリメーラ | Purimēra | Primera | Primera |
プリシラ | Purishira | Priscilla | Priscilla |
ラドダン | Radodan | Raddan | Radley |
デ・ルネリ | De runeri | De Luneri | Rooney |
? | ? | ? | Sodje |
ソンゴー | Songō | Songo | Mrs. Songo |
あやしい男 | Ayashī otoko | Suspicious Man | Suspicious Guy |
サーシャ | Sāsha | Sasha | Thatcher |
トーマ | Tōma | Toma | Toma |
トニー | Tonī | Tony | Tony |
ウンベルト | Unberuto | Umberto | Umberto |
ウィラポン | U~irapon | Willapong | Veerapol |
ベガ | Bega | Vega | Vega |
ヤコブ | Yakobu | Jacob | Yakov |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
禁断の廃坑 | Kindan no haikō | Forbidden Abandoned Mine | Abandoned Mine |
飛空艇 | Hikūtei | Airship | Airship |
時の祭壇 | Toki no saidan | Altar of Time | Altar of Time |
バットムの洞窟 | Battomu no dōkutsu | Battum Cave | Batmo Cave |
? | ? | ? | Cascade Cottage |
滝の洞窟 | Taki no dōkutsu | Waterfall Cave | Cascade Cave |
デビアスの館 | Debiasu no yakata | Devius Mansion | Devius Manor |
ダイムの塔 | Daimu no tō | Dime Tower | Dime Tower |
砂の迷宮 | Suna no meikyū | Sand Labyrinth | Dune Maze |
ドワーフの洞窟 | Dowāfu no dōkutsu | Dwarven Cave | Dwarf Cave |
ガイアの洞窟 | Gaia no dōkutsu | Gaia's Cave | Gaia Cave |
ガラスの砂漠 | Garasunosabaku | Glass Desert | Glass Desert |
? | ? | ? | Glass Desert • Armory |
グランス城 | Guransu-jō | Granz Castle | Granz Castle |
ジャド砂漠 | Jado sabaku | Jadd Desert | Jadd Desert |
カーラ山 | Kāra yama | Cara Mountains | Kahla Peaks |
ロリマー | Rorimā | Lorimar | Lorimar Castle |
マナの聖域 | Mana no seiiki | Mana Sanctuary | Mana Sanctuary |
マナの神殿 | Mana no shinden | Mana Temple | Mana Temple |
沼の洞窟 | Numano dōkutsu | Swamp Cave | Marsh Cave |
メノス村 | Menosu-mura | Around Menos | Menos Outskirts |
メノス周辺 | Menosu shūhen | Menos Village | Menos |
毒の霧の谷 | Doku no kiri no tani | Toxic Mist Valley | Miasma Glen |
マイコニドの森 | Maikonido no mori | Myconid Forest | Mushboom Forest |
奇岩山 | Kigan yama | Oddly Shaped Mountain | Mt. Illusia |
? | ? | ? | Path to Cave |
ガイアへの道 | Gaia e no michi | Road to Gaia | Path to Gaia |
湖への道 | Mizūmi e no michi | Road to the Lake | Path to Lake |
? | ? | ? | Path to Mine |
? | ? | ? | Path to Mt. Illusia |
? | ? | ? | Path to Scaly Lair |
? | ? | ? | Path to Topple |
サボテン砂漠 | Saboten sabaku | Cactus Desert | Prickly Desert |
? | ? | ? | Prickly Desert • Armory |
ウェンデルへの通路 | U~enderu e no tsūro | Passage to Wendel | Road to Wendel |
浮遊岩の荒野 | Fuyū iwa no arano | Wasteland of Floating Rocks | Rocky Wilds |
? | ? | ? | Rocky Wilds • Armory |
遺跡の通路 | Iseki no tsūro | Ruins Passage | Ruined Passage |
ぱっくんの巣 | Pakkun no su | Pakkun's Nest | Scaly Lair |
封印の洞窟 | Fūin no dōkutsu | Sealed Cave | Sealed Cave |
? | ? | ? | Sealed Cave • Armory |
雪原 | Setsugen | Snowfield | Snowfield |
? | ? | ? | Snowfield • Armory |
地下大河 | ? | Underground River | Subland River |
