Check out the community portal for ways in which you can help the Wiki of Mana! Also, keep in mind that this wiki contains unmarked spoilers.
Difference between revisions of "Dream Reed"
From the Wiki of Mana, the Mana encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The '''Dream Reed''' advances time by switching day to night and vice versa. If it is currently nighttime, then the elemental day will go to the next one. It can only be bought at the Night Market in the 3D version or obtained by defeating some enemies in both versions. | The '''Dream Reed''' advances time by switching day to night and vice versa. If it is currently nighttime, then the elemental day will go to the next one. It can only be bought at the Night Market in the 3D version or obtained by defeating some enemies in both versions. | ||
{|width=95% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|width=10%|'''Buy''' || N/A<sup>2D</sup>/400 lucre<sup>3D</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sell''' || 7 lucre<sup>2D</sup>/100 lucre<sup>3D</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Effect''' || switch the day/night cycle. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Places to buy''' || N/A<sup>2D</sup>/[[Beiser's Night Market]]<sup>3D</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Item Drop''' || [[Batmo (Trials of Mana)|Batmo]]<sup>2D</sup>, [[Copper Knight (Trials of Mana)|Copper Knight]]<sup>2D</sup>, [[Hobgoblin (Trials of Mana)|Hobgoblin]]<sup>2D</sup>, [[Mushgloom (Trials of Mana)|Mushgloom]]<sup>2D</sup>, [[Siren (Trials of Mana)|Siren]]<sup>2D</sup>, [[Zombie (Trials of Mana)|Zombie]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{hover|'''Magic Pot'''|Can this item be grown from the magic pot?}} || <span style="color:Green;">'''Yes'''</span> ([[Item Seed]]<sup>2D</sup>/Item, [[Silver Item Seed|Silver]], [[Gold Item Seed|Gold]], or [[Rainbow Item Seed|Rainbow Item Seeds]]<sup>3D</sup>) | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{hover|Sparkles/<br>Chests/Urns|The number in parentheses indicate the amount of this item found in sparkles, chests, or red urns}}''' || [[Burning Sands]] (1) • [[Cascade Cavern]] (1) • [[Dwarf Tunnels]] (1) • [[Gusthall]] (1) • [[Jungle of Visions]] (1) • [[Oblivisle]] (1) • [[Woods of Wandara]] (1) | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 23:48, January 17, 2024
Dream Reed | |
---|---|
Trials of Mana artwork | |
First appearance | Trials of Mana (1995) |
Latest appearance | Trials of Mana (2020) |
Location(s) | Various |
Effect | Switches time to day or night |
The Dream Reed is an item in Trials of Mana. When used, it switches the current time to day or night and advances the day of the week if it is already night.
History
Trials of Mana
The Dream Reed advances time by switching day to night and vice versa. If it is currently nighttime, then the elemental day will go to the next one. It can only be bought at the Night Market in the 3D version or obtained by defeating some enemies in both versions.
Buy | N/A2D/400 lucre3D |
Sell | 7 lucre2D/100 lucre3D |
Effect | switch the day/night cycle. |
Places to buy | N/A2D/Beiser's Night Market3D |
Item Drop | Batmo2D, Copper Knight2D, Hobgoblin2D, Mushgloom2D, Siren2D, Zombie |
Magic Pot | Yes (Item Seed2D/Item, Silver, Gold, or Rainbow Item Seeds3D) |
Sparkles/ Chests/Urns |
Burning Sands (1) • Cascade Cavern (1) • Dwarf Tunnels (1) • Gusthall (1) • Jungle of Visions (1) • Oblivisle (1) • Woods of Wandara (1) |
Gallery
Randi --"Whoa! What's a Rabite doing in a place like this?" | |
This article is a stub. You can help the Wiki of Mana by expanding it. |