海底火山 | Kaitei kazan | Undersea Volcano | Subsea Volcano |
? | ? | ? | Topple • Armory |
トップル周辺 | Toppuru shūhen | Around Topple | Topple Outskirts |
トップル周辺 | Toppuru shūhen | Around Topple | Topple Village |
イシュの町 | Ishu no machi | Town of Ishe | Town of Ishe |
ジャド | Jado | Jadd | Town of Jadd |
ビンケットの館 | Binketto no yakata | Vinquette's House | Vinquette Hall |
? | ? | ? | Vinquette Vicinity |
ウェンデル | U~enderu | Wendel | Wendel |
? | ? | ? | Wendel • Armory |
ウェンデルへ海岸 | U~enderu e kaigan | Wendel Coast | Wendel Beach |
西の湖 | Nishinoko | West Lake | Westlake |
Magic
Mana Spirits
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
フロートバブル | Furōtobaburu | Float Bubble | BubbleBoat |
プロテクト | Purotekuto | Protect | D Fence |
ヒールライト | Hīruraito | Heal Light | HealingLight |
ボディチェンジ | Bodichenji | Body Change | Mooglemorphosis |
パワーアップ | Pawāappu | Power Up | PowerUp |
マジカルシールド | Majikarushīrudo | Magical Shield | PsychicShield |
インビジ | Inbiji | Invisible | Silhouette |
スピードアップ | Supīdoappu | Speed Up | SpeedUp |
Summons
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
七賢者・ガイア | Nana kenja Gaia | Seven Sages, Gaia | Wisdom Gaia |
七賢者・マチルダ | Nana kenja Machiruda | Seven Sages, Matilda | Wisdom Matilda |
七賢者・オールボン | Nana kenja ōrubon | Seven Sages, Olbohn | Wisdom Olbohn |
七賢者・ポキール | Nana kenja pokīru | Seven Sages, Pokir | Wisdom Pokiehl |
七賢者・ロシオッティ | Nana kenja roshiotti | Seven Sages, Rossiotti | Wisdom Rosiotti |
七賢者・セルヴァ | Nana kenja seruvu~a | Seven Sages, Selva | Wisdom Selva |
七賢者・トート | Nana kenja tōto | Seven Sages, Tote | Wisdom Tote |
Items
Recovery
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
天使の聖杯 | Tenshi no seihai | Angel Chalice | Angel Grail |
ぱっくんチョコ | Pakkunchoko | Pakkun Chocholate | Chocolump |
まんまるドロップ | Manmarudoroppu | Perfectly Round Drop | Gumdrop |
カエルグミ | Kaerugumi | Gummy Frog | GummiFrog |
はちみつドリンク | Hachimitsu dorinku | Honey Drink | Honey Elixir |
魔法のクルミ | Mahō no kurumi | Magic Walnut | Magic Walnut |
プイプイ草 | Puipui kusa | Puipui Grass | Prestoveggie |
星くずのハープ | Hoshikuzu no hāpu | Stardust Herb | Stardust Herb |
Seeds
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
おおきな種 | Ōkina tane | Big Seed | Big Seed |
ひしゃげた種 | Hishageta tane | Crumpled Seed | Crooked Seed |
ひらたい種 | Hiratai tane | Flat Seed | Flat Seed |
ほそながい種 | Hosonagai tane | Long Seed | Long Seed |
だえんの種 | Daen no tane | Ellipse Seed | Oblong Seed |
まるい種 | Marui tane | Round Seed | Round Seed |
ちいさな種 | Chīsana tane | Small Seed | Small Seed |
とげとげの種 | Toge toge no tane | Thorny Seed | Spiny Seed |
Raw Materials
Bones
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
獣の骨 | Kemono no hone | Beast Bone | Animal Bone |
黒い骨 | Kuroi hone | Black Bone | Black Bone |
象牙 | Zōge | Ivory | Elephant Tusk |
化石 | Kaseki | Fossil | Fossil |
Clothes
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナフェルト | Arutenaferuto | Altena Felt | Altena Felt |
ジャドヘンプ | Jadohenpu | Jad Hemp | Jadd Hemp |
サルタン絹布 | Sarutan kenpu | Sultan Silk Cloth | Sultan Silk |
トップル木綿 | Toppuru momen | Topple Cotton | Topple Cotton |
Hides
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
獣の革 | Kemono no kawa | Beast Leather | Animal Hide |
鉄甲獣の革 | Tetsu kōjū no kawa | Armored Beast Leather | Centaur Hide |
ワニ革 | Wani kawa | Crocodile Leather | Gator Skin |
飛竜の革 | Hiryō no kawa | Wyvern Leather | Pegasus Hide |
Scales
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
竜のウロコ | Ryūnouroko | Dragon Scale | Dragon Scale |
魚のウロコ | Sakana no uroko | Fish Scale | Fish Scale |
トカゲのウロコ | Tokage no uroko | Lizard Scale | Lizard Scale |
ヘビのウロコ | Hebi no uroko | Snake Scale | Snake Scale |
Metals
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アルテナ合金 | Arutena gōkin | Altena Alloy | Altena Alloy |
フォルセナ鉄 | Forusena tetsu | Forcena Iron | Forcena Iron |
グランス鋼鉄 | Guransu kōtetsu | Granz Steel | Granz Steel |
ロリマー聖鉄 | Rorimā Hijiri Tetsu | Lorimar Holy Iron | Lorimar Iron |
マイア鉛 | Maia namari | Maia Lead | Maia Lead |
メノス銅 | Menosu dō | Menos Copper | Menos Bronze |
ミスリル銀 | Misurirugin | Mythril Silver | Mythril Silver |
オリハルコン | Oriharukon | Orichalcum | Orichalcum |
Meteorites
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
アンク隕石 | Harē inseki | Anku Meteorite | Ankh Aerolite |
ハレー隕石 | Harē inseki | Halley Meteorite | Hal Aerolite |
ジャコビニ隕石 | Jakobini inseki | Jacobini Meteorite | Jake Aerolite |
ヴィネック隕石 | Vu~inekku inseki | Vinek Meteorite | Vinek Aerolite |
Stones
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
クリスタル | Kurisutaru | Crystal | Crystal |
大理石 | Dairiseki | Marble | Marble |
黒曜石 | Kokuyōseki | Obsidian | Obsidian |
ペダン石 | Pedan ishi | Pedan Stone | Pedan Stone |
Woods
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | English |
---|---|---|---|
トネリコの木 | Toneriko no ki | Ash Tree | Ash Wood |
バオバブの木 | Baobabunoki | Holly Tree | Baobab Wood |
コクタン | Kokutan | Ebony | Charcoal |
ディオンヌの木 | Dion'nu no ki | Dion Tree | Dion Wood |
化石樹 | Kasekiju | Fossil Tree | Fossil Wood |
ひいらぎの木 | Hīragi no ki | Holly Tree | Holly Wood |
やどり木 | Yadorigi | Mistletoe | Mistletoe Wood |
かしの木 | Kashinoki | Oak Tree | Oak Wood |
References
[Edit] Mana series Translations
| |
---|---|
Main series | Final Fantasy Adventure translations • Secret of Mana translations • Trials of Mana translations • Dawn of Mana translations |
Spinoffs | Legend of Mana translations • Children of Mana translations • Heroes of Mana translations • Echoes of Mana translations |
Re-releases and compilations | Sword of Mana translations • Adventures of Mana translations |